On-Device Personalization of Deep Neural Networks : 기기 상에서의 심층 신경망 개인화 방법

Abstract

There exist several deep neural network (DNN) architectures suitable for embedded inference, however little work has focused on training neural networks on-device.

User customization of DNNs is desirable due to the difficulty of collecting a training set representative of real world scenarios.

Additionally, inter-user variation means that a general model has a limitation on its achievable accuracy.

In this thesis, a DNN architecture that allows for low power on-device user customization is proposed.

This approach is applied to handwritten character recognition of both the Latin and the Korean alphabets.

Experiments show a 3.5-fold reduction of the prediction error after user customization for both alphabets compared to a DNN trained with general data.

This architecture is additionally evaluated using a number of embedded processors demonstrating its practical application.

내장형 기기에서 심층 신경망을 추론할 수 있는 아키텍처들은 존재하지만 내장형 기기에서 신경망을 학습하는 연구는 별로 이뤄지지 않았다. 실제 환경을 반영하는 학습용 데이터 집합을 모으는 것이 어렵고 사용자간의 다양성으로 인해 일반적으로 학습된 모델이 충분한 정확도를 가지기엔 한계가 존재하기 때문에 사용자 맞춤형 심층 신경망이 필요하다. 이 논문에서는 기기상에서 저전력으로 사용자 맞춤화가 가능한 심층 신경망 아키텍처를 제안한다. 이러한 접근 방법은 라틴어와 한글의 필기체 글자 인식에 적용된다. 라틴어와 한글에 사용자 맞춤화를 적용하여 일반적인 데이터로 학습한 심층 신경망보다 3.5배나 작은 예측 오류의 결과를 얻었다. 또한 이 아키텍처의 실용성을 보여주기 위하여 다양한 내장형 프로세서에서 실험을 진행하였다.