Cooperation and Contradiction of Sino-Russian relations in the Russian Far East : 러시아 극동지역을 둘러싼 중국과 러시아의 협력과 대치: 러시아의 입장을 중심으로

Abstract

중국과 러시아의 관계는 협력과 경쟁이 항상 존재해왔다. 러시아는 최근 아시아로 눈을 돌리면서 신동방정책과 함께 극동지역에서의 정치적, 경제적 입지를 강화하고 있다. 이에 따라 중국과의 관계는 발전될 거라 예상하였지만 실질적인 협력의 진전이 보이지 않고 있다. 본 논문은 이를 러시아 극동지역(지역차원)과 자루비노 항만 개발프로젝트(소지역 차원)로 구분하여 두 국가간 협력이 지체되는 원인을 러시아의 입장에서 분석하였다. 우선 지역차원의 극동지역에서 러시아가 중국과 대치의 이유로는 1) 중국을 이용한 미국의 아시아 회귀정책(Pivot to Asia)에 대한 견제와 이에 따른 자국의 강대국 입지 재확보와 2) 아시아 태평양 지역에서의 중국 부상 우려가 있다. 소지역 차원의 자루비노 항만 개발에서 러시아는 1) 접경지역에서의 중국 우세 우려와 2) 이 지역개발에 대한 낮은 수준의 책임감에 있다.

극동지역에서 러시아는 국제시스템의 미국에 대한 견제와 균형, 지역적 수준에서의 중국에 대한 위험분산(hedging)의 두 가지 단계가 관찰되어진다. 지역적 및 소지역적 차원에서 러시아는 중국과의 관계에 있어 경제적인 측면보다는 자국의 안보를 더 중시하고 있다. 그 결과 현재 러시아는 다른 주요 동아시아 국가들의 참여를 유도하는 등 투자의 다양화를 하는 노력을 하고 있다. 한국은 극동지역에서의 개발참여를 통해 동아시아에 대한 영향력을 강화하고 추후에 북한과 러시아간 3국 경제협력에 동참할 수 있는 기회가 있기 때문에 적극적으로 개발참여를 모색할 필요가 있다.

Cooperation and Competition simultaneously existed in the Sino-Russian relations. As Russia turned its attention to Asia and prioritized the Turn to the East policy and tried to increase its political influence and economic presence in the Russian Far East (RFE), Sino-Russian economic relations were expected to develop. However, cooperation was not showing much progress. This paper analyzed the hindrance factors from the Russian perspective by dividing in to two approaches: RFE (Regional level) and Zarubino Port Development project (Sub-regional level). In the RFE, the main hindrance factors were 1) Balancing US pivot to Asia and resurging their status of super power, 2) Wary of China's emergence in the Asia Pacific region. In the Sino-Russian border areas, the hindrance factors were 1) Wary of China's domination in the Sino- Russian border areas, 2) Low commitment to develop the border areas.

In the China-Russia relations, we can observe two levels: Balancing against US on the international system and hedging to one another to its regional level. Both regional and sub-regional level approach show Russia is more concerned to security rather than economic cooperation when dealing with China in the RFE. Accordingly, Russia is trying to diversify its source of investment by inviting other main North East Asian (NEA) countries. For Korea, this is an opportunity to improve its influence in NEA and later attract North Korea(NK) to participate in the trilateral economic cooperation between two Koreas and Russia. Therefore, it is important to consider participating the RFE development, if conditions allow.