'낯설게 하기'를 통한 불편한 기억의 상징적 형상표현 연구 : A Study on Expression of Uncomfortable Memorys Symbolic Figure Through Defamiliarization

Abstract

This study examines the researchers own art works made between 2010 to 2018. The researchers art works reorganized the uncomfortable memories emerging compulsively in painting and expressed them as symbolic figures. Then, this study analyzed such uncomfortable memories through exploration on memories and unconsciousness, and Sigmund Freuds psychoanalytic approach to organize the expression of suppressed unconsciousness and to examine the formative characteristics.

Unconsciousness holds suppressed scars of the past and unstable memories. Generally, such memories dont easily cross over from the area of unconsciousness to consciousness. However, certain incident or object may cause the memories suppressed in the unconsciousness to be expressed in the area of consciousness. Thus, the memories suppressed inside unconsciousness return to the area of consciousness. The return of suppressed memories is expressed in compulsive and repetitive memories. Within such memories, hidden memories exist in disguised and modified form. The expression of compulsively emerging memories in painting is the figuration of hidden memories clue. In such process, the underlying memories suppressed inside unconsciousness can be inferred.

The purpose of this study is to have psychoanalytical approach on the researchers art works which express the compulsive and repetitive uncomfortable memories by reorganizing in paintings. Through psychoanalytical approach, this study aims to identify how interaction between memories and unconsciousness is composed and proceeded. In addition, this study seeks to examine how art works expressed through exploration of unconsciousness are closely related to concept of uncanny and to clarify that compulsive emotions are settled gradually through repetitive art performance and that such settlement is expressed on the art works change process

In the organization, chapter I described about interests toward memories and unconsciousness and confirmed that they are connected to Freuds psychoanalysis. Also, after analyzing the existing research cases covering the aesthetics of psychoanalysis and concept of uncanny, chapter I clarified the purpose and meaning of this paper.

In chapter II, part one used Freuds psychoanalysis to examine how shocking memories such as awful scars of the childhood, forbidden desire, and memories remained as anxiety were hidden inside area of unconsciousness and get emerged to area of unconsciousness due to encounter with specific incident of object. At the same time, part one showed that related art works were expression of memories suppressed in the researchers unconsciousness. On the other hand, part two discussed about how return of uncomfortable memories can be explained with uncanny and how such uncanny can be extended to area of aesthetics. Also, part 3 showed that artistic activities provide emotional relief and healing by expressing the suppressed depressive emotions.

Part III organized about the figure and meaning of uncomfortable memories found in the researchers art works. In part one, the researcher talked about the personal experience of uncomfortable memories that compulsively emerge and described that exploration of unconsciousness is the key point in the art works. Part two organized about symbolic figure for return of memories. For symbolic figures, part two suggested face skin for meaning of awakening of death, water for meaning of severance, and swimming snake for the meaning of reflection of self. Lastly, in part three, the researcher confirmed and organized how outcome of exploration on unconsciousness brought emotional relief and healing by analyzing the traces of recovery in the art works.

In chapter IV, the researcher described about formative characteristics and material techniques of figurations expressed a sreturn to uncomfortable memories and traces of recovery in the art works. In part one, the researcher explained how defamiliarization causes disturbance by making the object get connected to new space, combining two different figurations, or having a paradoxical title. In part two, the researcher organized about the characteristic and usage for lines of connection and flow in the art works. In part three, the researcher discussed about collage of mother-of-pearl and hanji.

Lastly, in chapter V, the researcher organized the previous contents. The researcher clarified that this study is the supplementation of preceding researches fragmentary discussion on aesthetics of psychoanalysis by covering discussion on compulsive and repetitive memories, psychoanalytical analysis, exploration on unconsciousness, and concept of Uncanny as one system. Also, as the ultimate goal of Freuds exploration on unconsciousness was the treatment of patient, this study showed that the researcher working on the art works repetitively experienced emotional relief and healing.

본 논문은 2010년부터 2018년까지 제작한 본인의 작품을 연구대상으로 하고 있다. 본인의 작품들은 강박적으로 떠오르는 불편한 기억을 회화적으로 재구성하여 상징적 형상으로 표현하였으며, 이를 기억과 무의식에 관한 탐구, 지그문트 프로이트의 정신분석학적 접근을 통해 분석함으로써 억압된 무의식의 표현을 체계적으로 정리하고 그것의 조형적 특징을 분석하는 작품 연구논문이다.

무의식에는 과거의 상처, 불안한 기억들이 억압되어 있다. 보통 이러한 기억들은 무의식에서 의식의 영역으로 쉽게 넘어오지 않으나, 어떤 사건이나 대상을 계기로 무의식 속에 있던 기억이 의식 영역에서 발현된다. 즉 무의식 속에서 억압되어 있던 것이 의식 영역으로 회귀하는 것이다. 억압된 것의 회귀는 강박적이고 반복되는 기억으로 표현되는데 이 기억에는 은폐된 기억이 변장, 변형되어 감춰져 있다. 강박적으로 떠오르는 기억을 회화로 표현하는 것은 은폐된 기억의 단서를 형상화하는 것으로써 이를 통해 무의식 속에 억압되었던 근원적 기억을 유추할 수 있다.

본 논문은 강박적이고 반복되어 나타나는 불편한 기억을 회화적으로 재구성하여 표현하는 본인의 작업에 대한 정신분석학적인 접근을 통해 기억과 무의식의 상호 작용이 어떤 방식으로 구성되고 진행되는 것인지 규명하는 것에 연구의 목적을 두고 있다. 더불어 무의식의 탐구를 통해 실현된 예술적 결과물이 언캐니 개념과 밀접하게 맞닿아 있는가를 확인하고, 반복적 예술 실행을 통해 점진적으로 강박적 감정을 해소하며 이것이 작품의 변화과정에서 나타나고 있음을 밝히는 데에 연구의 또 다른 목적이 있다.

논문의 구성을 살펴보면 Ⅰ장에서는 기억과 무의식에 관한 관심을 서술하며 이것이 프로이트의 정신분석학과 연결되고 있음을 확인한다. 정신분석 미학과 언캐니 개념을 다루는 기존 연구 사례를 분석하고 본 논문이 갖는 목적과 의의를 밝힌다.

Ⅱ장 1절에서는 개인에게 충격적으로 남은 기억, 특히 어린 시절에 겪은 끔찍한 상처, 금지된 소망, 불안으로 남겨진 기억들이 무의식의 영역에 은폐되어 있다가 특정 사건이나 사물과의 조우를 계기로 의식영역으로 소환되고 있음을 프로이트의 정신분석 이론을 통해 살펴본다. 동시에 이를 주제로 한 예술작품은 작가의 무의식에 억압된 것의 표현임을 확인한다. 그리고 불편한 기억의 회귀가 언캐니로 설명되고 이러한 언캐니가 미학의 영역으로 확장될 수 있음을 2절에서 논한다. 3절에서는 불안하고 우울한 감정을 표출하는 것으로써 예술 활동은 감정의 해소, 치유의 기능이 있음을 확인한다.

Ⅲ장에서는 본인 작업에서 나타나는 불편한 기억의 형상과 의미에 대해 정리한다. 1절에서는 강박적으로 떠오르는 불편한 기억에 대한 개인적 경험을 밝히며 무의식에 관한 탐구가 본인 작업의 핵심임을 서술한다. 이어서 2절에서는 기억 회귀의 상징적 형상에 대해 정리한다. 죽음의 환기의 의미가 있는 것으로 껍데기 얼굴, 단절의 의미가 있는 것으로 물, 자아의 투영으로 유영하는 뱀, 세 가지로 나누어 설명한다. 마지막으로 3절에서는 무의식의 탐구 결과물이 최종적으로 작가에게는 감정의 해소와 치유를 안겨준다는 논거를 본인의 작업에서 나타난 회복의 흔적들을 통해 확인하고 정리한다.

Ⅳ장에서는 본인의 작업에 나타난 불편한 기억으로의 회귀를 의미하는 형상들과 회복의 흔적으로 나타난 형상들의 조형적 특징과 재료기법에 관해 서술한다. 본인의 작업에서 낯설게 하기는 대상을 새로운 공간에 접합하거나 이질적 두 형상을 조합함으로써, 또는 역설적인 제목을 통해 교란하는 방식으로 이루어지고 있음을 1절에서 서술한다. 2절에서는 연결과 흐름의 선이 작품 내에서 나타나는 특징과 사용법에 대해 정리한다. 3절에서는 자개와 한지의 콜라주 기법에 대해 논한다.

마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서는 앞서 다루었던 내용을 정리한다. 본 연구는 강박적이고 반복되는 기억에 관한 논의, 정신분석학적인 접근, 무의식에 대한 탐구, 언캐니 개념을 하나의 체계로 다루었다는 점에서 기존의 작품연구들이 정신분석 미학을 단편적으로 논의했던 것을 보완하고 있음을 밝힌다. 그리고 프로이트의 무의식 탐구가 추구했던 최종 목적이 환자의 치료였던 것처럼 예술 작품을 반복적으로 제작하는 작가에게 나타나는 감정의 해소와 치유의 변화가 나타나는 것에 연구의 의미를 부여했다.