기후변화에 따른 조경수종의 기후적합성 변화 예측 : Predicting climate suitability of landscape tree species under climate change

Abstract

Climate change can have a profound effect on the growth and distribution of trees. Landscape tree species may suffer declines in climate suitability at their current locations under warmer temperatures and more frequent extreme weather events. Understanding the response of landscape trees to rapid climate changes and the re-establishment of a management direction are urgent matters. Studies on climate change have focused mainly on species of forest trees and there is therefore a need to study landscape trees, an important component of urban areas, in the context of climate change. As a proactive adaptation measure, it is critical to understand which species can perform well in predicted future climates.

Given that there are various factors affecting the growth and survival of landscape trees, it is difficult to identify a suitable environment when considering them all. Nonetheless, climate is a fundamental element that can determine which environment is suitable for which landscape tree species. Therefore, determining suitable regions under current and future climates, which can be predicted based on natural distribution and climate relationships, should be considered essential for the identification of appropriate species-specific environments.

In this study, I identified a unique range of suitable climatic conditions for 20 landscape tree species and studied potential changes in suitable climatic areas due to climate change. I then predicted the recommended area for each species as a response to climate change. This process will be valuable to decision makers in the management and selection of tree-species.

We projected future climate suitability using species distribution models (SDMs). To minimize the limitations and uncertainty of a single model, we used the Biomod2 package to build an ensemble model that integrated five species distribution models. These models established a relationship between the current distribution of a species and the climate and were then used to make projections about how the range of the species may shift under climate change. Among the 19 bioclimatic variables provided by Worldclim, Bio1 (Annual Mean Temperature), Bio11 (Mean Temperature of Coldest Quarter), and Bio12 (Annual Precipitation) was chosen to construct the climate suitability models because they are the key variables that affect tree growth and survival.

The performances of the SDMs were first evaluated with the receiver operating characteristic (ROC). The SDM projections with ROC values above 0.7, which indicates good model performance, were combined to provide the ensemble forecasts. The ensemble climate suitability map was converted to a binary, suitable-not suitable map. The current prediction results of the suitable areas were validated by comparing mortality rate data of each species to identify the relationships between the suitable areas and the survival of each species.

The results indicated that the future climate in South Korea will become more optimal for evergreen broad-leaved and southern deciduous broad-leaved tree species while the overall area considered suitable for the evergreen conifer and the north-central deciduous broad-leaved species groups will be reduced. Therefore, management requirements will increase as they become more vulnerable to climate conditions.

The range of species selection is predicted to broaden in the northern and central parts of South Korea because the suitable climatic regions of the south-central deciduous species and evergreen broad-leaved species should expand. Conversely, the range of species selected in the central and southern regions is predicted to narrow in the northern region of the evergreen conifer species group.

Most of the studied species showed high mortality rates if they were not planted in suitable climatic areas, although, some species showed high(Betula platyphylla) or low (Pinus densiflora and Chionanthus retusus) mortality rates regardless of whether they were planted in suitable climatic areas or not. This suggests that management decisions should consider not only climate suitability but also other factors that cause high mortality and inherent growth characteristics.

This is the first study in Korea to identify climatically suitable ranges inherent in the major landscape species and examine the potential changes in favorable climate regions due to climate change. Previously, there were no systematic criterion for identifying regions of suitable environmental conditions for each species. The suitable range of trees and their maintenance needs must be considered simultaneously when selecting tree species for urban areas. The results of the models developed here can be used to establish selection guidelines for landscape tree species over a range of time scales. Furthermore, effective tree management and planning is made possible through these models by determining the climate preferences of trees.

최근 급격한 기후변화는 수목의 분포와 생육에 큰 영향을 주고 있다. 도시지역에 주로 식재되고 관리되는 조경수목에도 최근 피해가 증가하고 있으며, 식재 가능 범위가 변화하고 있다. 기후변화에 대한 조경수목의 반응을 이해하고 관리방향 재설정이 필요한 시점이다. 그러나 산림수종 위주의 기후변화 연구가 진행되고 있어 도시의 중요한 구성요소 중 하나인 조경수목으로 사용되는 수종에 초점을 맞춘 연구가 필요하다.

조경수목의 생육과 생존에는 다양한 요인이 작용하므로, 모든 요인을 고려하여 적합환경을 규명하는 것은 어려운 과제이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 온도와 강우를 비롯한 기후요인은 수종의 적합 환경을 결정짓는 기초적인 조건으로 작용한다. 수목의 분포에 관계되는 기후조건은 적합환경 규명에 중요한 요소로서 고려될 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 대표적인 조경수종 20종에 대한 종 분포 모형을 구축하여 종의 분포와 기후 조건 간 관계를 규명했으며, 이는 기후변화에 따른 종의 현재와 미래의 적합지역 예측에 사용된다. 기후변화에 대한 조경수목 관리와 계획 분야의 대응방안으로, 수종별 적정식재범위를 제안하고 향후 합리적인 의사결정을 지원하고자 하였다.

대상수종의 기후적합성 모형 구축을 위한 변수는 Worldclim에서 제공하는 19개의 Bioclim(Bioclimatic variables) 기후변수 데이터세트 중에서 식생의 생육과 생존에 주요한 영향을 주는 3가지 변수인 Bio1(Annual Mean Temperature), Bio11(Mean Temperature of Coldest Quarter), Bio12(Annual Precipitation)가 사용되었다. 5개의 종분포 모형 구동 후 ROC값 0.7이상인 모형을 통합하는 앙상블모형을 구축하였다. 앙상블 모형의 ROC값의 민감도와 특이도를 최대값으로 갖게 하는 임계점을 기준으로 적합 기후지역, 부적합 기후지역을 나타내는 이항형지도로 변환하였다. 기후 적합성지도는 고사자료와 중첩하여 적합기후지역에 식재된 조경수목의 생존에 유의미한 관계가 있는지 고찰하였다.

연구 결과 상록활엽수종(굴거리나무, 동백나무, 먼나무, 후박나무), 중남부 낙엽활엽수종(매실나무, 배롱나무, 이팝나무, 자귀나무, 팽나무)은 생육에 적합한 기후를 가진 지역이 확대될 것으로 나타났다. 반면 상록침엽수종(소나무, 잣나무, 전나무, 주목, 측백나무)과 중북부 낙엽활엽수종(느릅나무, 느티나무, 복자기, 산사나무, 산수유, 자작나무)은 전반적인 적합기후지역이 축소될 것으로 예측되었으며, 현재보다 취약한 기후여건에 직면함에 따라 관리 요구도가 증가할 것으로 나타났다. 중남부 활엽수종과 상록활엽수종의 적합기후지역이 확장될 것으로 예측됨에 따라 남한 북부지역과 중부지역에서 수종 선정의 폭이 더욱 넓어질 것으로 전망할 수 있다. 반면 상록침엽수종그룹은 북부지역으로만 기후적합지역이 한정되어 중부, 남부지역에서 수종선정의 폭이 축소될 것으로 전망되므로 기후변화에 적응가능한 수종발굴이 특히 요구될 것으로 판단된다. 연구대상 수종 대부분은 현재 식재된 지역이 적합기후지역에 포함되지 않은 경우 높은 고사율을 보였다. 예외로 기후적합지역 포함여부와 관계없이 자작나무, 배롱나무, 동백나무는 고사율이 높게 나타났고, 이팝나무와 소나무, 산사나무는 낮게 나타났다. 이는 기후적합성 뿐 아니라 높은 고사율을 유발하는 다른 변수와 고유 생육특성을 고려한 관리가 필요함을 시사하였다.

본 연구에서는 조경수목으로 널리 사용되는 수종의 적합기후범위를 규명하고, 기후변화에 따른 수종별 잠재적 여건 변화를 예측한 국내에서의 첫 번째 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 현재 식재되어 있는 수목에 대하여는 수종별 취약성을 이해하여 관리방향을 제안하고, 향후 식재할 수종을 선정함에 있어서는 지역별 기후 적합성(climate suitability)를 고려하여 합리적인 의사결정에 기여할 수 있다. 현재까지는 수종별 식재 적합지역을 판단하기 위한 체계적인 기준이 없었으나, 본 연구에서 규명한 수종별 기후적합성은 생육특성과 함께 고려되었을 때 향후 더욱 합리적인 의사결정에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.