청년세대 공유주택의 지역별 계획특성과 의미에 관한 연구 : Regional Planning Characteristics and Meanings of Shared Housings for Millennials

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the regional planning characteristics of the agency-managed shared housings in Seoul and draw the possible implications from it. The needed data for the study was obtained from an on-line shared housing portal service which provides housing information from various shared housing management agencies.

By mapping out the locations and other related data into a GIS(Geographic Information System) program, this study shows that shared housings in Seoul can be sorted into four large clusters. Each cluster has a different ratio of housing types and room capacities reflecting each regional circumstance and common causes.

Cluster 1 and Cluster 3 shows globular shaped concentration of shared housings while Cluster 2 and Cluster 4 has dispersed pattern. One of the major factors influencing the locations of shared housings is a commuting distance. Therefore, the houses tend to be located near major universities and business concentrated areas. Having an easy access to subways is the most widely influencing factor of them all affecting the center of four clusters and remote areas.

Although each housing type has pros and cons, sharing a house itself has an advantage over other housing choices for single-person household. By sharing a house with other people, it allows an individual to live in a better living environment with same or better price.

Women-only shared housing takes up 79% of the overall shared housing ratio and, while multi-family housing type has the most count, the apartment type has a noticeably high ratio in women-only housing compared to the apartment type ratio among the other gender-specific housings. Given the high crime rate against the single-person household of young adult women, the reason for the popularity of shared-apartment housing among young women can be deduced.

However, the potential tenants practical choices and their concern for safety are not the only causes that drive the current shared housing market. The young adults in their 20s and 30s choose to live in popular places where they can engage social activities. A new tier of shared housing market has also appeared in places where young adults could not have afforded if they lived alone. Choosing where we live is no longer about just meeting the requirements for a house based on what she/he needs but also about satisfying the preferences for a living based on what she/he desires. This paper indicates that although there is an undeniable premise that sharing a house revolves around the realm of housing welfare and is not a typical topic for the upper-income households, the way we live and how we choose our place to live is shifting.

As the study is based on a data collected from a single source, this research should not be considered as a complete enumeration of the current shared housing market in Seoul.

However, when there is no available credible public data on the subject matter, this study gives an idea of how the shared housings are planned in private sector. By tracking the past and future shared housing distribution and changes in further study, it would help us to understand the possible way of living in the future.

우리나라의 1인 가구는 급격한 고령화와 저출생, 그리고 비혼 등 사회적인 변화로 인하여 가구원수별 가구 구성에서 가장 높은 비중을 차지한다. 이러한 가구 구성원의 변화는 공유경제와 밀레니얼 세대의 등장과 더불어, 그리고 나날이 높아져가는 서울의 집값에 대응하는 새로운 주거방식으로서 전문 운영사들에 의하여 운영되는 셰어하우스의 등장을 초래하였다. 공유주택은 비록 아직 그 역사가 짧으나 그 시장의 규모가 날로 늘어나고 있으며 이 새로운 주거방식이 어떤 양상으로 나타나고 있는지 알아보는 것은 우리나라의 미래 가구 변화나 주거의 변화의 한 단면을 이해하는 바탕으로서 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

이러한 새로운 주거방식에 대한 양상을 연구하는 데에는 공공차원에서 이루어지는 사업이 아닌, 소비자의 수요에 따라 유연하게 변화할 수 있는 민간 운영사에 의하여 조성된 사례들을 살펴보는 것이 더 적합하다고 할 수 있다. 아직 우리나라 셰어하우스 시장에 대한 공신력 있는 통계가 없는 상태에서, 여러 운영사의 공유주택의 정보들을 모아 놓은 온라인 포털사이트의 사례들을 바탕으로 정보를 수집하여 그 분포나 주택유형 및 계획에 이르는 특성을 살펴보았다.

공유주택 사례들의 위치, 성별 전용, 주택유형, 가격, 입주자 수 및 방이나 화장실의 수 등을 기록하고 GIS 프로그램을 통하여 다른 서울의 연관 데이터들과 비교하였다. 이를 통하여 서울의 민간 운영사의 공유주택들은 크게 네 개 지역의 클러스터로 분류할 수 있는데, 밀집도가 가장 높은 마포구와 강남구는 좁은 지역에 집중적으로 몰려있는 형태를 보여주며 성북구․동대문구와 관악구․동작구 지역은 좀 더 넓은 지역에 산개적으로 퍼져있음을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 분포에는 지역마다 개별적으로 혹은 공통적으로 작용하고 있는 요소들이 있음을 알 수 있다.

위치 정보와 서울의 연관 데이터들을 비교하면 공유주택들은 이러한 지역에 따라 직장, 학교, 지하철 등의 다양한 요소들이 크고 작게 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 공유주택은 이러한 지역적 환경적 요소에 영향을 받을 뿐 아니라 주택 유형에 따라 조금씩 다르게 나타나는 특성이 있으며 또한 소비자가 원하는 바를 운영사가 지속적으로 반영하여 공유주택이 조성되는 주택의 유형도 함께 변화하고 있다.

이러한 주택 유형의 차이는 지역적, 특성적 차이에 의한 것뿐 아니라 뿐 아니라 남․여 성별에 따른 차이에서도 보여진다. 우리나라의 여성전용 공유주택은 조성된 숫자나 입주자의 수로 보았을 때 압도적으로 많아 시장의 특성을 대변한다고 볼 수 있다. 여러 주택유형 중에서도 특히 아파트 유형이 여성전용 하우스로서 성별에 편향된 공급을 보여주는데 이는 여성들의 주거에서 겪는 안전에 관한 문제와도 연결 지어볼 수 있다.

집을 공유한다는 것은 결국 제한된 경제적 여건하에서 보다 나은 주거환경에서 살기 위한 선택임은 분명하다. 그러기에 서울의 대다수 공유주택들은 이러한 여건을 충족시킬 수 있는 지역에 대부분 분포하며 그 필요성을 증명하듯 대학생 및 사회 초년생을 중심으로 빠르게 성장하고 있는 추세이다. 그러나 단지 실용적인 이유에서 주거의 선택만으로 현재 공유주택의 양상을 설명할 수는 없다. 젊은 층은 주거비용의 부담으로 홀로 진입하기 힘들었던 동네에 살아보고 비슷한 집단과 어울리고자 하는, 스스로의 선호가 적극적으로 반영된 선택 또한 보여주고 있다. 오늘날의 공유주택은 과거 도시화나 인구의 고밀화로 인한 주거비의 상승이라는 문제에 대응하여 등장한 여러 주거형태들과는 달리 변화하는 인구․사회의 흐름 안에서 자연스럽게 진화하게 될 주거방식의 한 단면을 드러낸다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 급격히 변화하고 있는 서울의 공유주택에 대하여 지역적인 분포 및 계획 양상을 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있으나, 그 사례들의 데이터가 특정 포털을 중심으로 수집되어, 계속 성장․변화하고 있는 공유주택의 시장을 고려하면 그 한계가 분명하다. 그러나 이러한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져 그 변화의 흐름을 추적할 수 있다면 미래 주거의 흐름을 가늠할 수 있는 바탕이 될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.