Genome-Scale Reconstruction of OxyR, OxyR-2 Transcriptional Regulatory Networks in Methylomonas sp. DH-1

메탄자화균 DH-1의 OxyR, OxyR-2 전사조절 네트워크 규명

Industrial uses and needs for methane is increasing nowadays since it has industrial utility and cost-efficiency. Methanotrophs can utilizes methane as a sole carbon source for the bioconversion to methanol or various value-added chemicals. Methylomonas sp. DH-1 is a promising industrial strain since it has relatively high specific growth rate and methanol resistance among methanotrophs. However, there is a lack of biological and technological bases for the engineering of methanotrophs. In this study, multi-omics analysis for OxyR and OxyR-2 was conducted in Methylomonas sp. DH-1 for oxidation response, which is essential to cells. The OxyR binding motif was discovered from ChIP-seq. From RNA-seq, 439 and 190 genes under normal condition, 52 and 176 genes under the oxidative stress were discovered as candidate genes for OxyR, OxyR-2 regulons, respectively. Moreover, the regulatory causation between genomic TF binding and the regulation of energy metabolism, inorganic ion transport, amino acid biosynthesis, and cell wall synthesis were discovered.

최근 셰일가스의 생산기술의 발달과 함께 메탄은 그 생산량과 소비량이 늘어나는 추세에 있으며 다양한 활용성과 경제성으로 차세대 에너지원으로써 각광받고 있다. 메탄자화균은 메탄을 주탄소원으로하여 메탄올로의 효율적인 전환 및 다양한 고부가가치 화합물 생산에 활용될 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 특히, Methylomonas sp. DH-1은 메탄자화균 중에서 비교적 높은 비성장속도, 메탄올 저항성을 가지므로 대사공학을 통해 산업적으로 활용되기 위한 가능성이 높은 균주이다. 그러나 기존 산업미생물을 대체하여 메탄자화균을 활용하기 위한 기술과 생물학적 기반은 매우 부족한 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 미생물 내에서의 핵심 전사조절기작 중의 하나인 산화 스트레스와 관련하여, Methylomonas sp. DH-1 내의 전사인자 OxyR, OxyR-2 에 대한 융합오믹스 분석을 수행하였다. 전사체 분석 및 상호작용체 분석을 통해 에너지 대사, 무기질 이온 수송, 아미노산 생합성, 세포벽 합성 경로가 OxyR과 OxyR-2과 관련된 조절적 인과관계를 갖는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 두 전사인자의 레귤론에 속하는 유전자를 각각 4개, 1개 발굴해낼 수 있었다. 추가적으로 OxyR의 유전체 결합 모티프를 찾아냈으며, OxyR, OxyR-2 레귤론 후보군으로 추정되는 유전자를 일반 배양 조건에서 439개, 190개, 산화 스트레스 조건에서 52개, 176개를 발굴하였다.