Production of 3-fucosyllactose in engineered Corynebacterium glutamicum

Abstract

Human milk contains a substantial amount of oligosaccharides (15-25 g/L) in contrast with bovine milk. Human milk oligosaccharides (HMOs) have many biological functions involving prebiotic effects, prevention of pathogenic infection, modulation of immune systems, brain development of infants and anti-inflammatory effects. Particularly, 3-fucosyllactose (3-FL) which is one of the most abundant ones among 200 different oligosaccharides is magnified as a pharmaceutical or functional food material.

In this research, Corynebacterium glutamicum was used as a 3-FL producer since it is recognized as GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) and has been traditionally used for industrial production of nucleotides. In order to produce 3-FL in C. glutamicum, lactose and GDP-L-fucose are essential. As the GDP-L-fucose biosynthetic pathway does not exist in wild type C. glutamicum, the GDP-L-fucose biosynthetic genes were introduced in the previous research. C. glutamicum does not have any lactose permease for transport of lactose into the cell. In order to transport lactose into the cell, lactose permease derived from Esherichia coli was introduced as a form of the lacYA operon. Lastly, α-1,3-fucosyltransferase is needed for production of 3-FL by coupling lactose with GDP-L-fucose. α-1,3-Fucosyltransferases derived from various organisms were tested for confirmation of 3-FL production. The azoT gene from Azospirillum brasilense showed the highest production of 3-FL (390 mg/L)

in a flask culture. In a fed-batch fermentation for high production of 3-FL, this strain produced 3-FL titer of 3.23 g/L.

In order to increase production of 3-FL further, the expression of the azoT gene was modulated at levels of translation and transcription. Firstly, the polycistronic expression of the azoT gene was converted into monocistronic expression for enhancing the expression of the azoT gene at a transcription level. In order to build the system of monocistronic expression of the azoT gene, the tac promoter was introduced in front of the azoT gene. Next, the azoT gene was codon-optimized for enhancing its expression at a translation level. The strain with COazoT under monocistronic expression produced 3-FL titer of 590mg/L in a flask culture. In a fed-batch fermentation, this strain produced 3-FL titer of 4.00 g/L.

To increase the biosynthetic flux to GDP-L-fucose, the GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase gene from A. brasilense (noeL) was introduced. The strain with the noeL gene produced 3-FL titer of 1.33 g/L in a flask culture and 10.0 g/L in a fed-batch fermentation.

Lastly, to optimize the fermentation process, the medium used for pre-culture was replaced with the medium used for the main culture. After establishing an environment similar to that of the main culture, the cells were cultured up to the mid-log phase and inoculated in to the main culture. As a result, the delay of cell growth was solved and 17.1 g/L of 3-FL was produced in a fed-batch fermentation.

The microbial system developed in this study would be advantageous for industrial 3-FL production, as C. glutamicum used as host is recognized as GRAS.

다른 포유류의 젖과는 달리 모유에는 올리고당이 특이적으로 많이 함유되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 모유올리고당은 약 300 여 종이 존재하는데 그 중에서 약 80% 가량이 푸코실화 되어있는 푸코실올리고당이다. 푸코실올리고당 중 3-fucosyllactose (3-FL)는 두 번째로 많은 함량을 차지한다. 3-FL은 장내 유익균의 생육을 촉진하는 프리바이오틱효과, 병원성 균의 감염 방지, 면역반응의 조절, 두되 발달 등의 우수한 기능성을 지녀 유아용 분유, 건강식품, 의약품 및 화장품의 소재로 각광받고 있다.

선행연구에서는 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰을 이용하여 GDP-L-fucose를 생합성하는 경로를 구축하였고, lactose를 세포 내로 수송하기 위하여 lacYA 오페론을 도입하였다. 본 연구에서는 이를 활용하여 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰을 이용하여 3-FL을 생산하고, 그 생산량을 증대시키는 연구를 수행하였다. 3-FL은 GDP-L-fucose와 lactose가 효소에 의해 α-1,3 결합으로 푸코실화 됨으로써 생성된다. 따라서 α-1,3 결합을 형성하는 α-1,3-fucosyltransferase를 도입하는 전략을 활용하여 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰에서 3-FL을 생산하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 헬리코박터 파일로리, 박테로이데스 프라질리스 및 아조스피릴럼 브라실렌스 유래의 7가지의 α-1,3 fucosyltransferase 유전자를 도입하여 회분식 발효를 진행해본 결과 아조스피릴럼 브라실렌스 유래의 α-1,3-fucosyltransferase인 azoT를 도입한 균주에서 가장 많은 390 mg/L의 농도로 3-FL이 생산되었다. 고농도의 3-FL을 생산하기 위해 유가식 발효를 진행한 결과 3.23 g/L의 3-FL이 생산되었다.

다음으로 azoT의 발현을 조절하는 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저 azoT의 transcription level을 증가시키기 위해 azoT의 벡터 내에서의 polycistronic expression system을 monocistronic expression system으로 전환하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 azoT 앞에 tac promoter를 추가하였다. 다음으로 azoT의 translational level을 증가시키기 위해 아조스피릴럼 브라실렌스 유래의 azoT를 모균주인 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰에 맞게 코돈 최적화하였다.이렇게 구축한 균주의 회분식 발효를 진행해본 결과 590 mg/L 의 3-FL이 생산되었고, 고농도의 3-FL을 생산하기 위해 유가식 발효를 진행한 결과 4.00 g/L의 3-FL이 생산되었다..

다음으로 GDP-L-fucose의 생합성경로를 최적화하는 연구를 수행하였다. 기존 GDP-L-fucose 생합성 경로에 이용되는 유전자들은 대장균 유래로서 활성의 최적 조건이 모균주인 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰과는 맞지 않았다. 이를 해결하고자 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰과 생육 최적 조건이 맞는 아조스피릴럼 브라실렌스 유래의 GDP-L-fucose 생합성에 관여하는 유전자인 noeL을 추가적으로 도입한 균주를 구축하였고 회분식 발효를 통해 1.33 g/L, 유가식 발효를 통해 10 g/L의 3-FL이 생산되었다.

마지막으로 유가식 발효의 공정을 최적화하는 연구를 수행하였다. 전 배양 단계에 사용하는 배지를 주 배양 단계에 사용하는 배지와 같도록 교체하여 전 배양에서 주 배양과 같은 환경을 조성한 뒤 중간지수생장기까지 세포를 배양하여 주 배양에 접종하는 전략을 사용하였다. 이를 통해 주 배양 초반에 나타나는 세포의 생장이 지연되는 현상을 해결할 수 있었고, 최종적으로 17.1 g/L의 3-FL이 생산되었다.

본 연구에서 개발한 3-FL 생산 미생물 시스템은 GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe)로 인증된 균주인 코리네박테리움 글루타미쿰을 이용했기 때문에 3-FL의 생산의 산업화에 이점을 가질 것으로 판단된다.