서울, 평양 두 도시의 일상 속 그래픽을 통한 시각문화 아이덴티티 연구 : A Study on Visual Culture Identity through Daily Graphic in Seoul and Pyongyang

Abstract

도시의 이미지를 구성 요소로 무형적, 유형적인 것으로 나눌 수 있다. 그 중 도시를 구성하고 있는 다양한 시각언어는 도시 간판, 버려진 전단 지, 자동차의 번호판, 건축물과 같이 유형적인 것이 있다면 도시에 살아 가는 사람들의 행위나 모습과 같이 사람에 의해 비롯된 문화도 찾아 볼 수 있다. 다양한 관점에서 도시의 문화를 살펴보기 위해 두 다른 도시를 비교연구 하고자 한다. 그 중 같은 언어를 사용하지만 전혀 다른 문화양 상을 띈 남·북한의 수도인 서울과 평양을 중심으로 살펴본다.

본 연구에서 설정한 두 도시를 바탕으로 하나의 공통된 문화를 보여주는 브랜드를 구축해 제안한다. 동시에 남북 사회의 안정적인 통일 문화를 창조해 지금까지 구체적으로 다루어지지 않았던 문화적 차이의 희소적 가치를 바탕으로 상징적 시각 언어를 분석 하여 하나의 이미지로 나타내는 것에 의의가 있다.

The image of the city may be viewed as divided into the tangible and the intangible. Among them, the various visual languages, that consist of the city, can be discovered in the culture derived from some behaviours of people while there is the tangible such as signboards in the city, abandoned flyers, license plates of vehicles, and buildings. This study will conducts comparative study of two cities in order to examine the culture of the city. Although the same language is spoken, it's considered that Seoul and Pyongyang will be able to identify the aspect of changes between North and South Korea that show the completely different cultural patterns.

The ultimate goal of this study of two cities, Seoul and Pyongyang has a significance by establishing the brand through the meaning of the times when Korean language was used at the same time among North and South Koreans based on their common language, Korean. The goal is also to create the stable unification culture in the North and South Korean societies at the same time so that the study can analyse the symbolic visual language based on the scarce value of the cultural differences which haven't been specifically covered so far.