신재생발전 접속 증대에 따른 국가적 전기에너지 저장시스템의 용량 산정방안에 대한 연구

Abstract

2017년도에 정부는 태양광 등 신재생에너지 공급비중을 2030년까지 20%이상 확대하겠다는 정책을 발표하였다. 우리보다 앞서 신재생에너지 비중을 대폭 확대한 미국의 CAISO社는 늘어나는 태양광발전에 따른 덕 커브 현상을 발견하였다. 덕 커브(Duck Curve)란 신재생, 특히 태양광발전량 급증으로 일출 후 전력수요의 대부분을 태양광이 담당하여 일출에서 일몰 사이에 순부하(전체부하-태양광, 풍력 발전량)가 급격히 떨어지는 현상이다.

덕 커브가 발생하면 오후 시간대의 급격한 전력수요 증대에 따른 발전출력 급증 필요로 전력망의 안정적 운영이 곤란하다. 이때 전기에너지저장시스템(ESS)를 활용하여 여유전력을 저장하였다가 피크시간대에 공급하여 덕커브 현상 해소가 가능하다. 본 논문에서는 2030년까지 늘어나는 태양광 등 신재생발전에 대비하여 국가적으로 필요한 ESS의 용량을 산출하였다. 이를 위해 국내 전력수요 증가율을 감안한 2030년 태양광발전량을 산출하였고, 필요용량의 유연성 확보를 위해 계절별, 날씨별 순부하량을 계산하였으며, 덕 커브 현상이 가장 심화되는 봄을 기준으로 덕 커브 해소를 위한 ESS 용량을 산출하였다. 다음으로 덕 커브 현상에 따른 전력수급 균형 문제를 해결하기 위해 미국 에너지국 산하국가 연구소인 NREL에서 개발한 HOMER 프로그램을 이용하여 8차 전력수급 기본계획을 기반으로 2030년경에 필요한 태양광, ESS용량을 검토하였다. 최종적으로 HOMER 프로그램 시뮬레이션을 통해 정부의 제8차 전력수급기본계획에 ESS가 확대 반영되어야 함을 확인하였고, 첨두부하를 LNG 대신 ESS가 담당할 수 있음을 보였다

The government established in 2017 released a policy which said that the renewable energy such as solar power would be expanded up to 20% of power capacity in 2030. CAISO in USA which experienced the expansion of renewable energy in advance found the Duck Curve phenomenon especialy because of solar power generation growth. Duck Curve is a graph that resembles the shilouete of a duck. It ocurs when the net load drops betwen the sunrise and the sunset because of the increase and decrease in solar power generation. When the Duck Curve ocurs, it is hard to maintain the stabilty of power system. Because there comes a rapid power demand in the late afternon as the solar power generation decreases while the sun goes down. It is posible to solve the Duck Curve using the ESS(Energy Storage System) as it can suply its stored energy to the peak demand. In this paper, I calculated the necesary capacity of ESS nationwide to prepare for the growth of renewable power energy such as solar power until 2030. To do this, I calculated the solar power generation capacity considering the national power demand growth and the net load acording to the season and weather to obtain the flexibilty of ESS capacity in 2030. Specialy I calculated the necesary capacity of ESS in spring because it is the season when the Duck Curve becomes worst. And then I reviewed the necesary capacity of solar power and ESS based on the national 8th electrical power suply-demand plan using the HOMER program developed by NREL(National Renewable Enery Laboratory) to met the electricity demand and suply in 2030. Finaly I found that the capacity of ESS should be expanded in the national 8th electrical power supply-demand plan after simulation of the HOMER program. And this study showed that ESS can replace the role of LNG for the peak demand in the future.