부정적 감정의 수용과 전환에 관한 표현 연구 : A study on the expression of the Acceptance and Conversion of Negative Emotions -Focusing on the Works of SueYoun Song-

Abstract

This thesis is a study of the selected works of SueYoun Song from 2011 to 2017. It explains the social and theoretical background of the production process, and the motivation behind the creation of these works. In addition to this, it summarizes the meanings of the selected works. The purpose of this study is to find out the role that art can play in providing life power to the unstable individuals living in an unstable society.

In order to accomplish this, an examination must first be done of the influence that the emotion mentioned by the philosophy of Buddhism, Confucianism, and Taoism has on human beings. Also, an investigation into and the painting theories and the works of previous artists is done in order to see how they expressed various emotions within their own works. Finally, SueYoun Song explains how she expressed the negative emotions she personally felt, like fear, anxiety, and embitterment, through the visual arts. The artist also explains the process and physical manifestation of embracing such emotions into the works.

The artist is living in a world today where the market economy is supported by highly developed science and amazing technology. A world where the artist can enjoy, consume, and desire much more than individuals who lived in the previous generation. However, in spite of this, why does there seem to be a vague feeling of fear, discouragement, and embitterment? Ultimately, these feelings and emotions became the main motivation for the artists works. SueYoun Song always had a sense of concern in the inner most recesses of her heart regarding the origin of the emotions of fear and anxiety. So the process of finding the answer for how to manage these emotions is the substance of the artists works. By creating a series of works that serve as a visual representation of negative emotions, and then sharing them with others through a creative activity, the artist was able to observe negative emotions from an objective viewpoint. The fact is that negative emotions are temporary. So, when it becomes possible to distance oneself from the emotions by looking at them objectively, the individual has time to stop running away from the emotions and instead relieve themselves of the emotions that had been accumulating. Through this time, we can find meaning for our own lives and set the stage for finding happiness. The emotions that we feel can be dangerous and, at times, painful because their intensity and overpowering nature cannot be conquered or controlled by mere reason.However, they have the active power to enrich our lives. It is this unique strength and power that formed the base for the artists creativity activity.

The composition of this thesis is as follows: I. Preface, II. Realization and Expression of emotions, III. Acceptance and Conversion of negative emotions, IV. Process and production method of expressing negative emotions, V. Conclusion.

Chapter I describes the motivation behind the creation of the selected works and also the topic and purpose of the artists future research. In Chapter II, which focuses on Buddhism, Confucianism, and Taoism, the artist examines the feelings expressed by oriental thought and the painting theories of Guo Xi and Yun Shouping. The artist also looks closely into the feelings of Oriental artists revealed in their individual painting styles and in the paintings of the late Joseon Dynasty: Kim Jeong-huis and Jo Hee-ryongs . Chapter III describes the negative emotions we sometimes feel, like anxiety, fear, and resentment. It also discusses their ambivalent nature and how one can accept each of them. In Chapter IV, the artist describes in succession the series of creative processes the artist utilized to visually express the various emotions SueYoun Song felt. In addition, a description of the mutual feelings and sympathy felt in the works produced through citizen participation is also included. Specifically, the utilization of soil, which was the main material used in the artists works, in the production process of the artists works is described. In Chapter V the artist summarizes the preceding contents of this thesis and discusses the future challenges to be faced in order to realize social empathy in everyday life, where negative emotions are prevalent.

본 논문은 2011년부터 2017년까지 본인의 작품을 대상으로 제작과정의 사 회적·이론적 배경과 창작 동기를 설명하고, 작품의 의미를 정리한 작품 연구 논문이다. 연구의 목적은 불안한 사회 안의 불안한 개인에게 미술이 삶의 동 력을 제공하고 아울러 사회적으로 할 수 있는 역할의 일부를 찾아보는 데 있다. 이를 위해 우선 유·불·도가의 철학이 말하고 있는 감정이 인간에게 미 치는 영향을 검토해보려 한다. 또한 앞선 작가들은 다양한 감정을 어떻게 담 아내고 있는지 화론과 작품들을 통해 알아본다. 마지막으로 본인이 느끼는 불안과 공포, 울분과 같은 부정적 감정들을 어떻게 시각예술로 표출하였는 가, 그리고 작품 속에 그러한 감정을 수용하는 과정과 형식에 대한 설명을 실었다.

시장경제가 뒷받침되어 고도로 발달한 과학과 놀라운 기술이 한데 어우러 진 오늘날을 살고 있는 본인은 이전 세대보다 훨씬 더 많은 것들을 누리고, 소비하고, 욕망하며 살고 있다. 그럼에도 왜 막연한 공포와 좌절을 느끼고 울 분을 느끼는 것일까. 결국 이러한 감정은 본인의 작업의 주요 동기로 자리 잡았다. 늘 본인의 마음 한구석에 자리 잡고 있는 불안과 두려움이라는 감 정은 어디에서 오는 것인지를 고민하게 되었다. 그래서 작업의 내용은 이를 어떻게 다스리며 살아가야 할 것인가에 대한 답을 찾아가는 과정이다. 부정적 감정을 시각적으로 표현한 작품을 만들어 타인과 공유하는 일련의 창작 활동을 통해서 본인은 부정적 감정을 객관적으로 볼 수 있는 시선을 취하게 된다. 일시적이지만 그 감정들과 거리 두기가 가능해지면 도망을 멈추고 쌓 였던 불안과 공포, 울분을 해소할 수 있는 시간을 갖는다. 그 시간을 통해 우리는 자신의 삶에 대한 의미를 찾고, 행복을 찾기 위한 단초를 마련할 수 있다. 감정은 이성이 정복하고 제어할 수 없기에 넘치고 격해져서 위험하고 때로는 고통스럽게 하지만, 삶을 풍요롭게 만드는 능동적 힘을 가진다. 본인 의 창작활동은 바로 이 고유한 힘을 기반으로 하고 있다.

이 논문의 I장에서는 작품창작의 동기를 서술하면서 앞으로 전개될 연구 의 목적과 내용에 관해 언급한다. II장에서는 유·불·도를 중심으로 동양 사상 에서 말하는 감정과, 곽희와 운격의 화론에서 논하는 감정에 대해 알아본다. 그리고 동양 회화에서 작가의 감성이 드러난 화풍을 살펴보고, 예술창작의 동력으로써 창작자의 감정이 발현된 예로 조선 후기 회화작품 와 를 감상한다. III장에서는 오늘날 우리가 느끼는 부정적 감정 중 불 안, 공포, 울분에 관해 서술하고 그것들의 양가적인 성격과 이들을 어떻게 받아들여야 하는지에 대해 말한다. IV장에서는 본인이 느끼는 다양한 감정 을 시각적으로 표현하기 위한 일련의 창작 과정과, 시민참여를 통해 제작된 작품들이 갖고 있는 공유와 공감의 시도에 관해 서술한다. 이어서 작업의 주 재료인 흙의 의미와 제작 방식에 대해 설명한다. V장 맺음말에서는 앞의 내 용을 정리하고 부정적인 감정이 팽배해 있는 일상에서 사회적 공감을 위한 앞으로 과제에 대해 말한다.