Regional Domestic Water Demand Forecasting using Time Series Models : 시계열모형을 이용한 미래 생활용수 수요량 추정

Abstract

미래 용수 수요량 예측은 지속가능한 수자원 관리 계획을 위하여 필요하며 그 중요성이 강조되어 왔다. 특히 수자원 관리에서 용수의 공급량보다 수요량 관리의 중요성이 증가하면서 정확한 수요량 예측의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 특히 생활용수 수요량의 경우 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요소가 인구인 만큼 도시화가 진행됨에 따라 미래 생활용수 수요 예측의 중요성이 증가하고 있다. 또한 기후변화로 인하여 강우 패턴이 변화하고, 용수 공급량의 월별 차이가 증가함에 따라 정확한 수요량 예측을 통해 미래 수요량에 대비하여야 한다.

본 연구에서는 기후변화의 영향을 고려한 미래 생활용수 수요량을 시계열 모형을 이용하여 예측하였다. 이를 위하여 많은 인구가 분포하는 대도시 중 서울, 부산, 대전을 대상지로 선정하였다. 기후변화로 인한 월별 용수 공급량의 변화에 대처하기 위하여 월별 생활용수 수요량을 예측하였으며, 대상지 별 인구의 차이를 고려하기 위하여 수요량을 인구로 나눈 1인 월별 수요량을 이용하였다. 또한 기후 요인이 생활용수 수요량에 미치는 영향을 고려하기 위하여 외생 변수를 독립변수로 하는 ARIMAX 모형을 추가적으로 활용하여 ARIMA 모형과 예측 결과를 비교하였다.

연구 결과 월별 수요량을 가장 잘 예측하는 seasonal ARIMA 모형이 대상지 별로 각각 선정되었으며, 이를 이용하여 2020년대까지의 수요량을 예측하였다. 2016년과 2017년 관측 자료를 예측 값과 비교한 결과 서울, 부산의 예측 결과는 관측 자료와 유사하게 도출되었다. 대전은 2017년 5월 생활용수 수요량의 갑작스러운 증가로 인하여 다른 두 도시에 비하여 예측력이 낮게 도출되었다.

외생 변수를 포함하는 ARIMAX 모형의 선정에 앞서 기후 요인(평균 온도, 최고 온도, 강수량, 상대 습도, 평균 풍속, 일사량)과 각 지역의 생활용수 수요량과의 상관관계를 도출하였다. 대상지 별 높은 상관관계를 갖는 기후 요인을 독립변수로 갖는 ARIMAX 모형을 도출하였으며, 이를 이용하여 미래 생활용수 수요량을 예측하였다.

ARIMA와 ARIMAX 모형을 이용한 예측 결과의 RMSE를 비교한 결과 ARIMAX의 모형 예측력이 모든 대상지에서 ARIMA에 비해 높게 나타났으며, 이를 통하여 기후 요인을 고려한 모형이 기후 요인을 고려하지 않는 모형보다 미래 생활용수 수요량을 더욱 정확하게 예측할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 시계열 모형을 활용하여 1년 단위가 아닌 월별 생활용수 수요량을 예측하고, 기후 요인을 추가적으로 고려하였다는 의의를 갖는다. 본 연구의 결과는 미래 기후변화 영향을 고려한 지속가능한 수자원 관리 계획에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Forecasting future water demand is essential for sustainable water management. Nowadays, the importance of forecasting water demand is increasing as managing water demand is more emphasized than managing water supply. Domestic water forecasting is especially becoming more critical as it is directly affected by population and urbanization. Also, with changing weather patterns due to climate change, the monthly water supply is changing. Therefore, accurate water demand forecasting considering climate change is important for water management planning.

This study predicted future domestic water demand using time series models considering the impacts of climate change. Municipalities with high population density, Seoul, Busan, and Daejeon were selected as the study sites. To account for monthly variation in water supply, domestic water demand was predicted in monthly timescale. To consider the population variation of each municipality, monthly water demand per capita was used. Also, impacts of climate change were considered through the ARIMAX model which controls climate factors as independent variables, and the forecasting results were compared to the results of the ARIMA model.

Seasonal ARIMA models were built for each study site, and future domestic water demand was predicted up to 2020s. The observed data of 2016 and 2017 were used as test sets and were compared to the prediction. The water demand forecasting of Seoul and Busan were close to the observed values. Daejeon, however, had a peak on May 2017 that the model could not predict.

Before building ARIMAX model that consists of climate factors (average temperature, maximum temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind speed, solar radiation) as independent variables, Granger causality between the factors and water demand was tested. ARIMAX model was developed using the climate variables that have Granger causality with the dependent variable, and future water demand was predicted using the model.

The RMSE of ARIMA models and ARIMAX models were compared. The results showed the model accuracy of ARIMAX models were higher than the ARIMA model accuracy. It indicated that the model accounting for climate factors in predicting future water demand performed better than the model that only accounted for the past data.

This study forecasted future monthly domestic water demand using time series models and accounted for the impacts of climate factors. The results of this study can be attributed to sustainable water management planning considering climate change.