Identification of Point Mutation on Acetylcolinesterase1 and Candidate Genes Related to Carbofuran Resistance in Laodelphax striatellus (Hemiptera: Delphacidae) : 애멸구에서 나타나는 아세틸콜린에스터레이즈1의 점돌연변이와 카보퓨란 저항성 관련 후보 유전자의 동정

초록

애멸구(Laodelphax striatellus)는 벼의 주요 해충으로서 어린 유묘를 흡즙하여 고사시킬 뿐만 아니라 벼에 치명적인 식물 바이러스를 매개하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 다양한 계통의 살충제 중, 침투이행성 카바메이트계 살충제인 카보퓨란은 애멸구를 비롯한 벼과 해충 방제에 광범위하게 사용되어 왔으며, 이에 따라 한국 및 다른 동북 아시아 국가에서 광범위하게 그 저항성이 보고되어 왔다. 그러므로 분자 진단 마커의 개발은 살충제 저항 관리를 위한 고효율 스크리닝 시스템을 확립하기 위하여 분자 진단 마커의 개발이 요구되고 있는 실정이다.

본 논문에서는, 카보퓨란으로 도태시킨 저항성 계통의 애멸구에서 카바메이트 저항성과 관련된 type-1 acetylcholinesterase(Lsace1) 내 점 돌연변이를 발견하였다. 미량 국소처리법을 이용하여 9세대 도태시킨SEL9 저항성 계통과 감수성 계통의 표현형 저항성을 비교한 결과, 저항성 비는 14배, estarase 활성은 1.02배, 중간 저해 농도(I50) 값 기반 acetylcholinesterase 불감응성은 4.3배 더 높음을 확인하였다. 이것은 표적 부위의 불감응성이 저항성 인자로서 발생할 수 있음을 시사한다.

또한 5개의 애멸구 계통(SUS, SEL0, SEL3, SEL6, SEL9)의 Lsace1 유전자 서열을 비교하여 2가지 유형의 아미노산 치환체(F330Y와 F331H)를 발견하였다. 또한 정량적 시퀀싱 방법을 사용하여 도태 저항성 계통에서 해당 두 가지 점 돌연변이의 대립 유전자 빈도를 확인하고, Lsace1과 Lsace2, LsCarE1에 대한 유전자 카피 수 및 발현량을 조사하였다. 그 결과, F331H유전자 변이와 저항성 수준은 I50와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서, F331H 돌연변이와 발현량의 감소는 카바메이트 저항성 발달에 중요한 요인으로 보인다. 또한 해당 점 돌연변이는 양적 시퀀싱과 같은 분자 진단 방법과 함께 신속한 카보퓨란 저항성의 모니터링에 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

한편, 카보퓨란 저항성과 관련된 분자생물학적 요인을 확인하기 위하여 야외 계통(SEL0)과 연속적인 도태를 통하여 획득한 저항성 계통(SEL9)을 사용하여 전사체 분석을 실시하였다. 총 96,185,150개의 read중 62,860,430개의 read가 mapping되었고, 28,332개의 염기서열을 annotation하였다. 차등발현 된 유전자(DEG)를 통계적 조건(p <0.05, q <0.15) 및 Log2FC 값(> 1, <-1) 하에 조사한 결과, SEL0에 비해 SEL9에서 발현량이 높은 24종의 유전자와 발현량이 낮은 15종의 유전자를 확인하였다. 또한 GO분석을 수행하여, 차등 발현된 유전자들이 높은 비율로 촉매 활성 혹은 다른 분자들과 결합할 수 있는 능력을 지니고 있음을 밝혔다.

Abstract

Laodelphax striatellus is an important pest of rice due to not only sucking rice seedlings, but also transmitting serious plant viruses. Among various kinds of insecticide groups (carbamates, organophosphorus, neonicotinoids, etc.), carbofuran, a systemic carbamate insecticide, has been most extensively used to control rice pests including L. striatellus, resulting in widespread carbamate resistance in Korea and other Northeast Asia countries. To establish high-throughput screening systems for insecticide resistance management, molecular diagnostic markers are required. Here, we have used the carbofuran selected strains (SEL0 to SEL9) to find a single amino acid point mutation associated with carbamate resistance in the type-1 acetylcholinesterase (Lsace1). When the phenotype resistance of the SEL9 strain, which was selected by carbofuran for 9 generations, was compared with that of the susceptible strain using topical application method, the resistance was determined to be 14-fold higher. In the biochemical enzyme assay, the esterase activity was not significantly different but the median inhibitory concentration (I50) value against acetylcholinesterase (AChE) was 4.3-fold higher. This suggests that insensitive AChE is likely involved as a resistance factor. Comparison of the type-1 acetylcholinesterase (Lsace1) gene sequences of five strains (SUS, SEL0, SEL3, SEL6, SEL9) revealed two types of amino acid substitutions (F330Y and F331H). Correlation analysis between the genotype and phenotype suggested that resistance allele frequency of F331H was strongly correlated with the I50 value. Interestingly, the F331H mutation was negatively associated with the transcript level of Lsace1. This suggests that the selection pressure might result in a reduction of the target gene. We also conducted transcriptome analysis and compared the results from the resistant SEL9 and SEL0 (susceptible control) strains to reveal molecular biological factors involved in carbofuran resistance. A total of 96,185,150 reads were analyzed, of which 62,860,430 reads were mapped. From these reads, 28,332 transcripts were annotated. A total of 24 up-regulated and 15 down-regulated genes were identified in the resistant SEL9 strain compared to SEL0 strain by DEG analysis in statistical condition (p < 0.05, q < 0.15) and Log2FC value (> 1, < -1). As a result of gene ontology (GO) analysis, we determined the composition of GO terms in biological process group, cellular component group and molecular function group. Overall, there was no significant difference between up-regulated and down-regulated genes in the composition of GO terms. But it was found that GO terms in catalytic activity and binding group occupied a high portion were, suggesting that many genes belonging to these groups can be important factors associated with carbofuran resistance.