Deposition of Liquid Metal Thin Film Patterns for Stretchable Electronics Using Thermal Evaporation

Abstract

소프트 로봇의 발전은 높은 유연성, 내구성, 생체 적합성 및 가벼운 무게 등의 특성을 지닌 장점으로 인해, 다양한 분야에서 활용되기 시작되었다. 그리고 그 영향으로 소프트 센서의 필요성도 점차 높아지고 있는 추세이다. 이러한 대부분의 소프트 전자장치의 제조 방법은 수동 공정이며, 많은 시간을 요구한다. 본 논문에서는 소프트 센서의 높은 수요의 요구사항을 만족하는 자동화 대량 생산 방법을 위해, 그리고 기존의 수작업 방식의 제조 방법을 개선시키기 위해서, 열 증발을 이용한 소프트 센서의 새로운 제조 방법을 제안한다. 기존의 액체를 다루었던 소프트 센서의 제조 과정에 비해, 고체를 컨트롤 하는 많은 이점을 가지고 있는 이 제조 공정은 종래의 제조 공정에 비해 공정 단계가 간단하므로 시간이 훨씬 적게 소요되며, 비용도 적게 든다. 또한, 수동 공정이 필요 없기 때문에 자동화 공정 및 대량 생산이 가능하다. 기존의 제조 방법의 소요시간은 8~9시간인데 비해, 이 연구에서 제안된 열 증착 방식을 이용한 제조 공정은 4~5시간이 소요된다. 그리고 또한 기존의 액체를 다루었던 공정과정이 작업공간을 많이 오염시키는데 비해, 고체를 다룬다는 점에서 작업환경을 깨끗하게 유지 할 수 있고, 완성품의 청결도도 우수하다. 본 논문은 기존의 소프트 센서의 제조방법과 새롭게 제시되는 열 증발 방식에 의한 제조 방법을 비교한다. 1장은 연구 시작 배경과 전체 제조 방법에 대한 요약입니다. 2장에서는 전체 제조 공정을 단계별로 설명하고 직면 한 문제와 그 해결 방법을 설명합니다. 3장은 열 증착을 통해 최종적으로 완성된 센서와 그 특성에 대한 결과이다. 제 4장에서는 기존의 분사 방식과 제안 된 방식을 비교한다. 마지막으로, 제5장에서는 연구의 강점과 약점을 결론 짓고 미래 연구가 제안된다.

Advances in soft robotics have led to greater demand for highly deformable and lightweight sensors in various applications with the characteristics of high flexibility and stretchability, durability, and biocompatibility. Most processes in the fabrication of soft electronics are manual and thus time-consuming. In this paper, to satisfy the requirements of soft sensors and to improve the conventional manual process of soft electronics fabrication, a novel fabrication method for the creation of soft sensors using thermal evaporation is proposed. The proposed fabrication process involves the handling of two thin solid-phase films compared to the conventional method of controlling liquid-phase metal, thus leading to better step coverage, lower costs and reduced processing time. Moreover, a manual process is not required, implying that automation processes and mass production are feasible. The conventional method takes about 8~9 hours, whereas the proposed method reduces the time by half (about 4~5 hours). Handling solid phase elements prevents the leakage of the liquid metal during the manufacturing process. This paper mainly addresses the soft sensor fabrication process using thermal evaporation in comparison with the conventional fabrication method. Chapter 1 presents the background of the study and the overall process summary. Chapter 2 describes the steps of the overall fabrication process and explains the problems with the process and the related solutions. Chapter 3 shows the results of testing of the thermally evaporated sensor and its characterization. Chapter 4 discusses a comparison of the conventional injection method and the proposed method. Finally, chapter 5 concludes the paper by covering the strengths and weaknesses of the proposed method while also discussing future work.