시진핑 시대에 중국의 미디어에 나타난 김정은의 이미지 변화에 관한 연구

A Study on the Image Change of Kim Jung Eun in Chinese Media in the Era of Xi Jinping

본연구는 중국의 신화사와 인민일보의 김정은 보도를 분석하면서 시진핑 시기에 북중관계의 변화에 따른 김정은 이미지의 변화를 살펴보았다. 시진핑 시기의 북중 관계가 전례 없는 위기를 겪으면서 북핵을 비롯한 문제로 갈등과 대립에 빠지기도 했다. 이런 변화가 언론, 특히 국가정상 보도에게 영향을 미칠 수밖에 없었다. 본고에서 북중 관계의 변화에 따라 2013~2015년, 2016~2017년, 2018년 3시기로 나눠서 김정은 보도에 대해 양적분석과 이미지 프레임 분석을 진행했다.

분석 결과를 정리해 보면, 다음과 같다. 첫째, 보도양상의 변화가 북중관계의 변화와 깊은 관계가 있고 국익에 따라 차이를 보인다. 구체적으로, 2013년-2015년까지 중국 언론이 김정은에 대해 어느 정도 높은 관심도를 가지고 다양한 보도양상으로 다루고 있었다. 중립적인 논조가 제일 많았지만 부정적과 긍정적인 논조가 비슷한 수준에서 유지되었다. 2016-2017년 사이에는 김정은 보도가 급격히 하락되었고 보도 주제, 기사유형, 정보원 활용 등이 특정 형태로 집중되면서 한쪽으로 매우 국한되어 있었으며 부정적인 논조도 급상승했다. 2018년에 김정은에 대한 보도량도 다시 증가하고 보도주제, 정보원, 기사유형 등도 점차 다양해지고 보도 논조도 긍정적인 모습을 보이게 되었다.

둘째, 시진핑 집권시기 중 북중 관계가 제일 소원했던 2016-2017년 사이에 부정적인 논조가 긍정적인 논조보다 너 높게 나타났으나, 시기 변화에 상관없이 중립적인 논조를 가진 보도가 제일 많았다.

셋째, 중국 언론의 김정은에 대한 이미지 프레임 구축은 국익의 변화에 따라 역시 상당한 차이가 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 2013-2015년 동안 무력도발자 이미지가 제일 적극적으로 활용되었지만 긍정적과 부정적인 이미지가 각각 50.4%와 49.6%로 거의 비슷하게 나타났다. 2016-2017년 김정은 이미지 프레임 구축은 주로 무력도발자로 집중되고 훨씬 더 부정적인 성향을 가지게 되었다. 2018년도에 김정은 이미지는 북한의 최고지도자로서 핵을 포기하고 적극적으로 한반도 평화와 발전을 추진하는 책임자의 모습을 중심으로 형성되었다.

This study examined the change of image of Kim Jung Eun according to the change of and China-North Korea relations during the period of Xi Jinping by analyzing the Xinhua News Agency and Peoples Daily newspapers. The relationship between North Korea and China at the time of the Xi Jinping has suffered unprecedented crises and has fallen into conflict and confrontation due to problems such as the North Korean nuclear issue. This change has had an impact on the media, especially news reports on national leaders. In this article, we divided quantitative analysis and image frame analysis of Kim Jung Eun into three periods of 2013~2015, 2016~2017 and 2018 according to the changes of China-North Korea relations.

The analysis results are summarized as follows. Firstly, the changes in the news report are deeply related to the changes in China-North Korea relations and they differ according to the national interests. Specifically, by the year from 2013 to 2015, the Chinese media had a high interest in Kim Jong Eun and were dealing with various news reports. The most neutral tone was maintained, but the negative and positive tone remained at similar levels. During the period from 2016 to 2017, Kim Jong Eun's news has fallen sharply, and news reports, article types, and information sources have been concentrated in specific forms and negative tone has also increased sharply. In 2018, the coverage of Kim Jong Eun also increased again, and the news topics, information sources, types of articles, and so on were gradually diversified.

Secondly, even during the period of 2016-2017, when North Korea relations were the most desperate, the reports with the neutral tone were the most frequent, although the negative tone was much higher than the positive tone.

Thirdly, the image frame construction of Kim Jong Eun in Chinese media shows a considerable difference according to the changes of national interest. Although the "force provocation" image was used most actively during 2013-2015, positive and negative images were almost similar, 50.4% and 49.6%, respectively. In 2016-2017, Kim Jung Eun's image frame construction was mainly focused on "force provocation" and became much more negative. In 2018, Kim Jong Eun image was formed as the leader of North Korea who abandoned nuclear weapons and actively promoted peace and development on the Korean peninsula.