A study of defect distribution of BaTiO3 dielectrics in MLCC by TEM-CL : TEM-CL 기술을 통한 MLCC내 BaTiO3 유전체의 결함 분포에 관한 연구

Abstract

Cathodoluminescence (CL)는 고체인 물질에서 X-ray에서부터 거의 적외선에 이르는 광자의 전자 자극에 의해 방사되는 발광이다. 따라서 이 전자기 스펙트럼에서 자외선부터 중간 적외선으로 생성 된 방사능을 CL이라고 한다. 이 CL은 많은 정보를 포함하고 있는데 대표적으로 공간적 또는 스펙트럼 적 데이터를 얻을 수 있다. 또한 CL은 BaTiO3,

SrTiO3, PbTiO3 등의 perovskite 구조를 가진 세라믹 연구에 있어 다양한 세라믹 산화물의 효율적인 분석을 제공하므로 세라믹 연구에 일반적으로 적용되는 기술 중 하나이다[8]. 또한 CL은 light transport이나, 반도체 등을 포함하는 electronic structure of substances의 산란을 연구하는데 사용된다. 따라서 CL은 기초 연구로도 사용될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 metrology and failure analysis와 같은 산업계와 직접적인 관련이 있는 응용 연구에 사용될 수 있는 유용한 정보를 가지고 있다.

Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) 시장의 성장으로 defects에 대한보다 신뢰할 수 있는 데이터가 필요시 되고, 때문에 제품의 신뢰성은 큰 관심사가 되고 있는 상황이다. 이에 따라 MLCC에서 사용되는BaTiO3 유전체에 관한 많은 연구가 cathodoluminescence 기법으로 수행되었지만 지금까지는 SEM (Scanning Electron Microscopy-Cathodoluminescence)-CL을 기반으로 한 연구에 치중되어 있었다. 본 실험에서는 저배율 및 저해상도에 대한 SEM-CL의 한계를 극복하여 신뢰성 있는 데이터를 얻고자 Transmission Electronic Microscopy (TEM)-CL을 사용하여 BTO 유전체를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 지금까지 보고되어 온 밴드 갭 구조와 공극의 에너지 준위를 확인하였다. 각 유형의 결함 (산소 및 바륨 공극)은 monochromatic CL 이미지를 통해 분포도 및 상대 농도를 시각화되었다. 또한 두 개의 보고되지 않은 peaks가 발견되었다. 이는 TEM의 SEM에 비해 더 좋은 해상도와 더 높은 배율을 가지고 있기 때문에 보고되지 않

은 peaks가 관찰된 것으로 생각된다. MLCC에는 많은 원소들이 신뢰성을 높이기 위하여 doping이 되기 때문에 발견 된 두 개의 보고되지 않은 peaks는 dopants로부터 생성 되었다고 추정하였다. 두 개의 보고되지 않은 peaks의 원인을 확인하기 위해 monochromatic 이미지를 Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy(EDS) mapping image와 비교하며 조사하였다. 그 결과 peaks는 각각 Zr과 Y 원소로 인해 생성된 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 각각의 원소의 분포도와 상대적인 농도 또한 시각화하였다.

실험을 통해 얻은 결과는 보이지 않는 결함을 시각화하고 BaTiO3 내부의 발광 특성을 이해하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다고 생각되고 향후 절연 저하 등의 문제 시 결함의 이동 파악에 효과적일 수 있다고 생각된다.

Cathodoluminescence (CL) is an electron stimulated emission of photons ranging from x-rays to nearly infrared rays from materials that are solid in nature. In this regard therefore, the radiation generated from ultraviolet to mid-infrared in the electromagnetic spectrum is known as CL. From the resultant luminescence, either spatial or spectral analysis can be obtained. It is one of the commonly applied advance techniques found to be highly flexible since it offers a useful analysis of variety of ceramic oxides, alternatively referred to as perovskite glass ceramics such as BaTiO3, SrTiO3, PbTiO3[8]. In addition, CL is used to study fundamental aspects of light transport, electronic structure of substances which may include semiconductors and scattering among other aspects. In this regard therefore, CL acts a helpful source of information which can be used for fundamental research and applied research which has a direct link to industry, for instance, metrology and failure analysis.

With growing of Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) market, the reliability of the product became a great issue of concern because more reliable data about defects was needed. A lot of studies about BaTiO3 dielectrics in MLCC were done with cathodoluminescence technique but they were limited to Scanning Electron Microscopy-Cathodoluminescence (SEM-CL). Due to the limitation of SEM-CL regarding low magnification and low resolution and the fact that Transmission Electronic Microscopy (TEM) does not have such limitations, home-built TEM-CL was chosen to investigate BTO dielectrics. In this regard therefore, BaTiO3 dielectrics in MLCC were investigated using TEM-CL. The investigation revealed two aspects firstly, the band gap structure and energy levels were revealed. Through monochromatic CL images of each types of defects (oxygen and barium vacancies), their distribution and relative concentration were visualized. In addition, two unreported peaks were found. The explanation for this could be probably because of the fact that TEM had better resolution and higher magnification as compared to SEM. Regarding the two unreported peaks which were found, we estimated that they were from dopants since in MLCC, many elements are added for reliability. To identify the origin of the two unreported peaks, the monochromatic images were subjected to further investigations along with Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy(EDS) mapping. The peaks were found to be Zirconium (Zr) and yttrium (Y). Their concentrations and distributions were also visualized.