LoRa ToA-Based Localization Using Fingerprint Map

Abstract

Localization is one of the essential elements in Internet of Things (IoT) applications. Especially, LoRa which is one of the Low-power wide area network (LPWAN) technologies has suitable features for localization such as low power consumption, long range, and low cost of employment. However, the existing LoRa localization methods have limitations in terms of localization possible area and accuracy. In the area where there are less than three gateways, it is impossible to estimate location using the existing algorithms. And the existing LoRa localization algorithms show large estimation error in noisy environment such as urban. In this paper, we propose LoRa ToA-based localization using Fingerprint map to tackle the issues. First, we propose localization algorithm to estimate location even in the area where there are less than three gateways. In addition, to calculate ToA-based distances which are used in the algorithm, we propose a LoRa Time Synchronization Protocol that is suitable for LoRa network. Second, we use fingerprint map to reduce localization error caused by noisy environment. Since we construct fingerprint map utilizing static end-devices, the overhead to use the fingerprint map can be alleviated. The simulation results show that, compared with other schemes, the proposed localization scheme significantly expands localization possible area and improves the localization accuracy.

위치 추정은 Internet of Things (IoT) 어플리케이션들의 필수 기능 들 중에 하나이다. 특히, LoRa 는 저전력, 장거리, 그리고 저비용과 같은 IoT localization 에 적합한 특징들을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 기존 LoRa 위치추정 방법에는 위치 추정 가능 지역이 제한된다는 점과 정확도가 낮다는 문제점이 있다. 게이트웨이가 3개 미만인 지역에서는 기존 Lora 위치 추정 방법으로 위치 추정이 불가능하다. 또한, 실제 도심과 같이 noise 가 심한 환경에서는 정확도가 매우 낮다.

이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 Fingerprint map 을 이용하는 LoRa ToA 기반 위치 추정 방법을 제안한다. 첫 번째로, 우리는 게이트웨이의 개수에 제한 없이 어느 곳이든 위치추정을 가능하게 하는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 추가로, 알고리즘에 사용될 ToA 기반 거리를 구하기 위해, 기존 방식이 아닌 LoRa 적합한 LoRa 시간 동기화 프로토콜을 제안한다. 두 번째로, noise 가 심한 환경으로 인해 발생하는 오류를 줄이기 위해 fingerprint map 을 이용한다. 우리는 기존 고정되어 있는 단말 기기들을 활용하기 때문에, fingerprint map 을 사용함으로써 발생하는 오버헤드를 줄일 수 있다.

제안 방법에 대한 성능 측정 결과, 제안하는 방법은 기존 LoRa 위치 추정 방법으로 추정이 불가능한 지역에서도 추정을 가능하게 함으로써 추정 가능 범위를 넓혔고, 심한 noise 로 인해 생기는 오류도 보정함으로써 정확도를 크게 향상시켰다.