Application of Blockchain Technology for Assuring Transparency and Authenticity of Nuclear Safety Information

Abstract

본 논문에서는 우리나라 원자력계에 주민 참여 기구와 국회의 감시를 도입하여 보다 투명한 시스템을 갖추는 것을 제안한다. 여기서 소통 수단은 블록체인 플랫폼으로, 모든 문서가 기록 및 추적이 용이하다는 장점이 있다. 본 시스템을 사용하면 문서의 진본성을 확립하여, 원자력계의 안전 이슈를 투명하게 처리할 수 있다.

보고서 추적, 재료 추적 등을 통해 현 원자력계에 내재되어있던 문제의 근본원인 중, 추적이 불가피하여 생겼던 근본원인 종류를 막을 수 있다는 의의가 있다. 추적을 통해 사건의 재발을 막고, 기관의 책임성을 강화시킬 수 있다. 본 논문이 원자력계의 안전 분야에 기여를 할 수 있기를 바란다.

The transparency of nuclear safety information will provide NGO, experts and local community, opportunities to function as independent safety watchdogs. However, both data security and authenticity present critical challenge to the transparency policy of Nuclear Safety Security Committee.

In this thesis, it is shown that blockchain methodology can be applied to overcome the challenges by a case study. In addition, institutional oversight of transparency and authenticity is proposed to involve the National Assembly and public stakeholders, based on lessons learned from U.S. and French experiences. With this unique combination of technology, policy and institutional system, it has been shown that the safety information confidentiality, transparency and authenticity can be instrumental to preventing recurrence of similar incident though the eliminate of root cause and hence to improving national confidence in safety and security of nuclear reports. This system is expected to help prevent the recurrence of similar incidents, and counterfeit, fraudulent, and suspect items(CFSI) through a root cause elimination.