Estimation of Light Interception and Photosynthetic Rate of Paprika Using 3D-Scanned Plant Models and Optical Simulation According to Growth Stage and Shading Condition : 3차원 스캔 모델과 광학 시뮬레이션을 이용한 파프리카의 생육 단계 및 차광 조건별 수광과 광합성 속도 예측

Abstract

In greenhouses, many crops are cultivated at high planting densities because this type of cultivation is highly productive and presents economic advantages. A high planting density causes strong mutual shading effects among adjacent crops, decreasing canopy light interception, photosynthesis, and consequently, crop yield and quality. The objective of this study was to analyze the light interception and photosynthetic rates of the paprika canopy using 3D-scanned plant models and optical simulation according to the growth stage and shading condition. Here, 3D plant models of paprika plants grown in greenhouses were constructed at 7, 35, 63, 91, and 112 days after transplanting by using a portable 3D scanner. To investigate the shading effects, the 3D-scanned plant models were arranged as isotropic forms of 1 × 1, 3 × 3, 5 × 5, 7 × 7, and 9 × 9 plants with a distance of 60 cm between plants, and the light interception of the center plant in the arrangement was obtained with the growth stage by simulation. The canopy photosynthetic rates were calculated using the Farquhar, von Caemmerer, and Berry (FvCB) model. The total canopy light interception and light interception per unit leaf area of the center plant decreased due to the self- and mutual shading effects caused by the growth of each plant and the increase in the number of surrounding plants. The canopy photosynthetic rates showed similar patterns to those of the total light interception, but their decreasing rate was less than that of the total light interception because the leaf photosynthetic rate was saturated at the top of the canopy. In this study, the spatial distributions of the canopy light interception and photosynthetic rates could be analyzed by using 3D-scanned models of paprika and optical simulation. This method can be an effective tool for designing crop cultivation systems as well as estimating canopy light interception and photosynthesis in greenhouses.

온실에서는 높은 단위 생산성을 위해 높은 재식 밀도로 작물을 재배한다. 그러나 높은 재식 밀도 조건에서는 인접한 개체에 의한 상호 차광이 발생하여 캐노피 수광과 광합성을 감소시키고, 결과적으로 작물 수량과 품질의 저하를 초래한다. 이에 따라 최적 재식 밀도를 찾기 위한 연구가 진행되었으나, 이를 간접적인 단위로 표현하여 작물 간의 상호 작용에 대한 분석이 어렵다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 3차원 스캔 모델과 광학 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 파프리카의 생육 단계와 차광 조건에 따른 수광과 광합성 속도를 분석하는 것이다. 3차원 스캐닝을 통해 정식 후 7, 35, 63, 91, 112일의 작물 모델을 구축하였다. 작물의 차광 효과를 분석하기 위해 작물 모델을 60cm 간격으로 1 × 1, 3 × 3, 5 × 5, 7 × 7, 9 × 9로 정방형 배치하여 생육 단계별 시뮬레이션을 진행하였고, 중심에 위치한 개체의 수광량을 계산하였다. 캐노피 광합성 속도는 FvCB 모델을 이용하여 계산하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과 모든 생육 단계에서 주변 개체 수가 증가할수록 작물 수광량은 감소하였다. 특히, 단위 엽면적당 수광량은 작물의 생육이 진행됨에 따라 감소하였다. 이는 각 작물의 생육에 따른 자기 광 차단과 주변 작물의 증가에 따른 상호 광 차단 효과 때문으로 생각된다. 이산화탄소 소모량은 총 수광량과 비슷한 변화 양상을 보였으나, 작물 상단부에서 광합성 포화가 나타났기 때문에 수광량 변화에 감소율은 작았다. 본 실험에서는 파프리카의 3차원 스캔 모델과 광학 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 생육 단계와 주변 개체의 증감에 따른 작물의 수광과 광합성 변화를 분석할 수 있었다. 이는 추후 온실 내에서 작물 재배 시스템을 디자인하고, 수광과 광합성을 예측하는 데에 효과적인 방법이 될 수 있을 것이다.