Efficient Conversion of Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells into Osteoblasts using Oct4-30Kc19 and BMP4 : Oct4-30Kc19 단백질과 BMP4 기반의 혈관내피세포의 골분화

Abstract

One of the major barriers to therapeutic applications of tissue engineering strategies is acquiring cellular resources. Various approaches have been taken, and among them, direct conversion is highlighted for providing cells that are not only autologous, but also difficult to obtain via surgery. By altering fully differentiated cells fate while bypassing progenitor states and, thereby, eliminating the risks associated with using viruses and stem cells, direct conversion is regarded as an efficient method for cell acquisition. Direct conversion or transdifferentiation can be induced by a variety of methods, but nonviral delivery via Cell Penetrating Peptides (CPP) is noted for its non-cytotoxicity, transduction efficiency, specificity, and protein delivery.

In this study, Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVEC) are transdifferentiated into Osteoblasts via protein delivery. Oct4 transcription factor is attached to a CPP called 30Kc19 using recombinant technology and administered to Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVEC) with BMP4 to induce osteogenesis. The presence of endothelial, mesenchymal, and osteogenic markers and calcium deposition confirmed osteogenic differentiation in HUVECs.

조직공학을 임상실험에 적용하기 위해서는 세포자원을 구하는 것이 관건이다. 여러가지 방법들이 시도된 가운데, 직접교차분화는 자가 세포를 이용할 뿐더러, 수술로 채취하기 어려운 세포를 제공해줄 수 있어서 주목을 받고 있다. 직접교차분화는 전구세포 단계를 거치지 않고 분화가 완료된 세포를 다른 종류의 세포로 바꿈으로써, 바이러스와 줄기세포와 관련된

위험요소를 낮추기 때문에 효과적으로 세포 수확하는 방법으로 알려져있다. 이를 유발하기 위해 여러가지 방법들이 있는데, 그 중에서도 비바이러스성 전달체인 세포 투과성 펩티드는 비세포독성, 세포내 전달 효율, 미사일 요법,

그리고 단백질 전달로 주목받고 있다.

이 논문에서는 혈관내피세포를 단백질을 이용하여 골분화를 유도한다. Oct4 전사 인자는 30Kc19 이라는 세포 투과성 펩티드에 재조합 단백질로 결합한 뒤, 혈관내피세포에 BMP4 성장인자와 처리하여 골분화를 진행한다. 내피세포, 간엽세포, 그리고 골세포 마커들과 석회침착은 혈관내피세포의 골분화가 일어났다는 것을 증명한다.