Optimizing Microgrid Operation Plan under Islanding Uncertainty : 불확실한 독립운전 상황을 고려한 마이크로그리드 운영계획 최적화

Abstract

본 논문은 마이크로그리드 운영자 관점에서 불확실한 독립운전 상황에 대비한 운영계획 최적화 문제를 다룬다. 마이크로그리드는 전력 수요의 상당 부분을 상위 송전계통에 의존하기 때문에, 송전계통과의 연결이 중단되는 독립운전에 적절히 대처하지 못하였을 경우 경제적으로 상당한 손실이 발생할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 주어진 계획기간 중 발생 가능한 독립운전 사건의 집합과 각 사건의 발생 가능성을 확률로 정의하여 이를 다단계 추계적 최적화 모형으로 제시한다. 또한, 이러한 규모가 큰 혼합 정수 최적화 모형을 풀기 위한 해법으로 다양한 2단계 벤더스 분해 기법과 분해 기반 휴리스틱을 제안한다. 실험을 통해 본 논문에서 제시한 모형이 예비력을 통해 위험 상황을 대비하는 방법과, 불확실성에 대비를 하지 않는 방법에 비해 독립운전 발생 시의 비용을 절감할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 제시한 분해 기법과 휴리스틱이 일반 해법에 비해 규모가 큰 문제에 대해 효과적임을 확인하였다.

In this thesis, we consider how to optimize microgrid operators operation plans in the context of uncertain islanding events. Due to the dependence of microgrid electricity demands on the main transmission system, significant financial losses can occur if the microgrid does not cope well with islanded operation, during which it is disconnected from the transmission system. A multistage stochastic optimization model is presented in this thesis. We define the set of possible islanding events during a given planning horizon, and the probability of each event. Various two-stage Benders decomposition methods and decomposition-based heuristics are proposed to solve this large-scale mixed integer optimization model. Experiments are conducted to show that the model and strategy presented in this paper can reduce the cost of islanded operation, compared with the methods based on preparing for uncertainties by defining reserve requirements or those with no preparation for uncertainty. We also found that the proposed decomposition and heuristic techniques were effective for large-scale instances than the extensive formulation approach.