Context Adaptation for Accurate Recommendation with Collective Matrix Factorization : 정확한 추천을 위한 집단 행렬 분해 기반의 문맥 적응

Abstract

Given a sparse rating matrix and an auxiliary context matrix of users or items, how can we effectively leverage such matrices and predict missing values in the rating matrix accurately? Predicting rating values is a crucial problem in recommendation because users want to be served items that they will give high ratings. Many previous studies proved that utilizing the additional information with rating data is helpful to improve the performance. However, existing methods are limited in that 1) they have restricted capability of expressing independence information of users or items, 2) they do not consider the fact that contexts of rating auxiliary matrices are different, and 3) they assume the relation between a user and an item is linear.

In this paper, we propose CONA, a neural network based method for recommendation with a rating matrix and an auxiliary matrix. CONA is designed with the following three main ideas. First, CONA represents each entity with interaction embedding vector and independence embedding vector. Unlike previous methods, both of the two vectors are not limited in size. Second, we propose a context adaptation layer to extract appropriate features for different contexts. Lastly, while previous matrix factorization based methods predict missing values through the inner-product of latent vectors, CONA learns a non-linear function of them via a neural network. We show that CONA is a generalized algorithm including the standard matrix factorization and the collective matrix factorization as special cases. Through extensive experiments on real-world datasets, we show that CONA provides the state-of-the-art performance outperforming competing methods in real-world datasets.

어떻게 평점 행렬과 사용자나 품목에 대한 추가 문맥 행렬을 효율적으로 이용하여 평점 행렬의 결여된 값들을 정확히 예측할 수 있을까? 사용자들은 본인들이 앞으로 높은 평점을 줄 품목들을 제공받길 원하기 때문에 평점 값들을 정확히 예측하는 것은 추천 시스템에서 중요한 문제이다. 이전의 많은 연구들은 평점 데이터와 추가적인 정보를 함께 이용하는 것이 추천 성능을 향상시킨다는 것을 보였다. 그러나 기존의 방법들은 다음과 같은 한계가 있다: 1) 사용자나 품목들에 대한 독립적인 정보를 표현하는데 제한된 능력을 갖고 있고, 2) 평점 정보와 추가 정보의 문맥이 다르다는 사실을 고려하지 않고, 그리고 3) 사용자와 품목의 관계가 선형적이라고 가정한다.

이 논문에서는 평점 행렬과 보조 행렬을 동시에 이용하는 인공 신경망 기반의 추천 시스템인 CONA를 제안한다. CONA는 다음의 세 가지 핵심 아이디어들을 기반으로 설계되었다. 첫 번째로, CONA는 각 객체를 상호 작용하는 잠재 벡터와 독립적인 잠재 벡터로 표현한다. 기존의 방법들과 다르게 두 종류의 벡터는 모두 크기에 제한이 없다. 두 번째로, 서로 다른 문맥에 대해 적절한 특징들을 추출하기 위해서 문맥 적용 계층을 도입한다. 마지막으로, 기존의 행렬 분해 기반의 방법들이 잠재 벡터들의 내적을 통해 결여된 값들을 예측하는데 반해 CONA는 인공 신경망을 통해서 비선형적인 함수를 학습한다. 또한 기존의 행렬 분해와 집단 행렬 분해가 CONA의 특별한 경우임을 보이면서 CONA가 일반화된 알고리즘임을 보인다. 실제 세계의 데이터에 대한 다양한 실험을 통해서 CONA가 경쟁 방법들을 넘어서는 성능을 갖는다는 것을 보인다.