자기장 차폐를 고려한 지중케이블의 구조 설계 방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Structural Design Method of Underground Cable Considering Magnetic Field Shielding

Abstract

전력 수요의 증가와 환경적 문제로 인해 국내외 대도시 지역에서 초고압 지중 송전 선로가 계속적인 증가 추세를 보인다. 지중 송전케이블에서 발생하는 전자파는 전기장과 자기장으로 나눌 수 있다. 전기장은 대부분 케이블 자체 구조에서 차폐되어 외부에 끼치는 영향이 거의 없다. 그러나 자기장의 경우, 구조상 완벽한 차폐가 되어 있지 않으며, 케이블의 배열 및 지상과의 이격 등 또는 외부에 차폐판 설치 등을 통해 완화하고 있다. 자기장이 인체에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 1979년 미국 월트하이머의 논문과 1991년 스웨덴 피팅의 논문이 자계와 소아백혈병의 관련성을 시사함으로부터 주목 받고 있다. 이후 주요 국제기관에서의 조사와 연구가 진행되어 왔으며, 가이드라인 등이 제시되었으나 아직까지도 자계와 건강과의 관련성에 관하여 명백한 증명을 하지 못하고 있다. 국내에서도 이와 관련한 민원이 발생하고 있으나 구체적인 연구 자료가 부족하여 자계에 대한 명확한 기준을 제시하지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 유럽 등 선진국의 경우, 자기장에 대한 규제를 점점 더 강화하고 있는 형국이다. 국내의 경우 국제 비전리 복사방호위원회(ICNIRP) 기준을 적용하여 833mG의 기준을 삼고 있으나, 이 역시 최근 환경 및 안전에 대한 관심이 올라가면서 기준을 재정립해야 한다는 목소리가 나오고 있다. 이에 국내 기준 역시, 수 년 내 선진국의 그것에 준한 값으로 조정될 것으로 예상된다. 이태리 등 유럽에서는 이미 지중케이블의 자기장 차폐에 대한 기준이 제시되었거나 요구되고 있고 자기장 차폐를 위한 몇 가지 방법을 시행되고 있다. 그러나 현재까지의 방법은 제한된 공간에서의 설치 및 시공의 어려움 등의 문제를 안고 있다. 본 논문에서는 FEM 시뮬레이션을 통해 케이블 내부 구조 변경으로 자기장 차폐 가능성을 확인하였고, 최적의 구조안을 도출하였다.

Due to the increase in electric power demand and environmental problems, ultra high voltage underground transmission lines are continuously increasing in the metropolitan areas in Korea and abroad. Electromagnetic waves generated from underground transmission cables can be divided into electric field and magnetic field. The electric field is mostly shielded from the cable structure itself, so there is little influence on the outside. However, the magnetic field is not completely shielded in terms of structure, and it is alleviated through the arrangement of cables and the separation from the ground, or by installing a shield plate on the outside. The effect of the magnetic field on the human body has been attracting attention from the 1979 paper by Waltheimer in the USA and the paper by the Swedish fitting in 1991 suggesting the relationship between the magnetic field and childhood leukemia. Since then, researches and studies have been conducted at major international institutions, and guidelines have been proposed, but still do not provide any clear proof of the relationship between the magnetic field and health. In Korea, there have been complaints related to this, but the lack of specific research data has not provided clear criteria for the magnetic field. In the case of advanced countries such as Europe, the regulations on the magnetic field are strengthening more and more. In Korea, the International Nuclear Radiation Protection Committee (ICNIRP) standard is applied to 833mG. However, there is a voice saying that the standard should be re-established as the concern about environment and safety is rising. The domestic standard is also expected to be adjusted to the value of advanced countries within a few years. In Europe, such as Italy, the criteria for magnetic shielding of underground cables have already been proposed or required, and several methods for magnetic shielding have been implemented. However, the current method has problems such as difficulty in installation and construction in a limited space. In this paper, through the FEM simulation, we confirmed the possibility of shielding the magnetic field by changing the internal structure of the cable and deduced the optimum structure.