Inflammation-regulated hyaluronic acid hydrogel for osteoarthritis cartilage repair : 골 관절염 연골 치료를 위한 염증조절형 히알루론산 하이드로겔

Abstract

골 관절염(Osteoarthritis)은 한 번 손상을 입게 되면 재생능력이 제한적인 가장 보편적인 근골격계 질환이다. 골 관절염이 발병하게 되면 일련의 면역반응으로부터 만성 염증이 유발되면서 골 관절염이 진행되고 연골이 파괴되게 된다. 이 논문에서는 염증을 조절하고 연골 재생을 촉진하기 위하여 녹차 추출물인 epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG)가 포함된 주사 가능한 하이드로 젤을 사용하였다. EGCG는 염증을 조절하고 radical specie s을 제거할 수 있는 고유한 특성을 가지고 있다. 히알루론산 (Hyaluronic acid)은 연골 세포외기질의 주성분으로써 연골 조직 공학에 일반적으로 사용된다. 본 연구에서는 EGCG를 티라민(tyramine)이 접합된 히알루론산과 젤라틴 겔에 결합시켜 50 μM EGCG 및 5 % w / v 히알루론산으로 구성된 최적 농도의 복합 하이드로 겔을 만들었다. 상기 복합 하이드로 겔은 전염증성 사이토카인인 IL-1β에 대한 연골 세포의 보호 작용을 제공하였다. 또한, 복합 하이드로 겔은 체외에서 연골 재생을 유도하였다. 생체 내 조직 학적 분석은 EGCG-HA/Gelatin 복합 하드로겔이 외과적으로 유도된 골 관절염 동물 모델에서 연골 손실을 최소화한다는 것을 보여주었다. 이 연구는 염증 조절형 히알루론산 기반 하이드로 겔이 골 관절염 치료를 위한 치료 옵션을 제공할 수 있음을 입증한다.

Osteoarthritis (OA) is the most common musculoskeletal disorder that has limited regenerative capacity once damaged. Once OA is induced in the joint, the subsequent immune reaction leads to chronic inflammation that results in the progression of OA and deconstruction of the cartilage. In this study, an injectable hydrogel with Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) is introduced to control inflammation and enhance cartilage regeneration. EGCG has intrinsic properties that can modulate inflammation and scavenge radical species. Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a major component of the cartilage ECM, and therefore, commonly used for cartilage tissue engineering. In this study, EGCG was combined with tyramine-conjugated HA and gelatin to create a composite hydrogel with an optimal concentration of 50 μM and 5% w/v HA. The composite hydrogel provided protection to chondrocytes against pro-inflammatory factor, IL-1β. Additionally, the composite hydrogel led to chondrogenic regeneration in vitro. Histological analysis in vivo showed that EGCG-HA/Gelatin hybrid hydrogel minimized cartilage loss in surgically induced OA model. This study demonstrates that inflammation-modulating HA-based hydrogel may provide a therapeutic option for OA treatment.