Chicken, Beer, and Missiles: Chinese Retaliations against South Korea During the THAAD Security Crisis : 치킨,맥주 그리고 미사일: 한국의 사드 배치에 대한 중국의 보복

Abstract

The deployment of THAAD (Terminal High Altitude Area Defense anti-ballistic missile defense system) presented a unique security challenge to the United States, South Korea, and China. Rather than respond through military means, the Chinese government elected to employ various retaliations against South Korean companies and public diplomacy initiatives. This study analyzes the pattern and motivation behind these retaliations from the beginning of the crisis until normalization. First, borrowing from Richard Solomons definitive study of Chinese negotiating behavior, this paper examines the effort of the Chinese state to generate a wave of domestic nationalism to combat the Korean Wave and, all the while, maintain plausible deniability of official government involvement in the retaliations. Next, this paper examines the circumstances under which China-R.O.K. relations were normalized, determining that the retaliations were ultimately successful in pressuring South Korea to show deference to Chinese security interests. Strictly speaking on security, Chinas retaliations and anti-Hallyu campaign had the intended result but, in regards to public diplomacy, the campaign was ruinous. Wasting its opportunity to portray itself as an alternative patron to the United States, China gained a reputation as an irresponsible and dangerous partner, with South Koreans coming to identify the country as a potential military threat rather than potential ally. Disregarding the effect of the retaliations on public opinion, the Chinese governments bullying strategy earned short-term security benefits but at the cost of the long-term goal of becoming South Koreas primary security partner. Lastly, this paper analyzes the national effort to diversify South Koreas international partnerships and the sub-state level effort to use gastrodiplomacy as a means of forging new friendships.

Keywords: THAAD propaganda retaliations gastrodiplomacy; Hallyu

Indo-Pacific strategy public diplomacy

사드 배치는 미국, 한국, 중국에 독특한 안보 도전이었다. 중국 정부는 군사적 대응보다 한국 기업에 대한 다양한 보복과 공공외교 정책을 택했다. 이 연구는 위기 초기부터 정상화까지 이러한 보복의 배후 패턴과 동기를 분석한다. 이 논문은 중국 협상 행동에 대한 리처드 솔로몬의 결정적인 연구 결과를 인용한 것으로, 우선 중국이 한류에 맞서기 위해 국내 민족주의의 물결을 일으키려는 노력을 검토하고, 그러는 동안, 중국 정부가 보복에 개입하는 것을 그럴듯하게 부인하고 있다. 그 다음, 이 논문은 보복이 궁극적으로 한국에 중국 안보이익에 대한 경외심을 보여주도록 압력을 가하는데 성공했다고 판단하면서, 중국과 한국간의 관계가 정상화되었던 상황을 검토한다. 안보에 대해 엄밀히 말하면 중국의 보복과 반한류 캠페인은 의도된 결과를 가져왔지만, 공공외교에 있어서는 그 캠페인은 실패적이었다. 중국은 미국의 대안적인 후원자가 묘사되는 기회를 잃고, 무책임하고 위험한 파트너라는 평판을 얻었으며, 한국과는 중국이 잠재적인 동맹국이 아닌 잠재적인 군사적 위협의 존재로 인식되어졌다.

중국정부는 여론의 비판을 무시한 채 약자괴롭히기 전략으로 단기 안보 이익을 얻었지만 한국의 주요 안보 파트너가 되겠다는 장기적 목표는 희생시켰다.

마지막으로, 본 논문은 한국의 국제 파트너쉽을 다양화하기 위한 국가적 노력과,

주제어: 사드 공공외교 한류 민족주의; 반한류; Language eng