간척지 투수성 개선을 위한 Bottom Ash와 굴패각의 활용 : Use of Bottom Ash and Oyster Shell to Improve Permeability for Reclaimed Land

Abstract

최근 농지 면적 감소로 인해 국내 농지 면적의 약 10%을 차지하고 있는 간척지의 다각적인 활용에 대한 필요성이 증대되고 있다. 간척지 이용의 가장 중요한 문제는 간척지 토양의 배수 성능과 염분 농도의 조절이다. 간척지는 바다와 가까워 지하수위가 높고 해수의 침투로 인하여 지하수의 염분 함량이 매우 높기 때문에 토양의 염분 농도가 높은 특성이 있다. 또한 주로 세립토로 이루어져 있어 배수 성능이 매우 불량하기 때문에 제염에 어려움이 있으며 염해피해가 빈번히 발생하고 있다. 따라서 간척지를 효율적으로 이용하기 위해서는 배수 성능의 개선과 제염을 통한 관리가 필수적이다. 간척지 토양의 제염은 토양 개량제를 이용하여 토양의 투수성을 증진시키거나, 배수시설을 설치하는 등의 방법을 통해 수행되고 있다.

한편 도시화, 산업화에 따라 다양한 산업 부산물이 대량으로 발생하고 있으며, 이를 재활용하는 것은 천연자원의 절약과 산업부산물의 친환경적 처리가 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 국내 화력발전소에서 산업 부산물인 석탄회가 매년 다량 발생하여 회사장에 매립되고 있으며, 굴, 조개류 등의 패각 또한 다량 방치되어 환경문제를 발생시키고 있다. 석탄회 중 Bottom ash는 입자가 크고 다공질이기 때문에 투수성이 높아 간척지 토양과 혼합 시 투수성의 개선을 기대할 수 있으며, 패각은 주로 석회질로 구성되어 토양 개량 시 사용되는 석회와 유사한 효과를 나타낼 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 Bottom ash와 굴패각을 간척지 토양과 혼합하여 투수성 개선 효과를 확인하고 혼합토를 이용하여 간척지 배수 성능을 개선하기 위한 실험 및 모델링을 수행하였다. 혼합토는 재료의 혼합비와 특성, 입경 등에 따라 투수성이 변화하므로 혼합비와 입경을 조절하여 간척지 토양의 투수성 변화를 확인하였다. 또한 이를 통해 간척지 토양의 제염을 위한 혼합비와 이용 방법을 제시하고 모델링을 수행하여 제염 효과를 분석하였다. 시험 결과를 통해 입경과 재료의 특성에 따른 혼합토의 투수계수 변화를 확인하였으며, 이를 이용한 간척지 배수 시설 모델링 결과 산업부산물을 이용한 배수시설이 간척지 토양의 배수 및 제염 효과를 큰 폭으로 향상시키는 것으로 나타났다.

Due to the recent decline in land area, there is a growing need for diverse applications of reclaimed land, which accounts for about 10% of the agricultural area in Korea. The most important problem in using reclaimed land is the control of the drainage performance and salinity of the reclaimed soil. Because the reclaimed soil is close to the sea, the groundwater level is high and the salinity of the groundwater is very high due to the penetration of seawater. In addition, since it is mainly composed of ceramides, the drainage performance is very poor, and damage of salting is frequently occurred. Therefore, in order to use reclaimed land efficiently, improvement of drainage performance and management through desalination are essential. Desalination of the reclaimed soil is carried out by improving the permeability of the soil using a soil remediation agent, or by installing drainage facilities such as culvert and drainage.

On the other hand, various industrial byproducts are generated by urbanization and industrialization, so recycling them has the advantage of saving natural resources and eco-friendly processing of industrial byproducts. In the thermal power plant, coal ash, which is an industrial by-product, is generated every year and buried in the company's headquarters. Also, shells such as oysters and shellfishes are also generated in large quantities, causing environmental problems. Since the bottom ash particles are large and porous, they are highly permeable and can be expected to improve permeability when mixed with the soil of the reclaimed land. The shell is composed mainly of calcareous material and can exhibit similar effects to lime used in soil improvement.

Therefore, in this study, bottom ash and oyster shells were mixed with the soil of the reclaimed land to improve the permeability. Experiments and modeling were carried out to improve the drainage performance of the reclaimed land using mixed soil. The permeability of the mixed soil changes depending on the mixing ratio, characteristics, and grain size of the material. Therefore, the permeability of the soil was confirmed by adjusting the mixing ratio and grain size. In addition, for the desalination of reclaimed land, mixing ratio and method of use were suggested and modeling was carried out to analyze the desalination effect. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that the permeability change of the mixed soil was affected by void ratio, viscocity and the characteristics of the material. As a result of modeling of the drainage system using the reclaimed land, the drainage facility using the industrial by - product greatly increased the decontamination effect of the reclaimed soil.