Experimental investigation of circular array film cooling : 환형 막냉각에 대한 실험적 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 환형 막 냉각 기법의 유효도에 끼치는 여러가지 인자의 영향에 대해 실험적으로 분석하였다. 냉각 유효도는 적외선 카메라를 사용하여 측정된 온도를 무차원화하여 구해졌다. 실험은 시제품을 풍동에 장착하여 이루어졌으며 각 시제품은 서로 다른 개수와 지름의 구멍들이 환형으로 배열되어 있었다. 영역 평균 유효도는 유량과 함께 증가하였으며 6mm 지름의 구멍이 20개 있는 디자인이 가장 좋은 디자인으로 판명되었다. 각 인자들의 유효도에 대한 영향을 알아보기 위해 회귀분석이 수행되었고 구멍의 지름이 가장 영향이 큼을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 동료 연구자의 CFD로부터, 상류의 구멍에서 나온 유동이 표면 중앙의 하류부에 다시 접촉하고 하류의 구멍에서 나온 유동과 함께 주 유동으로 흘러감을 알 수 있었다.

In the present study, the effects of various factors on the effectiveness of circular array film cooling was experimentally investigated. The cooling effectiveness was obtained by non-dimensionalizing the measured temperature from an infrared camera. The experiment was carried out in a wind tunnel, and each design had a circular array of holes with different number and diameter. The area averaged effectiveness increased with coolant flow rate, and the design for 20 holes with 6 mm diameter provided the highest effectiveness. Regression analysis was conducted to investigate sensitivities for the main parameters, and the hole diameter was found to be the most sensitive parameter. In addition, based on the flow structure from CFD, we found that the flow from the upstream hole reattaches at the center of the surface and then mixes again with the main flow, together with the flow from the downstream holes.