From Mutually Assured Destruction to Mutually Assured Stability

상호 확증파괴에서상호 확증안정성까지: 미사일 방어체제 확장에 대한 구성주의 이론적 근거

A Constructivist Rationale for Expanding Missile Defense

August 12, 2012, the International Security Advisory Board released a report to the U.S. Department of State on Mutually Assured Stability (MAS) outlining the unsustainability of Mutually Assured Destruction (MAD) as a nuclear posture within the current world order. This is due to: globalizations effects on technological diffusion

incentives for preemptive strike within current deterrence theory paired with technological advances

but ultimately to facilitate the elimination of excess nuclear inventories, and to prevent and/or dissuade nuclear proliferation by minor and threshold states in order to provide a finality to nuclear stability.

This phenomenological study utilizes a qualitative approach of textual analysis on primary & secondary sources. Through the examination of the theoretical foundations of deterrence theory and the U.S. nuclear posture based on Realism, this thesis will highlight shortcomings, misperceptions, and misidentifications. This will thereby provide space for the reevaluation of the Realisms merits to explain the currently unfolding expansion of missile defense in spite of these predicted instabilities. Instead, this reclaimed space will be filled by Alexander Wendts Cultures of Anarchy typology to classify factors influencing the American push for missile defense by evaluating the level of macro-system cultural internalization as a means of understanding their underlying functionality, and potential trajectory within Wendts framework.

The processes of technology diffusion spurred on by the exponentially growth of globalization have altered the structure within which agents act and policy is developed and deployed. Additionally, discoveries in the fields of behavioral economics and social psychology have produced research locating the margins of human rationality, which further emphasize the need for a reevaluation of classical deterrence theory. Thus, this thesis seeks several objectives. One is to detail in theoretical terms the evolution of strategic stability and explore the limitations of holding to the commonly held Realist position. In terms of Realisms proponents, the rise of big-data and dominance of computational modeling have been privileged over social theoretical models despite their limitations in explaining human behavior. Instead, the study will provide room for a more equipped pre-existing international relations theory to be employed – Social Constructivism. Perhaps most practically important to us as a species though, this thesis seeks to provide a hard edge to the horizon of nuclear deterrence by employing the spectrum of anarchic logics.

미국 국제 안보 자문 위원회는 2012년 8월 12일 미국 국무부는 현행 세계 질서 내 상호 확증파괴(MAD)의 지속 불가능성에 관한 보고서를 제출하였다. 세계화의 기술 확산 효과, 현재의 제지 이론과 기술진보 안에 선제공격을 위한 유인 협력과 투명성의 의욕을 꺾고, 보다 궁극적으로 잉여 핵 재고와 자산의 제거를 목표로 핵 안정도, 핵 확산 방지 또는 제재를 위한 것이다.

미국-러시아, 미국-중국의 전략적 관계는 전략적 안정성을 초석으로 전통적인 제지 이론에 의존하고 있다. 그러나 미국-북한, 미국-이란의 전략적 관계는 이 원칙과는 차이가 있다. 미국은 러시아, 중국과의 기존의 균형을 깨는 위험을 무릅쓰고, 이들 국가를 겨냥한 미사일 방어 정책을 추진하기로 결정했다. 이는 러시아와 중국의 새로운 현대화 프로그램을 통해 가설적상황이 현실화됨에 있다. 한편, 미국은 미사일 방어 계획의 범위와 깊이, 예산권한과 핵배치 능력을 강화시켰다. 이 논문은 왜 미국이 상호 확증파괴에서 핵 억제이론에 이어 안정성 상호 확증안정성까지 예상되는 불안정성과 전략적 국가들 간의 잠재적인 안보 딜레마에 봉착하는 지에 중점을 둔다. 이를 통해 이 논문은 미사일 방어 기술의 전략적 안정성을 야기하는 원인과 미국-중국, 미국-러시아의 전략적 안정이 불안을 초래하는 다른 요소들을 검토한다.

이 현상학적 연구는 1차와 2차 자료에 대한 텍스트 분석의 질적 접근법과 학계 및 국방 관리에 대한 심층적 개별 면담을 활용한다. 억지 이론의 이론적 토대로 현실주의 이론에 근거하여 미국의 핵문제에 대한 태도

뿐만 아니라, 엠마누엘 애들러의 구도화한 가설과 스티븐 웨버의 구조상의 병렬을 검토하며 이 논문은 각자의 단점, 오해, 오인을 강조할 것이다. 예측된 불안정성에도 불구하고, 현실주의 이론이 미사일 방어망의 확장을 설명할 수 있는 능력을 재평가할 여지가 생긴다. 대신, 미국의 미사일 방어 추진에 영향을 미치는 요인의 분석을 위하여 알렉산더 웬트(Alexander Went)의 무정부(Anarchy)의 문화 유형학을 사용한다. 웬트의 이론적 구조 안에 기본 기능 및 잠재적 탄도를 설명하는 이해의 수단으로서 매크로 시스템 문화적 내면화를 사용할 것이다.

기술 확산의 과정들은 세계화의 급격한 변화로 구조 안에 대리인으로서 행동하고 정책화 되었다. 또한 행동 경제학, 사회 심리학 발견으로 인간의 합리성의 빈공간을 발견했다. 이 학술적 발견은 고전적 억지 이론을 재평가할 필요성을 강조한다. 따라서 이 논문은 다음의 목표를 추구한다. 먼저, 전략적 안정성의 진화와 보통 현실주의 이론 유지하는 것를 조사한다. 기존의 관련 연구들은 인간 행동의 설명을 요하는 주제 임에도 불구하고 현실주의 이론에 근거하여 사회 이론적인 모형보다는 빅 데이터 및 계량모형 연구가 선호되었다. 이 연구는 사회적 구성주의 이론적 분석으로 기존과는 다른 국제정치이론 방법론을 제안한다. 결론적으로 우리에게 가장 중요한 것은 무정부의 문화로서의 핵 억지력이라는 점을 모색하고자 한다.