Sparse Vector Decoding Using Deep Neural Network for Ultra Reliable Short Packet Transmission : 고신뢰 짧은 패킷 전송을 위한 깊은 신경망을 이용한 희소 벡터 복호에 관한 연구

Abstract

Ultra-reliable and low latency communication (URLLC) is one of the prospective service categories in 5G to be useful in the future hyper-connective industrial field. To support its requirements, 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) sets an aggressive standard that a packet should be delivered within 1 ms transmission period with an accuracy of 99.999%. Since the current 4G systems designed to maximize the coding gain by transmitting capacity achieving long codeblock resulting in an increase of the latency. A recently proposed approach for the short packet transmission is sparse vector coding (SVC). In SVC, encoding is done by simple sparse mapping and spreading to formulate the system model into an underdetermined system and replaces the decoding process with a simple sparse recovery algorithm. In this paper, we propose a deep neural network-based approach, referred to as deep sparse vector decoding (deep-SVD), to enhance the performance of SVC to better meet the URLLCs extreme requirements. To this end, we reformulate the SVC-decoding process as a multi-label classification and build the network to learn the highly correlated relationship within codebook. Numerical results demonstrate that the proposed deep-SVD outperforms the conventional SVC decoding in both reliability and latency.

URLLC (Ultra Reliability and Low Latency Communication)는 미래의 초연결 산업 분야에서 주목받는 5G 서비스 카테고리 중 하나이다. 3GPP (Third Generation Partnership Project)는 URLLC을 실현하기 위한 요구조건으로 1ms 전송 시간 내에 99.999%의 정확도로 패킷을 전송해야 한다는 다소 까다로운 기준을 설정하였다. 현재의 4G 무선통신 시스템에서는 복잡하고 긴 코드 블록을 전송함으로써 코딩 이득을 최대화하도록 설계하여 정확성을 높이지만 그로 인하여 지연 시간이 길어진다는 단점이 있다. 최근 URLLC를 대상으로 짧은 패킷 전송을 위한 SVC (Sparse Vector Coding) 기법이 제안되었다. SVC에서의 인코딩은 단순한 희소 신호 매핑 및 확산을 하여 패킷을 전송하며 디코딩은 간단한 희소 벡터 복원 알고리즘으로 대체한다. 이 논문에서는 URLLC의 높은 요구조건을 만족하기 위해서 깊은 신경망 기반의 deep sparse vector decoding (Deep-SVC) 기법을 제안한다. 이를 위해서, 우리는 SVC의 디코딩 과정을 다중 레이블 분류 (multi-label classification)으로 재구성한다. 그리고 깊은 신경망을 구성하여 코드북 내의 높은 상관관계를 학습하여 SVC 디코딩 과정의 성능을 끌어올린다. 실험을 통하여 우리는 제안하는 Deep-SVD 기법이 기존의 SVC 디코딩 기법보다 더 좋은 정확성을 갖음을 보인다.