Laser Cutting of Cathode Electrode(LiFePO4) of Li-Ion Battery : 리튬이온 전지의 양극전극 레이저 절단

Abstract

International agreements to limit the use of fossil fuels and global interest in eco-friendly energy have accelerated the development of renewable energy sources. Since the development of the first lithium-ion battery in the 1990s, it has continued to develop and has become an indispensable factor in our daily lives. Increasing productivity is essential to meeting this explosive demand. In order to do so, it is necessary to enhance efficiency in each manufacturing process and improve productivity by reducing the process time by introducing the latest technologies. One such effort is laser cutting of electrodes. The purpose of this study was to find suitable laser sources for the electrode cutting process using laser that had been studied for a long time, and to compare and prove the results after testing with two types of laser.

The positive electrode of a lithium-ion battery coated with LiFePO4 on both sides of the Aluminum foil was tested and analyzed using two lasers. All possible parameters of each laser were tested, the results of each laser's parameters were compared, and the parameters showing good cut quality were found. For all the parameters tested, the cut edge and cross-section pictures were taken using SEM and microscope, and all four defined factors for the cut quality evaluation were measured. The thickness of the thin samples made it difficult to measure the exact dimensions but tried to obtain the most accurate values. For all the parameters tested, SEM pictures and microscope were qualitatively assessed in order to see how the cut quality changed according to the parameter changes, and the measured values of the cut quality assessment factors were graphed and quantitatively evaluated. The cut samples were analyzed using EDX equipment to find out the changes in components after cutting around cut edge and cross section by selecting one of the samples tested with each laser. And tried to analyze the cause of phenomena theoretically from the perspective of laser-material interaction by selecting some of the results of each laser.

From the results of CW laser experiments, if the heat input is less than 0.2J/mm, Particle and debris are not visible around cut edge in all power intensities. And when power intensities are 1.44x108 W/cm2 and above, the metal of cut edge is also smooth, and solidified melts are not covered in the cross section and look neat. In the same heat input, it can be seen that the higher the power intensity, the better the cut quality. when the heat input was approximately 0.2J/mm, the power intensity about 2x108 W/cm2 showed the best cut quality in CW experiment. The principal causes of the results of the CW experiment assumed that the relatively low peak power and the resulting power intensity caused incomplete evaporation and that boiling became the main mechanism of the material removal, leaving the larger size of droplets around the cut line.

From the results of Pulsed laser experiments, especially noticeable is the metal edges that are uneven and protrude in many places. And the exposed metal color is darker than the CW results. overall the cut section is covered with material of re-solidified molten, the width of the metal is excessively expanded, and its shape is very rough. It shows better quality at 60ns and 90ns than 30ns, and at 600kHz and 800kHz of 90ns, there are fewer parts around cut edges, and the width of HAZs is narrow. the best result is observed at 90ns, 600kHz, 800 ~1000mm/sec. and the other physical values are pulse energy 0.33mJ, power intensity 1.06x109W/cm2 and overlap rate of 93.7%. it is evident that different laser-material interactions occurred at 30ns and 90ns. At 30ns the samples would have been subjected to a violent response due to the high-power intensity, and at 90ns the lower power intensity would have given a relatively benign response. It is assumed that the material removal mechanism at 30ns is vaporization and boiling at 90ns. In other words, theoretically, the different ablation mechanism took place at each pulse duration.

Based on this study, it was found that the results of CW are superior to the results of pulsed, given the lasers used in this experiment. If the goal of this study is to find which ablation mechanism is appropriate for cut quality, then it seems that the ablation mechanism occurred in the CW experiment was more appropriate for cathode electrode of LiFePO4 battery.

화석연료 사용의 제한에 대한 국제적인 협의와 환경 친화적인 에너지에 대한 세계적인 관심은 재생 가능한 에너지원의 개발을 가속시켰다. Li-Ion Battery는 1990년대 초 처음 개발된 이래로, 계속해서 발전해왔으며 이제는 우리의 일상 생활에서 없어서는 안 될 요소가 되었다. 이러한 시대적인 흐름과 폭발적으로 증가하는 수요에 대응하기 위해서는 생산성 향상은 필수적이다. 그러기 위해서는 배터리 생산 기업들은 최신 기술을 도입하여 각 공정의 효율성을 높이고 공정 시간을 단축하여 생산성을 높여야 할 것이다. 그러한 노력 중 하나가 Li-Ion Battery의 전극 절단에 Laser를 적용하려는 것이다. 본 연구의 목적은 오랫동안 연구해 오고 있는 레이저를 이용한 전극 절단 공정에 적합한 Laser 소스를 찾기 위해, 두 가지 유형의 Laser를 이용하여 실험한 후 결과를 비교 분석하고 물리적인 현상의 원인을 고찰해 보려고 하였다.

실험에 사용된 전극 재료는 Aluminum Foil의 양면에 활성물질로 LiFePO4이 코팅된 Li-Ion Battery의 양극 전극 물질이다. 이 전극 물질을 전혀 다른 발진 특성을 보이는 Single Mode CW Laser와 High power Pulsed Laser를 이용하여 실험하고 결과를 분석하였다. 각 레이저의 설정 가능한 모든 파라미터를 이용하였고, 우수한 절단 품질을 보이는 파라미터를 정성적 및 정량적 분석을 이용하여 찾으려고 하였다. 실험한 모든 샘플에 대해 SEM과 현미경을 사용해 Cut edge 및 Cross-section 사진을 촬영했으며, 절단 품질 평가를 위해 정의한 네 가지 요소를 모두 측정하고 비교하였다. 실험에 이용된 모든 파라미터에 대해서, 특정 파라미터의 변경이 절단 품질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다. 또한 절단 품질 평가 요소에 대해 측정값을 그래프화 하여 파라미터 변화에 따른 추세도 확인하였다. 절단된 시료는 EDX 장비를 Cut edge 및 Cross-section 주변의 성분 분석을 하여 절단 후 재료의 성분 조성에 어떠한 변화가 생겼는지 확인하였다. 그리고 각 레이저의 결과 중 일부를 선택하여 이론적으로 레이저와 재료 상호작용의 관점에서 현상의 원인을 분석하려고 했다.

우선, 각 Laser의 실험 결과를 파라미터 변화가 Cut quality에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 조사하였고, 다음으로 두 Laser의 실험 결과를 서로 비교하였다. 그리고 각 레이저를 이용한 실험 결과에 대해 이론적으로 접근하고 분석해 보았다.

CW 레이저 실험 결과를 요약해 보면, Heat Input이 0.2J/mm 미만일 경우 cut edge 주변에 particles 및 debris and cracks 모든 출력에서 보이지 않았다. 그리고 Power Intensity가 1.44x108 W/cm2 이상일 때 금속의 끝부분이 전반적으로 균일하고 부드러움을 보였고, Cross-section에서도 세개의 층의 구분이 명확하게 구분되고 재 응고된 용융체도 들러붙어 있지 않았다. 같은 Heat Input일 때, Power Intensity가 높을수록 품질이 더 우수하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Heat Input 대략 0.2J/mm이고, Power Intensity가 2x108 W/cm2 일 때, CW 실험 결과 중 최고의 절단 품질을 보였다. CW 실험 결과의 주요 원인은 상대적으로 낮은 Peak Power와 결과적인 낮은 Power Intensity로 불완전한 Vaporization이 발생했으며, Boiling이 재료 제거의 주요 메커니즘이 되어 더 큰 사이즈의 Metal Particles 들이 컷 라인 주위에 남은 것이라고 유추할 수 있다.

Pulsed 레이저 실험 결과 중 특히 눈에 띄는 것은 절단된 금속의 단면의 형상이 고르지 않고 불규칙하게 돌출되었다는 점이다. 그리고 Exposed metal의 색깔이 전반적으로 CW 결과보다 어둡다. Cross-section은 재 응고된 용융체로 덮여 있어 지저분해 보인다. Metal인 Aluminum의 폭은 과도하게 확장되었고, 균일하지 않으며 매우 거칠어 보인다. 전반적으로 Cut edge와 Cross-section 모두 30ns보다는 60ns와 90ns에서 cut quality가 우수하며, 90ns의 600kHz와 800kHz에서는 절단 가장자리 주변에 Particles 나 debris가 적었고 HAZ의 폭이 좁았다. 최고의 절단 품질은 90ns, 600kHz, 800~1000mm/sec에서 관찰되었으며, 그 때의 다른 물리적 값은 Pulse Energy 0.33mJ, Power Intensity 1.06x109W/cm2 그리고 Overlap rate는 93.7%였다. 30ns에서 샘플은 높은 Power Intensity로 인해 과격한 반응을 겪었고, 90ns에서는 상대적으로 낮은 Power Intensity로 온화한한 반응을 있었던 것으로 생각할 수 있다. 30ns의 재료 제거 매커니즘이 Vaporization이라면, 90ns에서는 Boiling 재료 제거의 주 매커니즘인 것으로 유추할 수 있다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 실험에 사용된 레이저로만 한정한다면, CW의 결과가 Pulsed의 결과보다 우수한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 목적은 전극 절단 품질에 더 효과적인 절단 매커니즘을 조사하고, 적합한 Laser 타입을 모색하는 것이었다. 본 연구에서 찾은 가장 양호한 cut quality가 실제 배터리 제조에 적합한지는 알 수 없다. 그러나 Laser를 이용한 전극 절단 공정에서 가장 먼저 해결해야 할 문제는 적합한 Laser의 선정일 것이다.