High-Brightness Light-Emitting Diodes based on Pb-free Perovskite : 환경 친화적인 비납 기반의 고휘도 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드

Abstract

Metal halide perovskites (MHPs) have attracted much attention in the field of light emitting diode (LEDs) because of their unique properties such as color tunability, high photoluminescence, and high color purity. However, most perovskite light-emitting diodes (PeLEDs) have used lead (Pb)-based perovskites which are toxic. Recently, many researchers have studied tin (Sn)-based perovskites to replace Pb-based perovskites. Among the Sn-based emitters in PeLEDs, cesium tin bromide (CsSnBr3) is the most promising emitters due to its structural stability compared to that of methylammonium tin bromide (MASnBr3), and formamidinium tin bromide (FASnBr3). However, PeLEDs using CsSnBr3 still exhibited low luminous efficiency because of the several critical problems (i.e., poor film morphology, poor film coverage, self-oxidation of Sn2+, and large grain-size of CsSnBr3). Herein, we employed two kinds of additives, tin fluoride (SnF2) and 1,3,5-tris(N-phenylbenzimiazole-2-yl) benzene (TPBI), in CsSnBr3 to achieve improvement of film morphology, prevention of Sn2+ oxidation, and reduction of grain size in the perovskite layers. We introduced SnF2 as an additive to improve perovskite film coverage by increasing the number of nucleation site. Additionally, we introduced SnF2 & TPBI treatment in CsSnBr3 to achieve reduced grain size of CsSnBr3 with further prevention of Sn2+ oxidation. Moreover, the grain size of perovskite film was successfully reduced and modified the energy level of CsSnBr3 film, which induced the effective hole blocking at the perovskite electron transport layer interface. Finally, we employed the SnF2 &TPBI treated CsSnBr3 layer as an emitter in PeLEDs, and it exhibited highest luminescence (55 cd/m2) in solution-based Pb-free PeLEDs.

금속 할라이드계 페로브스카이트는 그들의 고유한 특성인 색 가변성, 높은 광발광, 높은 색순도로 인해 발광 다이오드 분야에서 각광받고 있는 물질이다. 하지만, 대부분의 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드는 독성이 있는 납 기반 페로브스카이트를 사용하고 있어 상업화가 힘든 상황이다. 최근, 많은 연구자들이 납 기반 페로브스카이트를 대체하기 위해 주석 기반 페로브스카이트를 연구 하고 있다. 발광 물질로서의 주석기반 페로브스카이트 중에서, CsSnBr3는 MASnBr3 및 FASnBr3와 비교하여 구조적 안정성으로 인해 가장 유망한 발광 물질 이다. 그러나, CsSnBr3를 사용하는 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드는 박막 상태 및 Sn2+의 자발적인 산화 같은 문제로 인해 여전히 낮은 발광 효율만이 보고 되고 있다. 여기서 우리는 CsSnBr3에 첨가제인 SnF2와 TPBI를 사용하여 막 형태 개선, 자발적 산화방지, 및 페로브스카이트 결정립 크기의 감소 등을 이루어 냈다. 우리는 핵 생성 사이트의 수를 증가시킴으로써 페로브스카이트 박막질을 향상시키는 효과를 위해 SnF2를 첨가제로 도입하였다. 또한, SnF2와 TPBI를 동시에 첨가하여 페로브스카이트의 결정립 크기를 효과적으로 줄였으며 발광층의 에너지레벨을 변화시켜 정공 저지층인 TPBI가 정공 수송을 효과적으로 방어 하도록 도와주었다. 마침내, 두가지 첨가제를 동시에 활용하여 휘도 55 cd/m2 의 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드를 구현하였으며 이는 용액공정 비납기반 페로브스카이트 중에서 가장 높은 값이다.