Impacts of Governmental Tradel Decision on Market : 국가의 무역 조치가 시장에 미치는 영향: 대두를 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 정부의 무역 조치가 가격 및 전반적인 무역 흐름의 측면에서 시장에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 확인하는데 있다. 과거 다수의 연구에서 정부의 정책을 내수 시장 안정화를 위한 하나의 방법론으로 이해했던 것과 달리, 본 연구에서는 정부의 무역 조치를 시장에 충격을 가하는 하나의 독립 변수로 이해했다. 본 연구는 중국과 아르헨티나의 대두 및 대두 가공 식품의 수출 정책을 살펴보고, 각 정부에서 새로운 무역 규제 결정을 내렸을 때의 전, 후의 시장 상황을 비교하고 스탠다드 트레이드 모델로 분석하였다. 이 두 나라 케이스를 연구에 포함한 것은 역사적으로 대두에 대해 영향력 있는 수출 규제를 한 유일한 나라들이기 때문이다. 이 두 케이스를 통해 무역 규제 기간과 수출국 또는 수입국의 시장 규모가 정부의 무역 정책 유효성에 큰 영향을 미친다는 점을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study is to illustrate how governmental trade decision influences the market in terms of price and the overall trade flow. This study understood the governmental trade policy as an independent factor which causes market fluctuation rather than an implementing tool to stabilize the domestic market as frequently mentioned in many previous studies. This study took two particular examples around the topic of soybean, China case and Argentina case to see the changes made after each government introduced the new trade policy. These two countries implemented the most remarkable trade restrictive measures on soybean and its derivatives commodities. Then, the study further moved to analyze the cases using the standard trade theory. The chosen examples suggest that the duration of trade restrictive measure and the size of economy of exporter or importer play an important role in determining the effectiveness of the governmental trade policy.