Analyzing the Difference in Vegetation Index of Urban Forest Edge by Land Cover Types using Spatio-temporal Fusion Image : 인접 토지피복에 따른 도시 산림 임연부의 식생지수 차이 분석 - 시공간 융합 기법 영상을 활용하여 -

Abstract

개발 및 도시화, 인간의 영향으로 도심 내 산림 파편화 진행되고 산림 임연부가 증가함에 따라 도시 산림 관리 측면에서 도시 산림 임연부의 현황 파악과 모니터링의 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 도시 산림 임연부에 대한 모니터링에는 연구 규모상 정밀한 공간해상도와 높은 시간해상도가 요구된다. 현재 제공되고 있는 위성영상 중 접근성이 좋고 무료로 제공되는 Landsat이나 MODIS 영상은 각각 시간해상도와 공간해상도의 한계가 존재한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 도시 산림 임연부의 현황 파악을 위해 시간적 예측, 공간적 예측에서 정확도가 높은 RDSFM(Residual Distribution based Spatio-temporal data Fusion Method) 영상 융합 기법을 활용하여 연속적인 NDVI 영상을 도출하고, 도출한 연속적인 NDVI 영상으로 NDVImax 영상을 구축하여 인접한 토지피복 유형에 따른 도시 산림 임연부의 식생활력도 차이와 산림 임연부에서 산림 내부로의 거리에 따른 식생활력도 차이를 비교하고 평가하는데 목적이 있다. 서울시 내 도로, 주거지, 농경지, 초지에 인접한 도시 산림 임연부를 대상으로 분석해 본 결과, 산림 내부로 갈수록 NDVImax 값이 증가하는 경향이 나타났다. 임연부에 인접한 4가지 토지피복 유형 중 도로가 산림 임연부에 미치는 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 도로로부터 산림 임연부의 30m 까지 그 영향이 가장 두드러지게 나타났으며, 90m까지 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 농경지의 경우, 주거지역과 도로와 같은 개발지에 인접한 산림에 비해 활엽수림과 침엽수림 모두에서 높은 NDVImax 값을 갖는 것으로 나타나 농경지를 개발지로부터 식생을 보존하는 완충지대로 이용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 초지의 경우, 도로에 인접한 산림에 비해 높은 NDVImax 값을 나타냈으나, 주거지역과 농경지에 인접한 산림에 비해 낮은 NDVImax 값을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 자연초지에 인접한 산림 뿐만 아니라 도로의 절토 부문 및 공사 지역의 사면을 초지로 조성한 기타초지에 인접한 산림도 포함하여 분석을 진행하여 상대적으로 낮은 값을 나타낸 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구는 기존 시공간 융합기법에 비해 개선된 RDSFM 융합기법을 활용하여 구축한 NDVImax 영상을 토대로 토지피복 유형에 따른 인접 산림의 식생활력도 및 산림 내부로의 거리에 따른 식생활력도를 비교하고 평가하였다는 점에서 의의가 있으며, 본 연구의 결과는 도시 산림 모니터링 및 도시 산림 임연부 관리 측면에서 토지피복 유형과 토지피복 변화가 인접한 산림에 미치는 영향을 평가하는데 기초자료로 활용 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

Due to urbanization and human impacts, the forests in the urban areas have been getting fragmented and forest edges are increasing. Since forest edges have a larger exposure than the forest interiors, they are more exposed by heat from neighbored buildings and especially adjacent land cover types result in low soil moisture and vegetation condition. Forest edge monitoring requires high spatio-temporal resolution. Landsat and MODIS images, which are available for free nor difficult to use, have limitations on temporal resolution and spatial resolution, respectively. Therefore, in this paper, we used RDSFM (Residual Distribution based Spatiotemporal Data Fusion Method) data fusion method to make continuous NDVI images with high temporal and spatial resolution using Landsat and MODIS images. Then we derived NDVImax image with continuous NDVI images to evaluate vegetation conditions between the urban forest edges by different land cover types. We analyzed the differences of vegetation condition and the distance that the forest edges are affected due to adjacent land cover types (Residence, Road, Agriculture, Grassland) using NDVImax image. We found that both NDVImax values of the broad leaf and the needle leaf forest 30m edge was the lowest, and higher values was derived as the distance increased from the forest edge to forest interior. In other words, the edges of both forest types were affected by the adjacent land cover types. The type of land cover, which had the greatest effect on the forest edge was shown as road, and the effect range was found to be up to 90 meters from the forest edge. This means the management of the forest edge nearby roads will be necessary during road development and also after development. The NDVImax values of forest edge neighbored by agricultural area, were higher than the NDVImax values of forest edge neighbored by developed areas such as residential areas and roads. This means agricultural area could be used as a buffer for preserving vegetation from developed area. In the case of grassland, NDVImax value was higher than that of the forest edge neighbored by the road, but lower than residential area and agricultural area. The low NDVImax value of forest edge near grassland seems to be due to artificially made grassland. Artificial grassland includes which were cut-off surface and construction area before it were created to be grassland. This study is meaningful for evaluating vegetation condition by different land cover types and vegetation condition difference from the edge to forest interior by 30m distance to 90m based on NDVImax image derived by RDSFM. The results of this study are expected to be useful for assessing the effects of land cover types and land cover change on adjacent forest edges in terms of urban forest monitoring and management of urban forests.