Storage stability of vacuum-packaged dry-aged beef during refrigerated condition (4°C) : 진공포장한 건식숙성 우육의 냉장 보관 (4°C) 중 저장안정성 규명

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 미생물 생장 변화와 물리화학적 및 관능적 평가를 기반으로 하여 진공포장된 건식숙성 우육의 저장안정성과 유통기한을 확인하고자 한다. 총 9마리의 소 도체(3등급 홀스타인)에서 28일 동안 4°C, 75% 상대습도, 2.5 m/s 풍속의 조건으로 건식숙성을 완료한 채끝을 본 실험을 위해 사용하였다. 건식숙성 우육의 바깥 부분(크러스트)을 제거한 뒤 실험을 위해 진공포장 하여 21일간 냉장온도에서 보관하였으며, 미생물 성장, pH, 휘발성 염기태 질소(VBN), 지방산화 및 관능평가를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 식품의 유통안정성을 위해 검출량이 6 log CFU/g 이하로 규제되어 있는 총 호기성 미생물은 진공포장된 건식숙성 우육의 저장 7일차와 14일 사이에서 그 수준을 넘어섰다. 하지만 회귀방정식을 통해 진공포장된 건식숙성 우육을 11.5일동안 안전하게 저장할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 식품의 부패 지표가 되는 pH 및 VBN은 저장 14일에서 21일 사이에 유의적으로 변화하는 반면, 지방산패도를 나타내는 2-thiobarbitruic acid reactive substances(TBARS) 값은 감소하는 값을 나타내었다. 진공포장된 건식숙성 우육의 냉장 저장 중 점착성을 제외한 경도, 탄성, 씹힘성 및 응집성과 같은 물리화학적 변화는 유의적으로 변하는 반면, 식육의 외관, 향, 맛, 그리고 연도에 저장 21일차동안 유의적인 변화가 없었다. 반면에, 진공포장된 건식숙성 우육의 다즙성은 저장 14일에 유의적인 감소를 보였고, 전체적인 기호도 또한 21일차에서 유의적으로 감소하였다. 따라서 진공포장된 건식숙성 우육의 유통기한은 총 호기성 미생물 수의 수준을 넘지 않고 품질에 부정적인 영향을 미치지 않는 냉장 조건 하에서 11일동안 유통 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

Recently, the production of dry-aged beef has been increasing worldwide due to consumers interest in the product. Therefore, appropriate condition for its distribution is important to supply dry-aged beef without quality deterioration. However, most producers are not aware of the changes in dry-aged beef with different packaging methods after completion of aging period and do not have any guideline for its storage. Therefore, the objective of this study was to investigate the storage stability of vacuum-packaged dry-aged beef based on the changes in microbial growth and physicochemical and sensory properties during refrigerated condition (4°C). A total of nine sirloins were taken from nine beef carcasses (Holstein steer, quality grade 3) and dry aged for 28 days (temperature, 4°C relative humidity, 75%

air flow velocity, 2.5 m/s). After the completion of dry aging, the samples were trimmed off the dried surface, vacuum-packaged, and stored for 21 days at refrigerated condition (4°C) for the analyses of microbial growth, pH, volatile basic nitrogen (VBN), 2-thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS), and sensory evaluation. As a result, the total aerobic bacterial (TAB) count was significantly increased until day 14 and exceeded 6 log CFU/g possibly at 11 days of storage. pH and VBN content were significantly changed between days 14 and 21, whereas TBARS value was constant (P < 0.05). n the sensory evaluation juiciness and overall acceptability of vacuum-packaged dry-aged beef were significantly decreased at 14 and 21 days of storage, respectively, while others showed no difference. Therefore, the vacuum-packaged dry-aged beef could be stored 11 days at 4°C without any adverse effect on its microbial level and sensory quality.