제약산업 혁신 효율성 국가 비교 연구

많은 R&D 지출액, 높은 불확실성, 긴 기술 수명, 소수 국가의 시장주도라는 특징을 가지고 있는 제약산업에서 경쟁 우위를 점하고 상업적으로 성공하기 위해 필요한 가장 중요한 요인은 바로 혁신이며, 그렇기에 R&D로 대표되는 혁신활동을 효율적으로 운영하는 것은 중요하다. 기존의 연구는 주로 제약회사의 경영 성과나 자본, 기술력을 언급해 왔지만, 제약산업 혁신 효율성을 국가 단위에서 연구한 연구는 부재하다. 특히나 제약 산업의 혁신 효율성을 정량적으로, 그리고 다각도에서 분석한 연구는 매우 적다. 따라서 본 연구는 국가별 제약산업 혁신 시스템의 관점에서 혁신 효율성에 대해 논의해보고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 맘퀴스트 생산성 변화 지수 분석과 메타효율변경분석, 자료포락분석을 이용하여 국가별 제약산업 혁신 효율성 비교를 진행하였다. 본 연구의 연구 대상은 총 20개 국가이며, 분석 기간은 혁신 활동에서 투입물이 산출물로 전환되는데 시간이 소요되는 것을 고려하여 투입 요소의 경우 2001~2012년, 산출 요소의 경우 2004~2015년으로 선정하였다. 제약산업 투입 요소로는 R&D 지출액, R&D 연구인력, 협업 건수를 사용하였고, 산출 요소로는 특허 수, 논문 수, 승인된 의약품 수를 사용하였다.

분석 결과 국가간 기술 수준 변화와 효율성 변화를 알 수 있었다. 특히, 국가간 효율성 순위 변화는 크지 않았다. 즉, 저효율 그룹에 속한 국가는 고효율 그룹의 국가를 따라잡지 못함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 장기간의 기술 및 고유한 산업 특성으로 인해 후속 국가가 제약 산업에서 선두적인 국가를 따라잡기 어렵다는 기존의 연구와 일치한다. 또한, 한국을 포함한 많은 국가에서 특허와 논문 효율성은 높았지만 의약품 효율성은 현저히 낮은 것을 통해 많은 국가들이 상업화 역량을 증진시켜야 함을 알 수 있었다. 더 나아가 추후 효율성 개선을 위해 참고해야 할 벤치마킹 국가를 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 제약산업 혁신 효율성에 대한 연구의 범위를 넓혀주며, 본 연구를 통해 국가별로 제약산업 혁신 효율성 개선을 위한 정책 고안 시 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Innovation efficiency is important factor in pharmaceutical industry, which is characterized as long research period, high R&D expenditure, high uncertainty, and long cycle time technology. Previous studies on innovation in pharmaceutical industry have mainly focused on management performance of firms in specific countries. In this research, however, innovation in the aspects of efficiency in several countries was analyzed quantitatively and in diversion.

In order to analyze efficiency of pharmaceutical industry of 20 countries, the Malmquist productivity index, Meta frontier analysis and Data Envelopment Analysis were used. The Malmquist productivity index can be divided and investigated into the efficiency change and the technical change. Also, Meta-frontier analysis with Data Envelopment Analysis shows relative efficiency of Decision Making Units within period. Analysis period is from 2001 to 2012 for input variables and from 2004 to 2015 for output variables, considering time lag in innovation activity. R&D investment, number of researchers, and network capacity (the number of collaborations) in pharmaceutical industry were considered as input variables, and the number of FDA approved drugs, publications, and patents were considered as output variables.

In this study, change of efficiency and technology level of each country were found. In addition, there was no significant change in efficiencies – countries which belong to low efficiency group could not catch-up countries in high efficiency group. The results correspond with several researches

it is difficult for following countries to catch-up leading countries in pharmaceutical industry because of long cycle time technology and unique industrial features. In addition, in many countries including South Korea, the patent and publication efficiency were high while approved drug efficiency was remarkably low. It is clear that many countries need to enhance their commercialization capabilities. Furthermore, benchmarking countries that could be referred to improve efficiency in inefficient countries were found.

This study expands the scope of research on the innovation efficiency in the pharmaceutical industry and is expected to contribute to policies for improving innovation activity in inefficient countries including South Korea.