Analyses of Light Interception and Photosynthetic Rate of Sweet Pepper (Capsicum annuum) Plants Based on Structural Accuracy of 3D Plant Model : 3차원 식물 모델의 구조적 정확도에 따른 파프리카의 수광 및 광합성 분석

Abstract

Plant structure is one of the determinant factors of light environment and subsequent photosynthesis productivity. Traditional functional-structural plant model (FSPM) has been used for exploring plant light environment, but the model could affect the result of light interception and subsequent photosynthesis due to issue on structural fidelity. The aim of this study is to investigate the difference between light interception and photosynthesis results in a model reconstructed through a 3D scanner and conventional static FSPM. At single-leaf and whole plant levels, a model reconstructed directly from scanned data was compared with a static FSPM created indirectly by substituting the measured structural variables in commercial plant modeling software. Ray-tracing was performed on both models with the same simulation condition, and photosynthesis was calculated by using Farquhar-von Caemmerer-Berry (FvCB) model with results of light interception at leaf and plant levels. As a result, the light interception was overestimated by traditional static FSPM because of omission of fine structure such as vein, and the subsequent photosynthesis was also highly evaluated by the difference of light intensity distribution according to the structural expression. In whole plant scale, confirmed to be light interception and photosynthetic rate were 30 and 59% higher, respectively. Therefore, light interception and photosynthesis could be more precisely analyzed by using the 3D-scanned plant model.

식물체의 구조는 식물의 광환경 및 광합성에 영향을 주는 중요한 요인 중 하나이다. 기존의 구조-기능 식물 모델은 식물체의 수광 분석에 많이 사용되었지만, 구조적 정확성이 떨어지기 때문에 수광 및 이후의 광합성에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 3차원 스캐너를 통해 구축한 모델과, 기존 방식의 모델에서 수광과 광합성이 어떻게 다른지 확인하는 것이다. 단일 엽 수준에서는 스캔 데이터에서 직접 구축한 모델과, 기존 방식의 낮은 곡률의 잎을, 식물 개체 수준에서는 스캔 데이터를 통해 구축한 모델과, 스캔 모델에서 측정한 식물 구조 변수를 상업용 소프트웨어에 대입하여 만든 정적 모델을 비교하였다. 두 식물 모델에 같은 조건으로 잎과 개체 단위에서 광추적 시뮬레이션을 통해 수광 분석을 한 뒤, 얻어진 수광 값을 FvCB 모델에 적용하여 광합성을 계산하였다. 그 결과, 잎과 개체 수준에서 관행 모델에서 엽맥과 같은 세밀한 구조의 생략에 의해 수광량이 스캔 모델에 비해 과대 평가되었으며, 구조 표현에 따른 광도 분포의 차이에 의해서 수광 이후의 광합성 또한 더 높게 평가되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 식물 개체 수준에서의 수광량과 광합성 속도가 각각 30과, 59% 높게 평가되는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 3차원 스캔-재구축 방식을 이용한 식물 모델을 이용하면 보다 정밀하게 식물 수관의 수광 및 광합성을 할 수 있을 것이다.