Inducing Osteogenic Differentiation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell Using 30Kc19α-Runx2 Protein

Abstract

Recently, there have been many studies on bone regeneration by differentiating human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) into osteoblasts. Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) is known as a key transcription factor directing hMSCs to osteoblastic lineage. However, there have been difficulties in utilizing recombinant Runx2 protein due to its low solubility and poor cell-penetration ability. In this study, we fused Runx2 with 30Kc19α, which is a cell penetrating protein, for soluble expression and intracellular delivery of Runx2 to induce osteogenesis of hMSCs. After construction of pET-23a/30Kc19α-Runx2 plasmid, the recombinant protein was expressed in E. coli then purified by nickel affinity chromatography. The soluble expression of Runx2 protein was enhanced through fusion with 30Kc19α. The fusion protein presented low cytotoxicity regardless of the protein concentration after 72 h treatment. Also, we observed that 30Kc19α could drag Runx2 into cells by confocal laser scanning microscopy. The effect of 30Kc19α-Runx2 on osteogenesis of hMSCs was confirmed by osteogenic differentiation assays (ALP staining and ARS staining). Therefore, we suggest that 30Kc19α-Runx2 protein would be used as a new osteogenic material for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine.

최근 인간 중간엽 줄기세포를 골아 세포로 분화시켜 골 재생을 유도하는 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. Runx2는 인간 중간엽 줄기세포를 골아 세포 계통으로 유도하는 주요 전사인자로 알려져 있다. 그러나 Runx2 재조합 단백질은 용해도가 낮고 세포 투과력이 낮다는 단점 때문에 골 분화에 사용하는 데 어려움이 있었다. 본 연구에서 우리는 Runx2의 수용성 발현 및 세포 내 전달을 위해 Runx2를 세포 투과 단백질인 30Kc19α와 융합시켜 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 골 분화를 유도했다. pET-23a/30Kc19α-Runx2 플라스미드 제작 후, 재조합 단백질을 대장균에서 발현시키고 니켈 친화성 크로마토그래피로 정제했다. Runx2 단백질의 수용성 발현은 30Kc19α와의 융합을 통해 향상되었다. 융합 단백질은 72시간 처리 후에도 단백질 농도와 관계없이 낮은 세포 독성을 나타냈다. 또한 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경으로 30Kc19α가 Runx2를 세포 내로 끌고 들어갈 수 있음을 관찰했다. 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 골 분화에 대한 30Kc19α-Runx2의 효과는 ALP 염색과 ARS 염색 같은 실험들에 의해 확인되었다. 따라서 우리는 30Kc19α-Runx2 재조합 단백질이 조직 공학 및 재생 의학에서 새로운 골 분화 유도 물질로 사용될 수 있다고 기대한다.