마라도의 뿔쇠오리(Synthliboramphus wumizusume) 개체군 보전을 위한 고양이(Felis catus)의 서식 현황과 행동권 및 생존능력분석 : Demographic status, home range, and population viability analysis of Domestic Cats (Felis catus) for the conservation of Crested Murrelet (Synthliboramphus wumizusume) population in Mara Island, Korea

Abstract

야생에 유입된 고양이(Felis catus)는 중·소형 포유류 및 조류를 포식하여 생물다양성 감소와 야생동물 보전 및 관리에 문제를 유발한다. 특히 고양이의 포식은 제한된 공간에서 번식을 하는 바닷새에 막대한 피해를 주는 것으로 알려져 있다. 국제적 멸종위기종인 뿔쇠오리 (Synthliboramphus wumizusume)는 주로 대한민국과 일본의 무인도에서 번식을 하는 소형 바닷새로, 마라도는 현재까지 알려진 번식지 가운데 유일한 유인도이다. 따라서 인간에 의해 마라도에 유입된 고양이의 포식은 섬에서 번식하는 뿔쇠오리 개체군 감소에 영향을 줄 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구는 고양이 중성화 수술(TNR)에 따른 고양이와 뿔쇠오리 개체군의 생존능력분석을 통해 뿔쇠오리 개체군의 장기적인 보전을 위한 고양이 개체수 관리방안을 수립하고자 실시하였다.

마라도 고양이 개체군 현황을 파악하고자 고양이의 털과 무늬를 이용하여 직접 관찰하였다. 그 결과 총 40마리가 관찰되었고 이 중 번식이 가능한 성체는 20마리로 확인되었다. 포획-재포획 기반의 통계적 추정에서도 직접 관찰 결과와 동일하게 성체 20마리(95% 신뢰한계: 20-24마리)가 추정되었다. 고양이의 활동성 및 서식지 이용을 파악하기 위해 10개체의 무선 추적을 실시하였으며, 그 결과 고양이의 행동권 크기는 12.05±6.99ha (95% KDE: kernel density estimation)이였으며, 핵심서식지 크기는 1.60±0.77ha (50% KDE)로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 행동권과 핵심서식지의 크기 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고, 추적을 진행한 10마리 중 8마리의 고양이가 먹이를 구하기 쉬운 마을의 거주지역을 핵심서식지로 이용하였다. 그리고 이들 중 5개체의 행동권은 뿔쇠오리의 번식지와 중첩되는 것으로 나타났다.

마라도 고양이의 서식현황 조사 결과를 매개변수로 사용하여 고양이 중성화에 따른 개체군 생존능력분석(PVA: population viability analysis)을 실시하였다. 고양이 최대수용능력은 40, 80, 120마리로 설정하였다. 최대수용능력이 80, 120마리인 경우 개체군은 최대수용능력까지 증가하였고, 40마리인 경우에도 개체군 크기는 증가하였다. 이를 통해 고양이 개체군에 대한 관리가 필요하다고 판단되었다. 수컷을 중성화 할 경우 모든 관리 강도에서 개체군의 감소 양상은 나타나지 않아, 수컷의 중성화는 개체수 감소 효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 암컷에 대한 중성화는 모든 관리 강도에서 개체군의 추세가 변하였고, 개체군을 감소시키기 위해서는 매년 암컷의 50% 이상 또는 2년마다 암컷의 70% 이상의 중성화가 필요한 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 함께 암컷 고양이의 중성화를 통한 개체군 관리를 진행할 경우 뿔쇠오리 개체군 생존능력분석을 실시하였다. 고양이의 최대수용능력이 80마리 이상일 경우, 20년 안에 뿔쇠오리는 마라도에서 절멸할 것으로 예상되었다. 따라서 번식이 가능한 성체를 기준으로 볼 때 반드시 현재의 2배 수준인 40마리 이하로 유지하기 위한 관리방안을 강구해야 한다. 또한 지금으로부터 20년 후에도 뿔쇠오리 개체군을 현재의 50% 이상으로 유지하기 위해서는, 고양이 암컷의 50%를 매년 중성화를 해야 될 것으로 나타났다.

고양이의 포식은 야생동물 개체수 감소 및 절멸을 야기한다. 이러한 고양이의 포식으로 인한 피해를 줄이기 위해, 고양이 개체군 관리의 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 마라도 내 뿔쇠오리의 보전을 위해서는 암컷에 대한 중성화가 반드시 시행되어야 하며, 중성화와 함께 외부 반출 혹은 안락사가 함께 진행된다면 개체수 감소에 효과적일 것으로 기대된다.

Domestic cats (Felis catus) have been determined to be a major driver of biodiversity loss, causing extinctions of insular endemic birds and mammals. In particular, seabirds relying on insular breeding are vulnerable to introduced mammalian predators because they often lack behavioral, morphological and life-history defenses against predation. The Crested Murrelet (Synthliboramphus wumizusume) is categorized as a Vulnerable Species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Mostly, Crested Murrelets breed on deserted islands located in South Korea and Japan. However, Mara Island, the southernmost territory in Korea, is the only breeding site with human inhabitants living in the nearby vicinity. Therefore, the predation of domestic cats, introduced into the island by humans, may reduce the population of Crested Murrelets. The goal of this paper is to contribute towards the conservation of the unique murrelet population on Mara Island, Korea. To achieve this long-term goal, I aimed to assess the population size of domestic cats, understand their spatial use, and estimate the demographic change of cats using population viability analysis (PVA) in different scenarios of cat TNR (trap-neuter-return) programs.

The total counts of domestic cats using their natural marks revealed that Mara Island is home to 40 cats, and 20 of them were adults capable of reproduction. A capture-recapture method also estimated 20 adult individuals (95% confidence interval: 20-24 individuals), the same result derived from the total counts method. Ten domestic cats were tracked with GPS-based telemetry units to understanding their activities and spatial use. The mean home range size of ten domestic cats was 12.05±6.99ha (95% KDE: kernel density estimation) and the mean core size was 1.60±0.77ha (50% KDE). There were no statistically significant differences between the sexes in the home range and the core size. The home range of the domestic cats overlapped with the residential area, where they could easily find food. Moreover, Telemetry results also confirmed that 5 out of 10 cats were active at the breeding colonies for Crested Murrelets.

Population viability analysis for domestic cats was conducted based on their demographic parameters on Mara Island. Three different carrying capacities of cats (40, 80, and 120) were used for the PVA. The PVA results suggested that the cat population would gradually increase and eventually reach to the pre-set carrying capacities, and therefore, that cat management is essential to control the population growth on Mara Island. I tested the effect of a TNR program as a potential management option for the cat population by applying different TNR scenarios into PVA. As a result of the analysis, TNR for males did not change the pattern of cat population growth for any of the scenarios. However, female TNR was effectively reduced the rate of cat population growth in all scenarios, and in particular, an annual program neutering >50% of females and a biannual implementation neutering >50% of total females were estimated to decrease the cat population size. Another PVA on the Crested Murrelets based on a known predation rate suggested that the murrelet may be extinct within 20 years when the cat population size is greater than 80. Therefore, for conserving the Crested Murrelet population in Mara Island, TNR must operate to maintain cat population less than 40 reproductive adult cats. The PVA also indicated that 50% of female cats should be neutered annually to maintain 50% of the current Crested Murrelet population size by 2038 (20 years later).

Cat population management is connected with reducing the extinction of wildlife by cat predation. Female TNR should be implemented for the Crested Murrelets conservation. Given the difficulties of the intensive TNR on Mara Island, eradication (euthanasia) or taking cats out of Mara Island should be also considered for the conservation of the threatened Crested Murrelets.