IoT센서를 활용한 머신러닝(SVM)기반 실시간 운동자세 측정시스템

Machine Learning (SVM) based real-time training posture measurement system using IoT sensor

스쿼트 트레이닝을 중심으로

기술의 발달에 따라 다양한 센서들이 인터넷 망에 연결되어 실시간으로 data를 수집할 수 있는 초 연결 시대(the era of hyperconnectivity)가 열리고 있다. 본 연구 에서는 data 형태에 따라 적용 가능한 다양한 AI(Artificial Intelligence) 활용기법 중, Machine Learning(기계학습)의 Supervised Learning(지도학습) 알고리즘인 SVM(Support Vector Machine)을 활용한 분석 시스템에서 얻은 결과를 바탕으로 스포츠분야의 난제인 부상을 방지할 수 있는 실험을 수행하고자 하였다.

특히 스마트 깔창에 내장된 IoT센서에서 얻은 반복적인 시계열 압력 data에 적절한 전처리 과정을 거쳐, 특정 자세에서만 파악되는 패턴들을 찾아내고 이를 사용자에게 인지시켜줄 수 있는 SVM 기반 머신러닝 시스템을 직접 구축해 봄으로써, 추후 인공지능 트레이닝 시스템이 상용화 되는데 도움이 되고자 하였다.

측정된 뒤꿈치 부위의 압력 data 중 10%의 전문가 측정 dataset(총 14만개)을 바탕으로 SVM 모델을 학습시켰으며, 90%의 일반인 측정 dataset(총 120만개)에 기반하여 학습된 모델을 검증하였는데, 초기 Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio 프로그램을 통해 분석된 결과는 실생활에서 활용되기에 다소 부족한 경향을 보였다. 이를 개선하기 위해 전처리(Moving Average Filter)를 수행한 결과, 머신러닝 시스템의 전체적인 판단성능이 좀 더 개선(77.8% >> 89.8%)되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

정상자세와 비정상자세를 사전에 인지시키고 실험을 진행하는 Guided Test를 통해, 스쿼트 운동자세의 data만 보고도 realtime SVM에 근거하여 올바름을 판단할 수 있었는데, 이 모델을 다양한 환경의 Unguided Test에 적용하면 불특정 다수의 운동자세 올바름 여부를 더욱 정확하고 빠르게 판단할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 향후 사용자 별 학습된 행동패턴을 기반으로 anomaly를 효과적으로 검출하는 프로세스를 개선하여, 스포츠 트레이닝 분야뿐만 아니라 다양한 실생활 분야에서 스마트 깔창을 활용한 data를 효율적으로 활용하는 방법을 추가로 제시하고자 한다.

With the development of IoT technology, various sensors are connected to the internet network to collect data in real time. In this paper, we propose a new algorithm that can prevent "Injury" which is a difficult problem in sports field. Certain sports training experiments were carried out and measured data were analyzed to apply machine learning algorithm, especially SVM (Support Vector Machine).

In particular, by establishing a machine learning system which can recognize the data pattern from appropriate repetitive pressure raw data obtained from the IoT sensor built in the insole, it is possible to find a particular pressure pattern in a specific posture and we expect this to be meaningful commercial system in the future.

During half squat training we measured total 134 million raw data of insole pressure from different posture training groups. SVM model was learned correctness pattern based on the 10% data of the experts and 90% of the surveyed data were used to verify the learned model. The results of the analysis through the initial Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio program were somewhat lacking of accuracy. In order to improve this, proper data pretreatment methods such as Moving Average, Differentiation, and Squaring have been used in system to improve the posture correctness decision performance. Finally, the machine learning systems overall decision accuracy has been improved from initial 77.8% to 89.8%

The results of this study are as follows: This SVM system which recognizes normal and abnormal postures from data allows us to judge the correctness of the half squat movement posture of guided test based on the real time machine learning.

We will further improve the process of learning various human behavior patterns and suggest efficient ways to utilize real time IoT sensor data in proper fields such as sports training, industrial, healthcare, and etc.