합성 방법 변화에 따른 Perylene 기반 Triazine Polyimide의 특성 비교 연구 : Comparative study of the synthetic methods for Perylene-based Covalent Triazine Polyimides

Abstract

Covalent Organic Framework (COF) is an emerging class of porous materials constructed by covalently linked building blocks including reactive organic functional groups. COFs are characterized by their ordered structures, high stability, large surface areas, and structural diversity. Covalent Triazine Framework (CTF) is a subclass of COFs, which consists of triazine building units. CTFs have attracted broad interests because of the large conjugated system with high nitrogen contents, good thermal and chemical stability.

Perylene derivative is one of the superior building units for practical applications of CTFs. However, the rational study about the synthesis of Perylene based CTF has been scarcely conducted so far. Thus, in this work, we explore which synthetic strategy is appropriate for constructing the high-performance Perylene based CTF by comparing two synthetic methods.

The Perylene based Triazine Polyimides (i-PTPI, t-PTPI) were synthesized by general methods to construct CTFs. The i-PTPI was synthesized by the imidization reaction which is one of the polycondensation reactions. The t-PTPI was synthesized by the acid catalyzed trimerization reaction. Because of these different synthesis routes, the resultants show significant differences in properties such as chemical composition, thermal stability, crystallinity and porosity even they consist of same building units.

As constructing a triazine network, both i-PTPI and t-PTPI showed high thermal stability. In crystallinity, however, the i-PTPI exhibited relatively higher crystallinity than t-PTPI due to a crystalline network with the extended 2D layer structure. The structural disadvantages of t-PTPI restricted highly crosslinked networks and caused a low degree of crystalline order because of entanglements of polymer chains. Also, at low pressure, the i-PTPI showed higher N2 adsorption capacity with large BET surface area than t-PTPI due to the presence of abundant micropores.

In conclusion, this study proved that imidization method is more suitable to construct highly crystalline, porous and stable Perylene based CTF than the acid catalyzed trimerization method. Furthermore, it is expected that results of this research could be used more widely for the development of various Perylene based CTFs and open a new opportunity to investigate their practical applications.

공유결합 유기 구조체 (Covalent Organic Frameworks, COF)는 여러 가지 유기 단분자들의 공유결합으로 구성되어 있는 다공성 고분자로서, 안정성과 결정성이 뛰어나고, 넓은 비표면적을 가질 수 있으며, 2차원 또는 3차원 구조를 형성할 수 있는 새로운 유형의 물질이다. 특히, Triazine을 기반으로 하는 COF인 Covalent Triazine Frameworks (CTF)는 넓은 공액계(Conjugated system)를 형성할 수 있으며, 열적, 화학적 안정성이 뛰어나 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

이러한 CTF의 building unit으로 Perylene을 도입할 시, Perylene과 Triazine 모체에서 기인한 여러 가지 특성으로 인해 다양한 분야에 적용할 수 있는 CTF가 될 수 있다. 하지만, Perylene을 building unit으로 하는 CTF는 정확히 합성되어 보고된 바가 전혀 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 보편적인 CTF 합성 방법들 중 모체의 특성을 유지할 수 있는 2가지 방법을 사용하여 Perylene 기반 Triazine Polyimide(PTPI)를 합성하고, 방법에 따른 물질의 특성을 분석하고 비교하여, Perylene 기반 2차원 CTF 합성에 적합한 합성 방법을 선정하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 CTF 합성 방법들 중 Polycondensation method의 일종인 Imidization 중합 방법을 사용하여 i-PTPI를 합성하였고, Brønsted acid method를 통한 Trimerization 중합 방법을 사용하여 t-PTPI를 합성하였다. 두 물질 모두 building units이 3,4,9,10-Perylenetetracarboxylic Diimide와 Triphenyltriazine으로 구성되어 있지만, 서로 다른 중합 방법에서 기인한 물성 및 성장 정도의 차이가 존재할 수 있다. 따라서 물성과 성장 측면에서 우수한 고분자를 합성할 수 있는 중합 방법을 찾기 위해 두 물질의 내열성, 결정성, 비표면적, 다공성 등을 측정하고 비교하였다.

Imidization을 통해 중합한 i-PTPI와 Trimerization을 통해 중합한 t-PTPI 모두 고분자로 성장하여 내열성이 향상되었다. 결정성의 경우, framework 형성 시 perylene의 구조적 비틀림으로 인해 두 물질 모두 높은 주기성의 framework는 형성하지 못하였지만, i-PTPI가 t-PTPI보다 고분자 사슬의 entanglement를 최소화하면서 확장된 layered 구조로 성장하여 우수한 결정성을 나타내었고, t-PTPI는 전형적인 비정질 구조로 성장하였다. 또한, 다공성을 분석한 결과, i-PTPI가 t-PTPI보다 비표면적이 넓고, 다공성이 우수한 구조로 성장했음을 관찰하였다.

결과적으로 본 연구를 통하여, 보편적인 CTF 합성 방법인 Polycondensation method와 Brønsted acid method를 사용하여 Perylene 기반 Triazine Polyimide를 합성하고 물성을 비교하였을 때, 두 방법 모두 Perylene과 triphenyltriazine의 구조적 특성으로 인해 높은 주기성의 Framework는 형성하는데 어려움이 있었지만, Polycondensation method의 일종인 Imidization 중합 방법이 보다 우수한 물성을 갖는 CTF로의 성장에 효과적인 것을 확인하였다.

따라서 다양한 Perylene 기반 CTF를 합성하기 위해서는 Imidization 방법을 개선하는 것이 적합하며, 이를 통해 Perylene 기반 CTF의 응용성 연구로 확대될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.