Electrochemical reduction of liquid CO2 in high pressure cell : 고압반응용기를 이용한 액화 이산화탄소의 전기화학적 환원 반응

Abstract

Carbon dioxide(CO2) which is the representative greenhouse gas accelerates global warming. The amount of CO2 emission increased dramatically in the use of fossil fuels since the industrial revolution. In order to solve the carbon imbalance brought by mankind, research to make value-added compounds from CO2 through electrochemical reduction has been drawing attention. To electrochemically react CO2, the problem of low faradaic efficiency and low selectivity must be solved. In this study, we noticed that low solubility of CO2 in water can lead to a decrease in faradic efficiency. Electrochemical reduction reaction using liquefied carbon dioxide was studied to increase the low solubility of carbon dioxide.

To proceed electrochemical reaction using liquefied carbon dioxide, a new high pressure cell was designed and electrochemically reacted with liquid CO2 using the high pressure cell was conducted. Experiments were conducted under various conditions such as the amount of co-solvent, the amount of water, the counter electrode and the working electrode to obtain optimum electrochemical conditions using liquid CO2 with the high pressure cell. In addition, bulk electrolysis was carried out under various conditions such as pressure, potential, water amount, etc. with Ni and Cu electrode and C4 hydrocarbons were produced. Products were analyzed using GC and GC-MS and faradaic efficiency was calculated. We have also discovered the possibility of reaction of acetonitrile(ACN) used as co-solvent, using N,N-dimethylformamide(DMF) as a new solvent.

This study has significance in that the reaction proceeds by using liquid CO2 in the electrochemical reaction of CO2 which has focused on improving the catalyst. Based on this research we expect to be able to develop new technology to make value-added hydrocarbon through electrochemical reaction using liquid CO2

이산화탄소는 대표적인 온실가스로 지구온난화를 가속화 시키고 있다. 산업시대 이후 화석연료의 사용으로 이산화탄소의 생성량이 크게 증가했다. 인류가 초래한 탄소 불균형을 해소하기 위해 전기화학적 환원을 통해 이산화탄소로부터 고부가가치 화합물을 만드는 연구가 주목받아왔다. 이산화탄소를 전기화학적으로 반응시키기 위해서는 낮은 선택성과 낮은 패러데이 효율의 문제가 해결되어야 한다. 본 연구는 이산화탄소의 물에 대한 낮은 용해도는 패러데이 효율의 저하를 가져올 수 있다는 점에 주목하였다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 이산화탄소의 낮은 용해도를 증가시키기 위해 액화 이산화탄소를 이용한 전기화학적 환원 반응을 연구하였다.

액화 이산화탄소를 이용한 전기화학 반응을 진행하기 위해 새로운 고압반응용기를 설계하였으며, 고압반응용기를 이용하여 액화 이산화탄소를 전기화학적으로 반응시키는 연구를 진행하였다. 액화 이산화탄소를 활용하여 최적의 전기화학 조건을 얻기 위해 co-solvent의 양, 물의 양, 상대 전극, 작동 전극 등 다양한 조건에서 실험을 진행하였고, 제작된 고압반응용기에서 최적의 반응 조건을 찾았다. 또한 니켈과 구리전극에 대하여 압력, 전압, 물의 양 등 다양한 조건에서 벌크전해하여 C4 탄화수소를 생산해냈다. GC와 GC-MS를 이용해 생성물을 분석하고, 패러데이 효율을 계산하였다. 또한 디메틸포름아마이드를 새로운 용매로 사용하여 기존의 co-solvent로 사용되던 아세토나이트릴의 반응 가능성을 발견하였다.

본 학위 연구는 촉매개선에 집중되어있던 이산화탄소 전기화학 반응에서 고압, 더 나아가 액화 이산화탄소를 이용해 반응을 진행시키는 연구라는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 본 연구를 기반으로 액화 이산화탄소를 이용한 전기화학 반응을 통해 고부가가치의 탄화수소를 만드는 새로운 기술 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.