Dental Simulator with Increased Z-width of Haptic Rendering : 치과시술 햅틱시뮬레이터의 Z-width 향상 기법 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 가상현실 치과시술 시뮬레이터의 Z-width 향상을 위한 새로운 햅틱 렌더링 프레임워크를 제시한다. 본 프레임워크는 가상 치아의 햅틱 강성도를 실제와 유사하게 렌더링 하는 것이 목표이며, 결과적으로 일반적인 햅틱 렌더링 방식보다 10배 가량 향상된 Z-width를 실험을 통해 확인할 수 있다. Z-width를 증가시키기 위해 시스템의 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있는 passive midpoint integration (PMI)를 활용하며, 햅틱 장비의 물리적 댐핑의 한계를 극복하기 위해 passive decomposition을 활용한 transparent virtual coupling 프레임워크를 활용한다. 또한, 이 때 요구되는 사람의 힘을 힘 센서 없이 예측하기 위해 momentum-based human force observer를 유도 및 사용하며, 이는 본 프레임워크가 힘 센서가 없는 여타 다자유도 햅틱 장비와 사용될 수 있게하는 핵심적인 요소이다. 이 외에도 다양한 치과시술 도구의 다이나믹스를 구현하기 위해 dynamics augmentation control을 passive decomposition에 추가하여 가상 장비들의 각각 다른 다이나믹스를 느낄 수 있게 한다. 마지막으로, 실시간 시뮬레이션을 위해 full octree 기반의 복셀 렌더링을 활용하여 가상 치아 탐색 및 치석 제거를 실시간으로 구현한다.

A novel haptic rendering framework for dental simulators is introduced. The primary focus is rendering a virtual tooth as stiff as it is in real world. In short, our framework displays around ten times larger Z-width than the standard explicit method.

For development, we use passive midpoint integration (PMI) to enhance system stability, and exploit on the transparent virtual coupling framework using passive decomposition to render stiffer force feedback beyond the limits in haptic device's physical damping. Also, we derive and use momentum-based human force observer for estimating human forces acting on the device, which is required for passive decomposition. This observer enables our framework to be applicable to other multi-DoF haptic devices with no force sensors and large physical damping. In addition, we incorporate dynamics augmentation controls into passive decomposition to render respective dynamics for different virtual tools. Lastly, we exploit on the full octree-based voxel rendering for real-time collision detection and drilling of the virtual tooth.