Deformation Behavior of Mg-Nd Single Crystals

마그네슘-네오디뮴 합금 단결정의 변형거동

Magnesium has been spotlighted in recent years as a light weight structural material due to its outstanding physical properties such as low density, high specific strength, excellent damping resistance and great castability. In light of the increasing demands on environmentally friendly technology, the automotive industry in particular, focuses on magnesium as a structural material to reduce weight and improve fuel efficiency. However, due to its close-packed hexagonal crystal structure and limited slip systems at room temperature, the plastic formability of magnesium still needs to be improved in order to meet the industry requirement. Experiments often improve the formability of magnesium alloys by texture modification, addition of alloying elements, grain refinement and additional processing such as extrusion or rolling. Therefore, research of the plastic deformation process of magnesium alloys is important to improve the mechanical properties and formability.

In this study, deformation behavior of magnesium-neodymium single crystal was examined through tensile and compression tests at various temperatures at an initial strain rate of 1x10-4/s along the [1 0 -1 0] direction of the single crystal specimen for the activation of non-basal slip system. In addition, compression tests along the [0 0 0 1] direction were performed at different temperatures for the activation of slip and compression twin.

Visco-plastic self-consistant (VPSC) simulations were carried out with the results obtained from both tensile and compression tests in order to obtain critical resolved shear stress (CRSS) values of six deformation modes. In addition, the activities of six deformation modes of magnesium-neodymium (Mg-Nd) single crystal were compared with those of pure magnesium single crystals.

The microstructures were analyzed via optical microscope (OM), scanning electron microscope (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), electron backscattered diffraction (EBSD). The results could be summarized as follows:

For the orientation A (loading direction parallel to [91 -123 33 0]) tensile test, the flow stress and the yield strength were strongly dependent on the testing temperature. The yield strength and strain hardening rates showed positive trend with Nd concentration. The slip traces inclined by 45o were observed in tensile specimens above 493K. This indicates that prismatic slip was the only deformation mode which activated in the A orientation.

From orientation B (loading direction parallel to [1 0 -1 0]) tensile test, multiple deformation modes were activated during the plastic deformation. The YS subsequently decreased with increased testing temperature. The prismatic slip traces inclined by 60o were observed at high temperatures above 573K, which indicated prismatic slip successfully activated at the elevated temperature. As the testing temperature increased, the width of slip traces increased and the number of those were also increased. The negligible amounts of other non-basal slip traces were also detected on (1 1 -2 0) plane of tensile specimen in the temperature range between 533K and 573K. In orientation B compression tests, the volume fraction of tensile twins was increased as with Nd concentration. As the temperature increased the number of twin decreased with enlarged width due to the effect of testing temperature on nucleation and growth on tensile twin. The activation of tensile twin was negative to Nd concentration and extended temperature.

In orientation C (loading direction parallel to [0 0 0 1]) compression tests, the YS and strain hardening rate showed negative trend with Nd concentration in the range between 0 to 0.04 at.% even at the room temperature. Few pyramidal II slip traces and compression twin traces were observed on pure Mg, without any pyramidal I slip traces. At the Mg-Nd tests, plenty of pyramidal I slip traces were observed in Mg-Nd. The solid solution softening with decreased strain hardening rate was attributed to the activation of pyramidal I slip in Mg-Nd alloy. The improved ductility of Mg-Nd alloys was explained via activation of non-basal slip during the plastic deformation.

The CRSS value of the six deformation modes on pure Mg and Mg-Nd single crystals have been systematically calculated via VPSC. In Mg-Nd alloys, it is expected that the non-basal/Basal CRSS ratio is significant reduced by strengthening of the basal slip CRSS from 298K to 533K. However, the reducing rate of pyramidal I & II CRSS by increasing temperature was comparatively lower than that of basal slip which made sudden increase of CRSS ratio above 573K. Mg-Nd alloys thus successfully decreased Non-basal/Basal CRSS ratio in the range from 298K to 533K which could active the non-basal slip easily when compared to pure Mg.

마그네슘은 낮은 비중, 높은 비강도 및 진동 흡수능 등 뛰어난 물리적 성질로 인해 차세대 경량 구조재료로 주목을 받고 있다. 현대사회가 직면한 환경오염을 해결하기 위해 자연친화적인 기술의 필요성이 대두되고 있으며 자동차 산업계는 마그네슘을 경량 차체 개발 및 연료 효율을 높이기 위한 구조재료로 기대하고 있다. 그러나 마그네슘의 결정구조인 HCP의 한계로 변형기구가 제한되기 때문에 타 상용금속에 비해 마그네슘의 상온성형성은 상대적으로 부족한 상황이다. 마그네슘의 성형성을 높이기 위한 방법으로 집합조직 제어, 합금, 결정립 미세화와 같은 다양한 방법이 제시 되고 있다. 그러므로 기계적 특성과 성형성을 향상시키기 위한 마그네슘 합금의 소성변형에 대한 연구는 매우 필수적이다.

본 연구에서는 마그네슘-네오디뮴 합금 단결정의 고유 방위에 따른 소성변형을 온도와 조성에 대하여 해석하였으며, 일반적으로 연구되지 않은 비저면슬립을 활성화 하기 위하여 [1 0 -1 0] 및 [0 0 0 1] 에 나란한 방향으로 인장-압축 시험을 진행하였다.

마그네슘 합금 단결정의 인장 압축 시험결과를 VPSC 전산모사 하여 6가지 변형기구의 임계전단응력과 활동도를 계산하였고 이를 순수 마그네슘 단결정의 특성과 비교하였다.

인장-압축 시험 후 주요 변형 모드를 분석하기 위해 광학현미경으로 슬립흔을 관찰하여 전산모사 결과의 신뢰성을 높였다. 변형집합조직은 XRD와 EBSD를 이용하여 분석하였다.

A 방위 인장 시험에서의 항복강도는 시험 온도에 큰 영향을 받았으며, 네오디뮴 첨가량이 증가할수록 항복강도와 변형경화율도 증가하였다. 인장 시험 후의 단결정 표면에 나타난 슬립흔은 493K 부터 관찰되기 시작했으며 Schmid factor가 0.5인, 인장방향에 45도 기울어진 Prismatic 슬립에 의해 나타났다.

B 방위 인장 시험에서의 항복강도 또한 시험 온도에 큰 영향을 받았으며, 0.02, 0.04at.% 의 조성에서는 상온부터 533K의 온도구간에서 항복강도가 오히려 감소하였다. 이를 제외한 나머지 항복강도는 시험 온도가 증가할수록 감소하였다. 573K 이상의 단결정 시편에서 60도 기울어진 Prismatic 슬립이 관찰이 되었으며, 슬립흔은 온도가 증가할수록 더욱 진하게 나타났다. B 방위 압축 시험에서의 인장 쌍정분율은 온도와 조성이 높을수록 감소하였다. 쌍정의 개수는 낮은 온도에서 더 많이 나타났으며, 쌍정의 두께는 온도와 함께 증가하였다.

C 방위 압축 시험에서의 항복강도와 변형경화율은 0.02와 0.04at.%의 조성에서 순수 마그네슘과 비교하였을 때 감소하였다. Pyramidal II 슬립흔과 압축쌍정이 압축 후 순수 마그네슘 단결정 시편에서 관찰된 반면, 마그네슘-네오디뮴 합금 단결정 시편에서는 Pyramidal I 슬립흔이 추가적으로 관찰되었다. 항복강도 감소 및 낮은 변형경화율과 같은 고용연화 효과는 Pyramidal I 슬립의 활성화로 인해 나타났으며 연신율의 증가 또한 소성변형 시 일어난 Pyramidal I 슬립에 의한 것으로 결론 지을 수 있다.

VPSC 전산모사를 통하여 순수 마그네슘 단결정과 마그네슘-네오디뮴 단결정의 6가지 변형기구의 임계전단응력이 계산되었다. 마그네슘-네오디뮴 합금 단결정에서는 상온과 533K의 온도 구간에서 비저면 슬립의 임계 전단응력/ 저면 슬립의 전단응력 의 비율이 감소하였으며 이는 비저면 슬립의 활성화를 나타내는 지표로 사용될 수 있다. 따라서 마그네슘-네오디뮴 합금은 비저면 슬립을 상온과 533K의 온도 구간에서 순수 마그네슘 보다 효과적으로 활성화 시킬 수 있다.