Morphological Manipulation of Cu2ZnSn(S,Se)4 Thin Film Solar Cells Prepared by Galvanostatic Co-electrodeposition

In this work, we manipulated the nucleation behavior in co-electrodeposition process of CZTSSe solar cell and suppressed the abnormal growth, without any additional post-process. Weve also identified that the abnormal dendritic growth of the film is originated from the sparse dendritic nucleation of relatively Sn-rich Cu-Sn alloy, and making dense nucleation of Sn-rich alloy produced more uniform and smooth film morphology. Root-mean square roughness (Rrms) of the as-deposited copper-zinc-tin alloy decreased from 0.121 μm to 0.068 μm and Rrms of the CZTSSe thin-film after the chalcogenization process has decreased from 0.197 μm to 0.140 μm. Roughness controlled cells showed improved VOC and fill factor, and this is regarded as a result of suppressed interface recombination. Transient photovoltage decay (TPVD) and VOC - temperature measurement suggested that the interface recombination has decreased. The best device efficiency was 8.63%. This method is expected to reduce interface recombination of electrodeposited CZTSSe solar cell through geometrical approach, and also to contribute to tandem cell application.

본 연구에서는 CZTSSe 태양전지의 동시전기증착 공정에서, 추가적인 후속공정 없이 핵생성 과정을 제어하고 비정상 입자성장을 억제하였다. 또한, 비정상적 입자성장이 주석 함량이 높은 합금의 성긴 핵생성으로부터 비롯된다는 것을 인지하였으며, 강한 전류를 흘려주어 치밀한 고주석합금의 핵생성을 일으킴으로써 상대적으로 균일하고 평평한 박막을 얻었다. 전기증착된 상태의 박막의 경우 제곱평균제곱근(RMS) 거칠기(Rrms)가 0.121 μm 에서 0.068 μm 로 감소하였고, 칼코젠화 된 CZTSSe 박막의 경우 0.197 μm 에서 0.140 μm 로 감소하였다. 거칠기가 제어된 박막으로 만들어진 셀은 향상된 VOC 와 fill factor를 보였으며, 이는 계면에서의 재결합이 억제되었기 때문으로 보인다. 순간광전압감쇄법과 온도에 따른 VOC 측정 데이터는 계면 재결합이 감소되었음을 시사하였다. 최고 소자 효율은 8.63%였다. 이러한 방법은 전기증착 기반 CZTSSe 태양전지의 계면재결합을 기하학적 측면에서 감소시키는데 효과적이며, 거칠기 제어 관점에서 다중접합 태양전지의 하부 셀에 적용될 수 있는 기술이다.