Overexpression of OsmiR171f, a drought-inducible microRNA, enhances drought tolerance in rice : 마이크로RNA 171f 과발현 벼의 내건성 향상에 대한 연구

Abstract

Abiotic stresses, mainly drought, salinity and cold, are the major constraints of agricultural productivity. Recent studies have shown that the stresses induce aberrant expression of many noncoding RNAs including microRNAs (miRNAs). Generally, plant miRNAs are involved in developmental processes and regulation of drought-responsive genes. It has been previously identified that OsmiR171f was induced upon exposure of rice plants to drought stress. This study was aimed to examine whether the OsmiR171f is responsible for drought tolerance. In doing so, two vectors were generated: one with OsmiRNA171f gene connected to the constitutive GOS2 promoter and the other with CRISPR/Cas9 system with a sgRNA targeting specifically to the stem-loop region of OsmiR171f. The Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of rice produced several lines of transgenic plants. A total of four overexpressing lines and one knockout plant were chosen for further analysis. Overexpression of OsmiR171f conferred drought resistance as demonstrated in soil by withholding of water and in polyethylene glycol (PEG) solution by modulating osmotic potential. Moreover, it is widely known that stress-induced miRNAs exert their functions by downregulating their target genes, thereby emphasizing that prediction of miRNA targets is crucial. To determine the molecular mechanism by which OsmiR171f regulates its downstream targets, the putative targets were predicted and validated in different temporal-spatial manners using qRT-PCR. It was observed that the transcript level of OsmiR171f displayed an inverse relationship with that of its putative targets, suggesting OsmiR171f as a negative regulator of the targets. Based on the gene expression patterns and phenotypes, it can be speculated that the overexpressing OsmiR171f gene mediates drought tolerance in rice by regulating its targets and that this can aid crop improvement.

가뭄을 포함하는 비생물적 스트레스는 식물 생장에 영향을 주어 결과적으로 작물 생산성 손실을 유도한다. 일반적으로 식물 마이크로 RNA는 발달과 스트레스에 반응하는 유전자 조절에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 연구에서 스트레스가 마이크로RNA를 포함한 많은 논코딩 RNA의 특이적 발현 유도가 확인되었다. 선행연구에서 가뭄에 노출 되었을 때 OsmiR171f 발현이 확인되어 가뭄에 따른 영향을 알아보기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 전신발현형 GOS2 프로모터를 사용한 OsmiR171f 과발현체와 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 이용하여 OsmiR171f의 스템 루프 영역을 표적하는 guide RNA를 포함하는 돌연변이체를 제작하였고 Agrobacterium으로 유도된 형질전환 벼를 생산하였다. 총 네 라인의 과발현체와 하나의 기능소실 돌연변이체를 선발하여 실험을 진행하였다. 토양과 폴리에틸렌 글리콜 (PEG) 용액을 사용하여 물 부족 환경을 유도한 결과 과발현체에서 가뭄저항성 향상을 확인했다. 스트레스에 의해 발현된 마이크로 RNA는 타겟 유전자를 하향 조절하여 기능을 하기 때문에 타겟 예측이 매우 중요시 된다. OsmiR171f에 의해 조절되는 유전자를 알아보기 위해 qRT-PCR을 사용하여 다양한 시공간적인 발현을 확인했다. OsmiR171f의 발현과 타겟의 발현이 상반된 것으로 나타나 OsmiR171f에 의한 타겟의 감소로 예측 되었다. 유전자 발현 양상과 가뭄에 의한 표현형을 통해 벼에서 OsmiR171 유전자 과발현은 타겟 유전자 조절과 가뭄 저항성 매개 작용에 관여하는 것을 확인하였다.