Molecular and Physiological Characterization of the Effect of Ralstonia solanacearum NLS-containing Type III Effectors on Immunity and Development in Nicotiana benthamiana and Arabidopsis thaliana

Abstract

Ralstonia solanacearum is a soil-borne phytopathogen that causes lethal bacterial wilt in a wide range of food crops. Pathogenicity of R. solanacearum is mediated by the type III secretion system (T3SS) that injects type III effectors (T3Es) directly into host cells. T3Es are known to modulate not only plant immunity, but also various host cell processes for the bacterial infection. However, because of the complexity of R. solanacearum T3E repertoire, only few of them have been characterized for their mode of action. Here, I used heterologous expression of individual nuclear localization sequence (NLS)-containing R. solanacearum T3Es in Nicotiana benthamiana and Arabidopsis thaliana to screen the effectors that have effect on plant immunity and development. Transient expression of the effectors in N. benthamiana revealed several effectors that induce cell death. Also, some of the candidate effectors disturbed reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and the subsequent induction of defense gene expression, which are early pattern-triggered immunity (PTI) responses. For stable expression of the effectors, effector-expressing Arabidopsis homozygous lines (EELs) were generated, and the ability of the effectors to interfere with PTI was examined. Finally, the effect of the effectors on Arabidopsis developmental processes was assessed in EELs, and one of the effectors, RipD, was shown to impair seed germination and root development. Selected effectors that target immune system and root development will be further characterized for their molecular targets and contribution to the pathogen virulence.

Ralstonia solanacearum 은 토양을 통해 전염되는 병원균으로 광 범위한 식량 작물들에 풋마름병을 일으킨다. 이 병원균의 병원성 은 기주의 세포 내로 이펙터 (type III effector, T3E) 단백질을 직접 주입하는 type III secretion system (T3SS)을 매개로 한 다. T3E는 세균의 감염을 촉진하기 위해 식물의 면역 뿐만 아니 라, 다양한 기주의 세포 과정들을 조절한다. 그러나 R. solanacearum 의 T3E 구성의 복잡성 때문에, 그들이 어떻게 작용 하는 지는 아직 잘 규명되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 이펙터들이 식물에 미치는 영향을 알아내기 위해, 핵 위치 신호 서열을 가지 는 것으로 추정되는 R. solanacearum 의 T3E들을 각각 담배( Nicotiana benthamiana )와 애기장대( Arabidopsis thaliana )에 발현시켰다. 이펙터를 담배에서 일시적으로 발현 시킴으로써 (transient expression), 일부 이 펙터들이 세포 사멸(cell death)을 유도하고 또 다른 이펙터들은 pattern-triggered immunity (PTI) 반응인 활성산소종(ROS) 생 성과 뒤 이은 방어 관련 유전자들의 발현을 억제함이 밝혀졌다. 이 펙터를 과다 발현하는 형질 전환 애기장대 식물체(EELs)를 생산하 여 이들이 PTI를 억제할 수 있는지 또한 확인되었다. 마지막으로 EELs에서 이펙터들이 애기장대의 발달에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 선별된 이펙터들 중 하나인 RipD가 종자 발아와 뿌리 발달 을 방해함이 밝혀졌다. 면역 시스템과 뿌리 발달에 영향을 주는 것으로 밝혀진 이펙터들은 그들의 분자적 타겟과 병원성에 대한 기여도를 구명하기 위해 이후 더 연구될 것이다.