종자 무늬, 광 조건 및 추출물에 따른 칡 발아율과 유묘 생장 : Germination and seedling growth of Kudzu (Pueraria montana var. lobata) by seed coat pattern, light condition and extract treatments

Abstract

칡(Pueraria montana var. lobata (Willd.) Sanjappa & Predeep.)은 현재 전 세계적으로 생태계 교란을 일으키는 덩굴 식물 중 하나로, 칡을 도입했던 대부분의 국가에서 칡을 유해한 잡초로 정의하고 방제에 노력을 기울이고 있다. 방제에 앞서 칡에 대한 기초적인 연구가 선행되었으나 대다수의 연구가 칡의 뿌리를 통한 번식 방법에만 초점을 맞추고 있어 종자의 발아나 유묘의 초기 생장에 대한 자료가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 종자와 유묘 생장에 대한 기초적인 정보를 얻고자 종자의 무늬와 칡 추출물 처리에 따른 발아율, 광 조건과 칡 추출물 처리에 따른 칡 유묘의 생장을 조사하였다. 발아와 유묘 생장 실험에 사용한 칡 종자는 2018년 3월 강화도의 절개지에서 채취하였다. 종자 발아 실험은 종자의 무늬유무(무늬, 민무늬)와 추출물 처리(증류수-대조구, 잎 추출물 처리구, 뿌리 추출물 처리구)의 조건을 주었으며 유묘 생장 실험은 광(전광구: 평균 550 , 차광구: 평균 50 )과 추출물 처리(증류수-대조구, 잎 추출물 처리구, 뿌리 추출물 처리구)를 달리 하였다.

종자 발아 실험에서는 민무늬종자의 발아율(19 %)과 발아속도(0.261)가 무늬종자의 발아율(4.3 %)과 발아속도(0.066)보다 높았다(p < 0.001). 추출물 처리에 따른 발아율 차이는 민무늬종자에서는 발견되지 않았고 무늬종자에서는 대조구의 발아율(8.5 %)과 발아속도(0.119)가 뿌리와 잎 추출물 처리구의 발아율(3 %, 3.5 %), 발아속도(0.040, 0.039)보다 높았으나 유의수준이 낮았다(p < 0.1). 반면 발아 실험 후 손상되지 않은 종자의 비율은 무늬종자(95 %)가 민무늬종자(50 %)에 비해 높게 나타났다.

유묘 생장 실험에서는 전광구가 차광구보다 모든 추출물 처리구에서 높은 건중량을 기록하였다(p < 0.001). 또한 모든 광 조건에서 대조구의 뿌리가 잎, 뿌리 추출물 처리구의 뿌리보다 15-20 % 더 길었다(p < 0.001). 차광 처리 시에는 지상부 건중량의 감소폭(13 %)보다 지하부 건중량의 감소폭(57 %)이 더 큰 영향을 받았다.

칡의 발아율은 칡 종자의 무늬에 따라 차이를 보였으며 민무늬종자가 무늬종자에 비해 발아율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 민무늬종자가 무늬종자보다 종피 두께가 얇아 물 흡수에 유리하기 때문으로 추정된다. 추출물은 무늬종자와 민무늬종자 모두의 발아에 영향을 주지 않았다.

칡 유묘의 지상부 및 지하부 건중량은 전광구가 차광구보다 높았으며, 특히 지하부 건중량의 차이가 더 크게 나타났다. 하지만 칡 추출물 처리에 따른 유묘의 생장 차이는 없었으며, 뿌리 길이의 차이는 존재했으나 지하부 건중량의 차이가 없어 칡 추출물질에 따른 자가 타감 작용은 없는 것으로 보인다.

Kudzu is one of the problematic vine plants in the world. Most of the countries which introduced Kudzu, defined it as harmful weed and efforts are being made to control it. Preliminary studies have been carried out but research on the seedlings germinated as seeds and their growth limiting factors is insufficient. In order to obtain basic information about seed and seedling growth, we investigated the difference in growth of seedlings and seed germination according to seeds. In addition, leaves and roots were collected from the leaves and roots, which were known to contain harsh chemicals, and used as water – soluble extracts for seed germination and seedling growth experiments. The seeds used in the germination experiment and the seedling growth experiment were collected from the incised area of ​​Ganghwa Island in March 2018. Seed germination experiments were conducted under different conditions of seed pattern (plain, mottled) and extract treatment (distilled water control, leaf extract, root extract). The germination rate (19%) and speed of germination index (0.261) of mottled seeds were higher than the germination rate (4.3%) and germination rate (0.066) of plain seeds (p < 0.001). The germination rate (0.1%) and the germination rate (0.119) of the control and germination rate (3%, 3.5%) and germination rate (0.119) 0.040, 0.039), respectively (p < 0.1). On the other hand, the proportion of undigested seeds after germination experiment was higher than that of non – seeded seeds (95%) in all treatments. In the seedling growth experiment, the treatments were carried out with the pigments treated (Full light : average 550, Shaded : 50) and extract treatment (distilled water – control, leaf extract treatment, root extract treatment). As a result of the experiment, total dry weight of all extracts was higher than that of shading (p < 0.001).

In all light conditions, the length of roots was 15-20% longer (p < 0.001) than that of leaf and root extract treatments (p < 0.001) and the number of seedlings with leaf root was higher than that of control and root extract treatments. In conclusion, the germination rate of fir seeds was higher than that of patterned seeds, but the rate of rot was higher. In addition, the dry matter content of all extracts was higher than that of shading sites, especially at the root (57%). Extract treatment decreased the germination rate and germination rate only for the plain colored seeds and shortened the root length of the seedlings. However, biomass which is an index of growth, did not show any difference between the extract treatments.