북한인권법의 발전과정 및 내용분석 : The Development Process and Content Analysis of North Korea Human Rights Act of 2016

Abstract

2016년 3월 2일, 북한인권법은 제석의원 236명 가운데 24명만 기권 하고 반대 없이 국회를 통과 하였다. 무려 2005년 8월 11일 처음 이 법을 발의한지 11년만이다. 북한인권법은 한국의 대북인권정책의 중요한 부분이며 북한인권법의 통과는 한국정부가 북한인권정책을 책무로 명시하고 향후 긴 시간동안 정책방향에 대한 가이드라인을 제공하고 있다. 분 논문은 인권의 본원적인 내용 등 인권 개념에 관한 이론을 정리하여 전통적 국제정치 이론 자유주의 및 현실주의에 근거를 둔 지원중심적과 관리 중심적 패러다임과 결합하고 북한인권법의 발전과정 및 내용을 분석하고 있다.

인권에 대한 학계의 시각차가 여전하지만 국제 사회에서는 기본적인 공감대가 형성되어 있다. 1979년 미국 학자가 인권을 세 가지 범주로 분류하여 광범위하게 받아들였다. 우선 개인의 안전권이다. 두 번째는 시민의 자유와 정치적 자유이다. 세 번째는 경제와 복지권리이다. 제2차 세계 대전이 종결된 이후 세계인권선언이 유엔 총회에서 채택되면서 인권보호는 국적을 불문하고 모두가 함께 지켜야할 윤리이여 국제사회의 중요한 원칙으로 삼아야 한다. 오랫동안 인권 및 주권에 대한 쟁점이 많이 존재해 탔지만 미국을 비롯한 국가들이 타국을 지향하는 인권정책을 시행한 경우에서 인권의 국제화는 객관적인 사실과 사물의 실제 존재 상태를 나타내고 있다.

국제 정치 이론은 인권 정책 수립을 위한 이론적 토대를 제공하고 있다. 본 논문은 자유주의와 현실주의 두 가지 전통적인 국제 정치 이론에 출발하여 지원중심적과 관리 중심적 패러다임을 제기하고 인권에 대해서 가장 대표적인 시각으로 이해하는 방식을 제공하고 있다. 지원 중심적 패러다임으로서의 인권은 자유주의의 핵심 주장 중 하나이 국제관계분야에서 평등과 평화의 정신을 더 강조한다. 관리 중심적 패러다임으로서 인권은 국가가 권력으로 정의되는 국가이익을 추구하는 다양한 수단 중의 하나이고 모두 문제는주권 국가의 중심으로 해결해야 한다. 위 내용을 토대로 구체적인 북한인권법을 언급하자면, 지원 중심적 패러다임에 의해 북한인권법은 남북관계의 평화 유지와 사회권 보호 같은 인권 보상 방식을 더 강조하고 있고, 관리 중심적 패러다임에 의해 분국 이익에서 출발하여 북한의 인권 문제를 법치 국가 체제에 올려놓고 외교정책도 실질적인 목적을 가지고 있다.

위에 이론 패러다임에 의해서 북한인권법의 내용에 대해 가설을 제기하여 북한인권법의 발전과정과 내용을 분석한다. 한국의 북한인권법은 정권교체, 정당, 남북관계 변화, 국제관계, 언론, 시민사회 등 다양한 요인에서 영향을 받았다. 의안정보시스템에서 북한 인권 두개 키워드를 검색하고 제17대, 제18대. 제19대의 총 18개 법안을 분석 대상으로 뽑아낸다. 각 법안의 제안이유와 내용을 항목별로 분석하고 지원중심과 관리 중심적 패러다임을 근거로 특징을 평가한다.

북한인권법의 내용을 항목별로 분석하면 지원 중심적 입장 및 관리 중심적 입장의 차이를 보인다. 먼전 북한주민 인권보호를 대한민국 헌법을 적용한다는 것은 관리 중심적 이다. 인도적 지원에 대해서 지원 중심적 입장에 의하여 필요한 재원, 기술, 사업 등 물질적 지원을 강조하는 주장이 있고 관리 중심적 입장에 의하여 제공하는 인도적 지원을 북한주민에게 투명하게 전달할 수 있도록 할 것을 강조하는 주장도 있다. 국제적 협력을 언급하면 지원중심은 북한 인권 문제를 국제적 시스템에서 해결해야 한다고 주장하는 반면 관리중심에 의하면 북한 인권 문제에 대한 비판하는 목소리를 높여 국제 사회에서 유리한 지위를 잡을 수 있다. 북한인권대사는 국제사회에서 국가 대표처럼 국제 정세와 국내 정치를 연결하여 대외 정보의 입장을 표명하고 대내 국제 상황을 보고한다. 이렇게 북한 인권문제를 국가의 시스템에서 납입할 수 있어서 관리 중심적 입장이 뚜렷하다. 기본계획 및 집행계획, 북한인권개선위원회, 북한인권자문위원회, 북한인권기록보존소, 북한인권재단에 대해서 설치여부 그리고 업무규정에 관한 논쟁이 지원과 관리의 입장도 볼 수 있다. 주로 북한주민 생존상황의 개선을 목적으로 하거나 대북압박 강화를 목적으로 한다. 다른 한편으로 국내정치 차원이서 국가 기구와 업무 중복한 문제와 민간단체 활성화 문제에 대해 논쟁도 있다. 북한 인권 상황에 대한 실태조사 그리고 북한주민에 대한 정보 전달은 북한 인권을 비판하는 목소리에 대해 근거를 제공할 수 있기 때문에 관리중심적인 대북 인권 관여수단이다. 국군포로•납북자•이산가족의 인권보호, 북한이탈주민의 인권 보호, 대국민 교육 및 홍보는 지원 중심적 입장에서 당연히 정부의 책무이지만 관리 중심적 입장에서 외교관계 등 요소를 고려하기 때문에 부작위적 주장도 있다. 또한 민간 세력과의 연락한 차원에서 지원하는 민간단체의 성격이 지원중심 및 관리중심의 태도도 볼 수 있다. 북한의 취약계층에 대한 지원을 제공하고 지원 사업을 참여하는 민간단체는 지원 중심적 특징이 가지고 있고 북한인권 실태조사를 하고 북한인권에 대해 비판하는 목소리를 낼 수 있는 민간단체는 관리 중심적 특징이 가지고 있다. 이렇게 각 항목을 따로따로 분석하면 그 주장 후에 이론적인 특징을 발견할 수 있다.

결과적으로 2016년 3월에 국회 통관한 북한인권법은 북한주민을 대한민국 헌법으로 보호함을 언급하지 않고 북한 주민에게 정보 전달도 법적으로 보호하지 않으며 인도적 지원과 남북 교류•협력에 대해 자세히 규정하는 것을 통해 지원 중심적 특징을 볼 수 있고, 다른 한편으로 북한인권대사의 책무, 기본계획 및 집행계획의 내용, 북한인권자문위원회의 업무를 규정하며 국군포로•납북자• 이산가족 문제에 대한 제한적인 관심, 북한 이탈 주민 보호와 대국민 교육 및 홍보를 언급하지 않은 것을 통해 관리 중심적 특징을 볼 수 있다. 또한 국제적 협력, 북한인권개선위원회, 북한인권기록보존소, 북한 인권 실태 조사, 민간단체 지원, 북한 인권 재단에 대해서 지원과 관리적 관점은 타협을 달성한다. 따라서 북한인권법 은 지원과 관리가 조화롭게 이루어지며 비교적으로 관리 중심적 특징이 더욱 강하다고 평가할 수 있다.

On March 2, 2016, the North Korean Human Rights Act passed the National Assembly without opposition by abstaining 24 of the 236 lawmakers. It has already been 11 years since it was first raised on August 11, 2005. The North Korean Human Rights Act is an important part of South Korea's human right policy towards North Korea, and provides a policy guideline direction for a long time to come. This thesis compiles theories on human right concepts, such as the fundamental content of human right, combining them with two paradigms, aiding and managing, based on traditional international politics theory, which refers to liberalism and realism, and analyze the content changes and characters of the North Korean Human Rights Act.

Although there are still differences in academic views on human right, there is a basic consensus in the international community. In 1979, an American scholar broadly adopted human right into three categories. First of all, it is the right of personal safety. The second is civil liberties and political freedom. The third is the economy and welfare rights. At the end of World War II, countries were firmly convinced of the importance of protecting human right in the postwar world and making it an important principle of the international community. Although there have been many conflicts over human right and sovereignty for a long time, globalization of human right has been objective fact and actual status when countries, including the United States, have implemented human right policies directed toward other countries.

International political theory can provide a theoretical basis for establishing human right policies. This thesis attempts to cite two traditional international political theories, liberalism and realism, to provide a most representative view in terms of understanding the North Korean Human Rights Act. As aiding which based on liberalism, human right is one of the key arguments and the emphasis of equality, and emphasizes "the spirit of peace" in international relations. As managing which based on realism, human right is one of the various means in which the state pursues "national interests defined by power", and there is a doctrine that the problem should be solved by "sovereignty" frame. When it is specifically applied to the North Korean Human Rights Act, aiding emphasize maintaining peace between North and South and providing humanitarian aid, while managing emphasize prioritizing national interest and putting the North Korean human rights issue on the legal system with practical diplomacy.

The above is based on the legislation process and changes of the North Korean Human Rights Act by raising a hypothesis on the contents of the North Korean Human Rights Act. The North Korean Human Rights Act of South Korea was influenced by various factors such as regime differences, political parties, inter-Korean relations, international relations, the media and civil society, and so on. A total of 18 bills are selected as research objects, which were searched by the two key words North Korea and human right in UIC Information System. This thesis analyzes the reasons and content of each proposition item by item, and assesses the features of aiding or managing.

When analyzing the contents of the North Korean human rights law item by item, there are many differences between aiding and managing. It is realistic to apply South Korea's Constitution to protect human rights of North Koreans far away. Liberalist argue that human aid should emphasize material support, such as the necessary resources, technology, and business, while realist argue that human aid project must be transparent to the North Korean people. Referring to international cooperation, aiding prefers to solve North Korea's human rights problems in the international system, while managing shows that North Korea's human rights issue can gain an advantageous position in the international community by raising an evasive voice. North Korea human rights ambassador, like the representative of state in the international community, connects international affairs with domestic politics, by expressing his position of international information, and reporting the international situation at home. As such, it is clear that the North Korean human rights issue can be brought into the national system, which clearly shows a realistic stance. The argument about the establishment and the responsibility of the basic plan and implementation plan, the North Korean Human Rights Advisory Committee, the North Korean Human Rights Advisory Committee, the North Korean Human Rights Record Preservation Center, and the North Korean Human Rights Foundation also show the divergence of aiding and managing. The main difference is for the purpose of improving the survival situation of North Koreans or for strengthening the pressure on the North. On the other hand, there are also debates over the issue of a serious overlap within the national organizations and the activation of private sections. The fact-finding survey on North Korea's human rights situation and the delivery of information to North Koreans are realist human rights interventions because they can provide grounds for voices criticizing North Korean human rights. According to liberalism it becomes the government's duty to protect human rights of prisoners of war, abductees, and separated families, to protect human rights of North Koreans, and to educate and promote the people, but realism tend to do nothing about these for considering diplomatic relationship. There is also a view of the liberal and realistic attitudes towards private organizations supporting them as a means of contacting the private sector. For instance, civil organizations that can provide material support and productive projects for the vulnerable North Koreans show liberal characteristics, while those who conduct research on human rights condition in North Korea and raise up their voice against the North Korea government show realistic characteristics. We can figure out the international political theory logic behind the items by analyzing the contents.

As a result, the North Korean Human Rights Act, which was passed through the National Assembly in March 2016, does not mention the protection of North Koreans with the Constitution, does not legally protect passing information to North Koreans, and provides humanitarian assistance and cooperation, which shows the characters of aiding. On the other hand, it defines the responsibilities of the North's human rights ambassador, the contents of the basic plans and execution plans, and limited interest in the issues of South Korean captures, abductees, separated families and North Korean defectors, which shows the characters of managing. In addition, aiding and managing views achieve compromise on improving international cooperation, applying North Korea's human rights record conservation and preservation, supporting private organization, and establishing the North Korea human rights fund. Therefore, the North Korean Human Rights Act becomes a mixture of aiding or managing, and can be assessed as being more centered on managing.