Self-healing and Adhesive Artificial Tissue Implant for Voice Recovery : 음성 회복을 위한 자기 치유 및 접착성 인공 조직 하이드로겔

Abstract

Loss of voice after vocal fold resection due to laryngeal cancer is a significant problem resulting in a low quality of life. Although there were many attempts to achieve functional restoration of voice, challenges to regenerate vocal fold still remains due to its unique tissue mechanical characteristics such as pliability that produces phonation via vibration. In this study, we developed mechanically compliant interpenetrating polymer network (IPN) hydrogel based on polyacrylamide (PAAM) and gelatin that matches physical and functional properties with native vocal fold tissue. The mechanical properties of this PAAM/gelatin (PG) hydrogel were modulated and optimized for vocal fold engineering by adjusting PAAM/gelatin ratio. In addition, PG hydrogel showed minimal foreign body reaction upon implantation, and the hydrogel displayed strong resistance to dehydration condition. Furthermore, PG hydrogel demonstrated self-healing ability that may allow ad-hoc implant augmentation. In addition, tough adhesion of PG hydrogel resulted in stable attachment to vocal fold tissues. Finally, we demonstrated the functional restoration of voice on ex vivo canine model by implanting PG hydrogel as an artificial vocal fold tissue.

후두암으로 인한 성대 절제술 후 목소리의 상실은 삶의 질이 낮아지는 등의 심각한 문제들을 야기한다. 이를 극복하기 위해 여러 방법들을 통한 음성의 기능적 복원이 시도되었지만, 진동을 통해 음성을 생성하는 성대의 유연성과 같은 독특한 기계적 특성으로 인해 음성 회복에는 여전히 많은 문제들이 남아있다. 이에 이 논문에서는 폴리아크릴아마이드와 젤라틴의 비율을 최적화하여 성대 조직의 고유 물리적·기능적 특성을 지닌 인공 조직 하이드로겔을 개발하였다. 본 연구의 하이드로겔은 성대와 유사한 기계적 특성과 더불어 높은 생체적합성과 탈수 조건에 강한 저항성을 보였다. 또한 이 폴리아크릴아마이드/젤라틴 하이드로겔의 자가 치유능은 성대에 이식시 지속력을 보강해주었고, 견고한 접착성은 성대 조직에 안정한 부착을 가능하게 했다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 하이드로겔을 개과 동물 모델의 성대에 직접 이식함으로써 음성기능의 회복을 확인하여, 개발된 하이드로겔이 성대 유사 인공조직으로 활용될 수 있다는 것을 입증하였다.