Can Chinas Fintech Industry Boost the Internationalization of the RMB : 중국의 RMB 국제화와 핀테크 산업의 촉진제 역할

Abstract

Since the outbreak of the 2008 global financial crisis, doubts about the U.S. Dollar as an international reserve currency have been raised and these doubts brought about an international discussion on the transformation or reform of the international monetary system. In line with these economic trends, the Peoples Republic of China (PRC) launched a series of national ambitious strategies to internationalize its currency, renminbi (RMB). China has established various policies for the internationalization of the RMB, including the establishment of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the implementation of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).

The purpose of this study is to examine how expansion of financial technology (FinTech) industry affects the internationalization of the RMB, among various policies pursued by China for the globalization of the yuan. The preceding studies focused mostly on the liberalization of China's financial markets as a key driver of the RMB's globalization, but there was little discussion about the possibility of fintech innovation contributing to the currency's internationalization. Hence, the study aimed at investigating the link between expansion of the fintech industry and the internationalization of the RMB, mainly focusing on the analyses of how the fintech market can promote the RMBs internationalization.

After Chapter 1 introduces the purpose and the significance of the study, Chapter 2 provides the background of the RMB's internationalization and the general conditions that China should have in globalizing its currency. Chapter 3 examines the economic and financial status of China under the conditions set out in Chapter 2. Chapter 4 analyzes the possible effects of fintech industrys expansion on the globalization of the RMB, and the last chapter sums up the research findings. In conclusion, the findings point out that growth of the fintech industry can be a driver of the internationalization of the RMB by deepening financial reforms and enhancing the liberalization of the Chinese financial market.

2008 미국발 글로벌 금융위기가 발발한 이후 국제준비통화로서의 미국 달러화에 대한 문제가 제기되었고 이러한 문제 제기는 국제적으로 국제통화체제의 변혁을 논의하는 단초를 제공했다. 중국은 이러한 국제경제의 흐름에 발 맞춰, 자국의 위안 (元)화를 국제화하기 위해 국가차원의 야심찬 전략을 수립하였다. 대표적으로 중국은 아시아인프라투자은행(AIIB) 설립과 일대일로 전략의 추진 등 위안화의 국제화를 위한 다양한 정책을 수립하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 위안화의 국제화를 위해 중국이 추진하고 있는 각종 정책 가운데, 금융기술 (핀테크) 산업 확대가 위안화 국제화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대한 고찰에 있다. 선행 연구들은 위안화 국제화의 핵심 동인이 중국의 금융시장을 자유화하는 것이라는데 초점을 맞춘 것이 대부분이었고, 핀테크 혁신이 위안화 국제화에 기여할 가능성에 대한 논의는 거의 없었다. 따라서 본 연구는 핀테크 산업 확장과 위안화 국제화의 연계성을 고찰하고 핀테크 시장이 위안화의 국제화 과정을 어떻게 촉진할 수 있는지에 분석의 초점을 맞추었다.

제1장에서 연구의 목적과 중요성을 소개한 후, 제2장에서는 위안화 국제화에 대한 전체적인 개요를 설명하고, 중국이 자국통화를 구제화하는데 있어서 갖추어야 할 필요한 일반적인 조건을 제시하였다. 제3장은 제2장에서 제시한 조건에 따라 중국의 경제와 금융 현황을 고찰하였다. 제4장은 핀테크 산업의 확장이 위안화 국제화에 미칠 수 있는 영향을 분석하였고, 마지막 장에서는 연구 결과를 종합적으로 정리하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 핀테크 산업의 성장이 금융개혁을 심화시키고 중국 금융시장의 자유화를 신장시킴으로써 위안화의 국제화를 촉진시킬 동인이 될 수 있다는 결론에 도달한다.