The Development of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in East Asia after the Introduction of Global CSR Guidelines and Prospects for CSR in China – A Comparative Analysis : 국제 사회적 책임 가이드라인의 등장과 동아시아에서의 기업의 사회적 책임의 발전, 그리고 중국의 사회적 책임에 대한 시사점 – 한중일비교연구

Abstract

본 논문은 최근 기업 경영에 있어서 뿐만 아니라 학계에서 또한 주요 연구 주제가 된 기업의 사회적 책임에 대해 다룬다. 본 논문은 특히 관련 연구에 있어 흔히 다뤄지지 않아 온 동아시아 지역의 기업의 사회적 책임에 대한 이해를 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 이러한 주제로 한중일의 비교연구를 위하여 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 제시한다. 첫째, 동아시아에 있어 대기업의 존재가 사회적 책임의 발달과 현황에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지. 둘째, 국제적 사회적 책임 가이드라인의 등장이 각 국가의 관련 정책 수립에 있어 긍정적으로 작용하였는지, 만약 그러하다면 정부의 정책은 한중일의 기업의 사회적 책임에 어느 정도 영향을 주었는지. 본 논문은 이와 같은 문제에 대한 연구를 통하여 기업의 사회적 책임의 발달에 있어 정부의 역할과 중요성을 강조한다. 또한, 구체적 사례 연구는 각 국가에 있어 실제 정책의 영향의 정도를 보여준다. 연구 결과, 국제 사회적 책임 가이드라인의 등장을 전후로 하여 한중일 정부의 대응 방향에 공통점이 있었다는 것이 확인 되었으며, 궁극적으로 이러한 정책들이 동아시아 지역에 있어 기업의 사회적 책임의 발전에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다고 보여진다.

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) has gained its status as one of the most important strategies that companies take into consideration while doing business. In recent years, it has further gained momentum to be studied in academia. The literature body, however, largely neglects CSR study of the East Asian region. In this paper, therefore, comparative research on CSR in countries in East Asia, namely Japan, South Korea and China is conducted. The thesis is written in attempts to address the following research questions: whether having more companies that are economically substantial and internationally recognized affects CSR development and practice in a positive way in East Asia if the establishment of global CSR guidelines motivates a country to introduce CSR policies and if so, what impact did a series of policy initiatives have in CSR development and practice. In this paper, the role of governance and its influence on CSR development is analyzed. Additionally, industry-specific case studies have been conducted in a comparative manner in order to investigate the influence of CSR guidelines. As a result of the analysis, the introduction of global CSR guidelines has been proven to play a part in encouraging East Asian countries to implement related initiatives, further improving CSR in the region.